Mr Tim Pallas

Treasurer Minister for Industrial Relations Minister for Economic Growth More information
Tim Pallas

Meet Tim

Before entering Parliament, Tim worked as Assistant Secretary of the Australian Council of Trade Unions, Chief of Staff to former Premier Steve Bracks, and had roles with the Federal Firefighters Union and the Storemen and Packers Union.

Tim believes strongly in his father’s mantra ‘give more than you get’ and has always wanted to give back to the community. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Tim has for his community are to ensure that working families have access to high-quality education, health facilities, parks and open spaces. Tim says that, as a growth corridor, his electorate exudes optimism and opportunity, and he wants to harness this great promise.

Tim’s vision for Victoria’s future is that Victorians are empowered to get the jobs, education, housing and lifestyle they aspire towards. He wants it to be a busy, liveable, global city. Victoria should be an Asian Pacific headquarters for tech, renewables and financial services, renowned world-wide for its arts, culture, green parks and great food.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is making sure that the economy works for the Victorian people, not the other way around.

Ministries

  • Treasurer since December 2014

  • Minister for Industrial Relations since December 2018

  • Minister for Economic Growth since October 2023

  • Minister for Trade and Investment December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Economic Development December 2018 - December 2022

  • Minister for Trade June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for the Coordination of Treasury and Finance: COVID-19 April 2020 - November 2020

  • Minister for Resources October 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Treasurer February 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Employment December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations December 2010 - February 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Major Projects and Infrastructure December 2010 - February 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Ports December 2010 - February 2013

  • Minister for Major Projects December 2008 - December 2010

  • Minister for Roads and Ports December 2006 - December 2010

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2006
  • 6,307 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    1 December 2006

Electorate history

  • Werribee since 29 November 2014

  • Tarneit 25 November 2006 - 28 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Ministries history

  • Minister for Economic Growth since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Industrial Relations since 19 December 2018

  • Treasurer since 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Trade and Investment 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Trade 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for the Coordination of Treasury and Finance: COVID-19 6 April 2020 - 9 November 2020

  • Minister for Economic Development 19 December 2018 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Resources 16 October 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Treasurer 18 February 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Employment 7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 7 December 2010 - 19 February 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Major Projects and Infrastructure 7 December 2010 - 19 February 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Ports 7 December 2010 - 19 February 2013

  • Minister for Major Projects 29 December 2008 - 2 December 2010

  • Minister for Roads and Ports 1 December 2006 - 2 December 2010

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.