Ms Michaela Settle

Michaela Settle

Meet Michaela

Michaela has lived in regional Victoria for most of her life and is a proud single mum of two amazing young men, Sam and Alex.

She owned and operated her family’s sheep farm in Ararat for over a decade and, after reskilling at TAFE, worked at Ballarat Community Health where she witnessed every day the challenges faced by our community and the wonderful people who are dedicated to empowering others to take control of their lives.

In November 2018 she was elected as the State Member for Buninyong. She is passionate about preserving the qualities that make regional cities and towns so close knit, while ensuring there are all the facilities, services and infrastructure that capital cities enjoy.

Her priority is to deliver great outcomes for the whole of our community, particularly in the areas of infrastructure, education, health, roads and jobs.

She is passionate about reducing the impact of Gambling on our community and making sure we have enough Mental Health services close to home.

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development since December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture since December 2022

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly August 2022 - November 2022

  • Secretary of the Party forming the Government January 2022 - November 2022

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,925 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • Eureka since 26 November 2022

  • Buninyong 24 November 2018 - 25 November 2022

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 24 November 2018

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development since 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture since 5 December 2022

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly 2 August 2022 - 1 November 2022

  • Secretary of the Party forming the Government 25 January 2022 - 1 November 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.