/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. GORDON KENNETH RICH-PHILLIPS (SOUTH EASTERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Gordon Kenneth Rich-Phillips

The Hon. Gordon Kenneth Rich-Phillips

Positions
Shadow Minister for Aviation
Shadow Minister for Finance
Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan)
Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 31 Princes Highway, Dandenong, VIC 3175
Phone
(03) 9794 7667

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Gordon Kenneth Rich-Phillips
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
Eumemmerring SC 1987-92. RMIT 1994. BBus 2000 (Monash). Holder of Commercial Pilot Licence and Flight Radio Telephone Operators Licence. Holder of Multi Engine-Command Instrument Rating.

Occupation/Interests

Research Officer, Manager, Aircraft Refueller

Aircraft refueller, Groupair P/L Berwick 1989-90. Research Analyst, IBIS Business Information P/L 1993-97. Manager, Aviation Projects Tourism Victoria 1997-99. Memberships: Aircraft Owners and Pilots Assoc. of Aust.; Berwick Returned & Services League; Greater Dandenong Chamber of Business & Industry. Life Member, Golden Key National Honour Society. Interests: flying, politics and 20th century history.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Eumemmerring Province September 1999
Re-elected November 2002
Elected MLC for South-Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Appointments
Assistant Treasurer, Minister for Technology and Minister responsible for the Aviation Industry December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Assistant Treasurer December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Government Administration September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Aviation since September 2017
Shadow Minister for Finance since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan) since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Party Positions
Member, Narre Warren/Endeavour Hills Branch since 1997, Secretary 1997-99. Delegate State Council 1997-99. Delegate 1997-99, Secretary 1998, Berwick State Electorate Council. Delegate 1998-99, Chairman 1999, Holt Federal Electorate Council.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 17th December 2018