Mr Paul Edbrooke

Paul Edbrooke

Meet Paul

Before entering Parliament, Paul worked as a firefighter and teacher. Paul felt that the Frankston community needed to be prioritised by state government in funding revitalisation opportunities for education, health, public transport, and other sectors.

Paul was prompted to run for Parliament out of a commitment for Frankston and a passion to ensure Frankston was able to access the tools, via good representation at a state government level, to ensure the community met its full potential.

In his time as the Member for Frankston he has delivered record funding in schools, TAFE, Public Transport, and mental health, improving all sectors for the community.

“Frankston, as the gateway to the Mornington Peninsula, needs to rapidly grow to provide the services of the major CBD”.

Paul’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it maintains its status as the backbone of Australia’s economy, be known on the international stage as progressive socially and industrially, with successful local industry, tourism, and international events.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are education, health, and rolling out the Victorian Royal Commission into Mental Health recommendations and social housing.

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer since June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police December 2018 - June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Emergency Services December 2018 - June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Bushfire Recovery June 2020 - June 2022

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • 3,379 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

House History

  • First elected 29 November 2014

Party History

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Position History

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer since 27 June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Bushfire Recovery 22 June 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police 19 December 2018 - 27 June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Emergency Services 19 December 2018 - 27 June 2022

Electorate History

  • Frankston since 29 November 2014

Committee Membership History

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.