The Hon. Lizzie Blandthorn

Minister for Children Minister for Disability More information
Lizzie Blandthorn

Meet Lizzie

Lizzie was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2014 and can be contacted by email: lizzie.blandthorn@parliament.vic.gov.au or telephone: 03 9689 6373

Ministries

  • Minister for Children since October 2023

  • Minister for Disability since October 2023

  • Minister for Child Protection and Family Services December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Planning June 2022 - December 2022

Position

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council since December 2022

  • Leader of the House June 2022 - November 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers December 2018 - June 2019

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Sport December 2018 - June 2019

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,381 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - 2022, 2022 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    27 June 2022

Electorate history

  • Western Metropolitan since 26 November 2022

  • Pascoe Vale 29 November 2014 - 25 November 2022

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council since 5 December 2022

  • Leader of the House 25 June 2022 - 1 November 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers 19 December 2018 - 19 June 2019

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Sport 19 December 2018 - 19 June 2019

Ministries history

  • Minister for Children since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Disability since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Child Protection and Family Services 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Planning 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.