The Hon. Danny Pearson

Minister for Transport Infrastructure Minister for the Suburban Rail Loop Assistant Treasurer Minister for WorkSafe and the TAC More information
Danny Pearson

Meet Danny

Before entering Parliament, Danny worked as a consultant, ministerial advisor and Opposition adviser.

Danny believes in the institution of the Parliament. This, and his passion for the labour movement, prompted to run for Parliament.

The priorities Danny has for his community are to build a better community in Essendon, supporting all residents equally.

Danny’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is a place where everyone is treated fairly, and justice is paramount.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is economic policy.

Ministries

  • Minister for Transport Infrastructure since October 2023

  • Minister for the Suburban Rail Loop since October 2023

  • Assistant Treasurer since June 2020

  • Minister for WorkSafe and the TAC since December 2022

  • Minister for Government Services June 2020 - October 2023

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Regulatory Reform June 2020 - December 2022

  • Minister for Housing June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Creative Industries September 2020 - June 2022

Position

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier December 2018 - June 2020

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,426 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    22 June 2020

Electorate history

  • Essendon since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

Ministries held

  • Minister for Transport Infrastructure since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for the Suburban Rail Loop since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for WorkSafe and the TAC since 5 December 2022

  • Assistant Treasurer since 22 June 2020

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Housing 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Creative Industries 29 September 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Government Services 22 June 2020 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Regulatory Reform 22 June 2020 - 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 605 Moonee Ponds VIC 3039

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.