James Munro

Former Member Member of Victorian Parliament between 1874 and 1892 Born: 7 January 1832 (Glen Dubh, Sutherlandshire, Scotland)
Died: 25 February 1908 (Armadale, Victoria)
James Munro

Party represented

National Liberal

Electorates

Geelong (1 March 1886 - 1 February 1892)

North Melbourne (1 April 1881 - 1 February 1883) By-election

Carlton (1 May 1877 - 1 February 1880)

North Melbourne (1 May 1874 - 1 April 1877)

*The start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Ministries

Premier (5 November 1890 - 16 February 1892)

Treasurer (5 November 1890 - 16 February 1892)

Minister of Public Instruction (7 August 1875 - 20 October 1875)

Committee Memberships

Member Legislative Assembly Standing Orders Committee (24 June 1891 - 5 April 1892)

Member Legislative Assembly Standing Orders Committee (10 June 1890 - 23 June 1891)

Member Legislative Assembly Standing Orders Committee (5 June 1889 - 10 June 1890)

Member Elections and Qualifications Committee (5 June 1889 - 5 April 1892)

Member Elections and Qualifications Committee (2 June 1886 - 11 March 1889)

Member Legislative Assembly Standing Orders Committee (9 July 1879 - 9 February 1880)

Member Elections and Qualifications Committee (8 July 1879 - 9 February 1880)

Member Elections and Qualifications Committee (16 July 1878 - 7 July 1879)

Member Legislative Assembly Standing Orders Committee (10 July 1878 - 8 July 1879)

Member Legislative Assembly Standing Orders Committee (3 July 1877 - 9 July 1878)


Image of former member may be subject to copyright.

 

Research is ongoing to ensure the accuracy of former member information.

 

Contact us if you have any questions or suggestions.

 

Contact heritage