The Hon. Natalie Hutchins

Minister for Jobs and Industry Minister for Women Minister for Treaty and First Peoples More information
Natalie Hutchins

Meet Natalie

Before entering Parliament, Natalie worked as a Union organiser. She then served as senior advisor to former Premier Steve Bracks. Natalie was also chief of staff to the then Minister for Education and ran a small business specialising in research and communications. Natalie also became the first woman elected as assistant secretary of the Victorian Trades Hall Council.

Natalie was born to parents living in high-rise public housing in the inner city before moving to the western suburbs which gave Natalie her passion for the opportunities in Melbourne’s west. Natalie attended public school in Melbourne’s West where a teacher inspired her passion for politics which lead her to run for Parliament.

Natalie is committed to ensuring her electorate is fair and inclusive to reflect the active, diverse, resilient and proud community that she represents. Always prioritising her community, Natalie advocates for greater investment in infrastructure upgrades, modern learning environments and the removal of level crossings.

Natalie’s vision for Victoria’s future is for everyone to have equal access to a decent job, excellent education and first-class healthcare.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are providing world class quality education - accessible for all Victorians, establishing a Treaty with the states’ Traditional Owners, improving conditions for vulnerable workers, and ensuring that women have equal pay and an equal voice in government.

 

Ministries

  • Minister for Jobs and Industry since October 2023

  • Minister for Women since June 2022

  • Minister for Treaty and First Peoples since October 2023

  • Minister for Education June 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Corrections June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Youth Justice June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Victim Support June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Crime Prevention June 2020 - June 2022

  • Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence September 2017 - December 2018

  • Minister for Women September 2017 - December 2018

  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Industrial Relations December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Local Government December 2014 - September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations February 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Ports, Freight and Logistics February 2013 - December 2014

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety August 2019 - June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Treaty December 2018 - June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2012 - February 2013

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,956 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    4 December 2014

Electorate history

  • Sydenham since 29 November 2014

  • Keilor 27 November 2010 - 28 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety 12 August 2019 - 22 June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Treaty 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport 1 February 2012 - 28 February 2013

Ministries held

  • Minister for Jobs and Industry since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Treaty and First Peoples since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Women since 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Education 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Corrections 22 June 2020 - 4 July 2022

  • Minister for Youth Justice 22 June 2020 - 4 July 2022

  • Minister for Victim Support 22 June 2020 - 4 July 2022

  • Minister for Crime Prevention 22 June 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence 13 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Women 13 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 4 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Industrial Relations 4 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Local Government 4 December 2014 - 13 September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 19 February 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Ports, Freight and Logistics 19 February 2013 - 4 December 2014

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.