Ms Emma Kealy

Shadow Minister for Agriculture Shadow Minister for Mental Health More information
Emma Kealy

Meet Emma

Emma was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2014.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health since December 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence December 2018 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Women September 2017 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Country Health September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Senior Victorians December 2016 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs December 2016 - September 2017

Position

  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals since July 2022

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,431 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

Electorate history

  • Lowan since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • The Nationals since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals since 27 July 2022

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health since 9 December 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence 19 December 2018 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Women 24 September 2017 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Country Health 24 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Senior Victorians 9 December 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs 9 December 2016 - 24 September 2017

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 41 Horsham VIC 3402