Meet Sam

Before entering Parliament, Sam worked in social services and was a local government councillor.

Sam was prompted to run for Parliament because he loves living in Prahran and wanted his community’s progressive values to be represented in state Parliament.

The priorities Sam has for his community are to make sure Prahran remains a great place to live with better transport, housing, schools and services. He also wants to look after people most in need and protect & restore Prahran’s local environment.

Sam’s vision for Victoria’s future is one where we take stronger action on climate change, shift to 100% renewable energy and tackle social justice issues including ending homelessness.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are sustainable transport, social policy and equality.

Positions

  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Victorian Greens since April 2024

  • Manager of Greens Business in the Legislative Assembly since April 2024

  • Spokesperson for Treasury since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Economic Justice since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Community Services since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Sport since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Education October 2021 - December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Housing June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Planning June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Local Government June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Major Events December 2018 - December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Education December 2018 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Youth December 2018 - December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Transport December 2017 - December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Liquor Regulation December 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Ports December 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Integrity and Anti-Corruption October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for LGBTIQ Equality December 2014 - December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Small Business and Innovation December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Sport December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Training and Skills December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Youth Affairs December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Major Events (Sport) December 2014 - December 2018

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,469 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

Electorate history

  • Prahran since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • The Australian Greens - Victoria since 26 November 2022

  • Victorian Greens 29 November 2014 - 25 November 2022

Positions held

  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Victorian Greens since 23 April 2024

  • Manager of Greens Business in the Legislative Assembly since 23 April 2024

  • Spokesperson for Treasury since 3 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Economic Justice since 3 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations since 3 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Community Services since 3 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Sport since 3 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Education 22 October 2021 - 9 December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Housing 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Planning 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Local Government 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Major Events 19 December 2018 - 9 December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Education 19 December 2018 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Youth 19 December 2018 - 9 December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Transport 1 December 2017 - 9 December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Liquor Regulation 1 December 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Ports 1 December 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Integrity and Anti-Corruption 1 October 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for LGBTIQ Equality 1 December 2014 - 9 December 2022

  • Spokesperson for Small Business and Innovation 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Sport 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Training and Skills 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Youth Affairs 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Major Events (Sport) 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.