Mr Darren Cheeseman

Darren Cheeseman

Meet Darren

Before entering the Victorian parliament, Darren served as a Councillor for the City of Ballarat and was the Federal Member for Corangamite from 2007 to 2013.

Darren has always placed importance on strengthening and supporting his local community. His inspiration to run for parliament derived from the lack of equitable work and pay conditions for hardworking Victorians.

His priorities for South Barwon and his constituents are to deliver key infrastructure across the electorate, from education to workplace conditions to safer roads. Ensuring that South Barwon continues to be a great place to live, work and raise a family.

Darren’s vision for Victoria’s future is equitable working conditions and access to remarkable public education for Victorians of all ages.  

The area of public policy Darren is most passionate about is secure and safe road infrastructure. Darren believes that by upgrading and maintaining Victorian roads Victorians will enjoy safer and more efficient commutes.

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Education October 2023 - April 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Community Sport August 2023 - October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Commonwealth Games June 2022 - August 2023

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly August 2020 - August 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 2,013 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • South Barwon since 24 November 2018

Party history

  • Independent since 29 April 2024

  • Australian Labor Party 24 November 2018 - 29 April 2024

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Education 2 October 2023 - 26 April 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Community Sport 1 August 2023 - 2 October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Commonwealth Games 27 June 2022 - 1 August 2023

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly 3 August 2020 - 2 August 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.