The Hon. Richard William Wynne

Former Member Member of Victorian Parliament between 1999 and 2022
Richard Wynne

Party represented

Australian Labor Party

Electorate

Richmond (18 September 1999 - 25 November 2022)

*The start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Ministries

Minister for Housing (29 November 2018 - 27 June 2022)

Minister for Planning (4 December 2014 - 27 June 2022)

Minister for Child Protection (11 October 2021 - 5 December 2021)

Minister for Multicultural Affairs (29 November 2018 - 23 March 2020)

Shadow Minister for A Fairer Victoria (7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014)

Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Closing the Gap (7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014)

Shadow Minister for Housing (7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014)

Shadow Minister for Local Government (7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014)

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (3 August 2007 - 2 December 2010)

Minister for Housing (1 December 2006 - 2 December 2010)

Minister for Local Government (1 December 2006 - 2 December 2010)

Positions

Cabinet Secretary (5 December 2002 - 1 December 2006)

Parliamentary Secretary for Justice (1 January 1999 - 31 December 2002)

Committee Membership

Member Drugs and Crime Prevention Committee (14 December 1999 - 5 November 2002)

Career

Community Worker, Consultant, Ministerial Adviser

Social Worker, Flemington Community Health Centre 1982-88. Electorate Officer for Hon. Barry Pullen MLC 1988-90. Ministerial Adviser to Hon. Barry Pullen MLC 1990-91 and Hon. Andrew McCutcheon MLA 1991-93. Senior Adviser to Hon. Brian Howe MHR 1993-96. Consultant to local councils 1996-99. 

 

Councillor 1986-1991, Lord Mayor 1990-91, Melbourne City Council.

Consultant to local councils 1996-99.

Research is ongoing to ensure the accuracy of former member information. Email heritage@parliament.vic.gov.au if you have any questions or suggestions