Dr Samantha Ratnam

Samantha Ratnam

Meet Samantha

Before entering Parliament, Samantha was a social worker in the fields of drug and alcohol rehabilitation, international development and settlement services. She was also an elected councillor for the City of Moreland and the first Greens Mayor of Moreland. 

Samantha says the threat of climate change and the need for governments to address it urgently made her want to get involved in politics. This is what prompted her to run for local government and then Parliament. 

The priorities Samantha has for her community are to ensure that we act on climate change and address social inequality. She wants to ensure that her constituents’ voices are being heard and represented in the parliament.  

Samantha’s vision for Victoria’s future is that our people and environment are cared for and protected. She believes that we can achieve this with ending our dependence on coal and gas, 100% clean renewable energy, affordable housing for all, investment in public transport and protecting our native forests from logging. 

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are addressing climate change, affordable housing and working towards justice for First Nations. In addition, Samantha is committed to reforming our urban planning system so that everyone has access to housing and the environment is nurtured and protected. 

Positions

  • Leader of The Victorian Greens since October 2017

  • Spokesperson for First Nations Justice since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Multiculturalism and Anti-Racism since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Public and Affordable Housing since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Women, Gender Equality and Family Violence since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Sustainable Cities and Planning since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Child Protection since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Veterans since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs October 2017 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Employment and Industrial Relations October 2017 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Industry and Trade October 2017 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Agriculture October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Regional Development October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Planning October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Housing October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Disability October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Veterans October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Housing and Planning December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Community Services December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Women December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Multiculturalism December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Local Government December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Animals December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Gambling October 2017 - February 2023

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • 2,325 days of Parliamentary Service
    2017 - Current

House History

  • First elected 12 October 2017

Party History

  • The Australian Greens - Victoria since 26 November 2022

  • Victorian Greens 12 October 2017 - 25 November 2022

Position History

  • Spokesperson for First Nations Justice since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Multiculturalism and Anti-Racism since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Public and Affordable Housing since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Women, Gender Equality and Family Violence since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Sustainable Cities and Planning since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Child Protection since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Veterans since 2 February 2023

  • Leader of The Victorian Greens since 12 October 2017

  • Spokesperson for Housing and Planning 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Community Services 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Women 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Multiculturalism 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Local Government 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Animals 1 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Employment and Industrial Relations 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Industry and Trade 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Agriculture 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Regional Development 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Planning 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Housing 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Disability 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Veterans 1 October 2017 - 31 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Gambling 1 October 2017 - 2 February 2023

Electorate History

  • Northern Metropolitan since 12 October 2017

Committee Membership History

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.