Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. GORDON RICH-PHILLIPS (SOUTH EASTERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Gordon Rich-Phillips

The Hon. Gordon Rich-Phillips

Ministry
Shadow Minister for Aviation
Shadow Minister for Finance
Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan)
Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC
Committees
LC Privileges

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 31 Princes Highway, Dandenong, VIC 3175
Phone
(03) 9794 7667

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Gordon Kenneth Rich-Phillips
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Aircraft Owners and Pilots Assoc. of Aust.
Berwick Returned &
Services League
Greater Dandenong Chamber of Business &
Industry. Life Member, Golden Key National Honour Society.

Academic

Education
Eumemmerring SC 1987-92. RMIT 1994. BBus 2000 (Monash). Holder of Commercial Pilot Licence and Flight Radio Telephone Operators Licence. Holder of Multi Engine-Command Instrument Rating.

Occupation/Interests

Research Officer, Manager, Aircraft Refueller

Aircraft refueller, Groupair P/L Berwick 1989-90. Research Analyst, IBIS Business Information P/L 1993-97. Manager, Aviation Projects Tourism Victoria 1997-99. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Eumemmerring Province September 1999
Re-elected November 2002
Elected MLC for South-Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Assistant Treasurer, Minister for Technology and Minister responsible for the Aviation Industry December 2010-December 2014

Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party since December 2002
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation December 2002-January 2004
Shadow Minister for Commonwealth Games December 2002-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Exports January 2004-December 2005
Shadow Minister for Finance (including TAC) December 2005-December 2006, (including TAC and WorkCover) December 2006-August 2007 and February 2008-November 2009
Assistant Shadow Treasurer (including TAC and WorkCover) August 2007-February 2008 and November 2009-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Information Technology August 2007-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Community Development February 2008-December 2010
Shadow Minister for the Aviation Industry and Shadow Minister for Federal/State Relations November 2009-December 2010
Shadow Assistant Treasurer since December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party (Council) since December 2014
Shadow Special Minister of State December 2014-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Government Administration and Shadow Minister for Aviation since September 2017

Appointments
.Shadow Assistant Treasurer December 2014 - December 2018. Shadow Minister for Government Administration September 2017 - December 2018. Shadow Minister for Aviation since September 2017. Shadow Minister for Finance since December 2018. Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan) since December 2018. Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC since December 2018.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Party Positions
Member, Narre Warren/Endeavour Hills Branch since 1997, Secretary 1997-99
Delegate State Council 1997-99
Delegate 1997-99, Secretary 1998, Berwick State Electorate Council
Delegate 1998-99, Chairman 1999, Holt Federal Electorate Council
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 1st July 2019