Awaiting Government Response

 

 

Previous public hearings

Corrected transcripts and question on notice responses of these hearings are published below when finalised by the Committee.

  • Meeting Room G6, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    12:00 PM

    Parks Victoria Matthew Jackson, Chief Executive Officer Kylie Trott, Executive Director, Operations Stuart Hughes, Director, Park Planning and Policy

    2:00 PM

    Sustainability Victoria Claire Ferres Miles, Chief Executive Officer

    3:00 PM

    Melbourne Water Gavin O'Neill, General Manager, Customer and Strategy Greg Bain, Manager, Community Engagement Neil Featonby, Program Manager, Reimagining Your Creek Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (DELWP) Karen Lau, Executive Director, Catchments, Waterways, Cities and Towns Division Deb Brown, Director, Resilient Cities and Towns Branch, Catchments, Waterways, Cities and Towns Division Nikki Gemmill, Senior Manager, Urban Water Policy, Resilient Cities and Towns Branch, Catchments, Waterways, Cities and Towns Division
  • Meeting Room G6, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    10:00 AM

    Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (DELWP) Julian Lyngcoln, Deputy Secretary, Planning Andrew Grear, Executive Director, Planning Implementation and Heritage James Todd, Executive Director, Biodiversity Lisa Opray, Director, Land Governance Parks Victoria Stuart Hughes, Director, Park Planning and Policy

    11:50 AM

    Vic Catchments Tony Baker, Executive Officer Sharyon Peart, Chair

    2:00 PM

    Victorian Planning Authority Stuart Moseley, Chief Executive Officer Peter Murrell, Sustainability Officer Filipina Moore, Director, Strategy Infrastructure Victoria Jonathan Spear, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer Charles Waingold, Director, Networks and Planning Kath Phelan, Principal Planner

    3:40 PM

    Office of the Victorian Government Architect Lorrae Wild, Managing Lead, Urban Design and Architecture, Transport Infrastructure Bronwen Hamilton, Manager Victorian Design Review Panel
  • Meeting Room G3, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    9:00 AM

    Greater Shepparton City Council Sharon Terry, Manager, Environment Campaspe Shire Council Keith Oberin, General Manager Community

    10:00 AM

    Ballarat City Council Natalie Robertson, Director, Development and Growth Bridget Wetherall, Director, Infrastructure and Environment Steve Van Orsouw, Executive Manager, Operations, Infrastructure and Environment Directorate Joanna Cuscaden, Executive Manager, Development Facilitation, Development and Growth Directorate

    11:00 AM

    City of Greater Bendigo Matthew Kerlin, Coordinator of Strategy and Policy Paul Gangell, Manager, Parks and Open Space

    12:00 PM

    Greater Geelong City Council Rodney Thomas, Manager, Environment and Waste Services Sue Hawes, Senior Open Space Planner Jessica Hurse, Manager, Planning and Growth
  • Meeting Room G6, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    10:00 AM

    Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability Gillian Sparkes, Commissioner Scott Rawlings, Director, Science and Reporting Fiona McKenzie, Principal Science Writer

    10:45 AM

    Victorian National Parks Association Matt Ruchel, Executive Director

    11:40 AM

    Birrarung Council Chris Chesterfield

    12:20 PM

    Environmental Justice Australia Bruce Lindsay, Senior Lawyer

    2:00 PM

    Wildlife Victoria Lisa Palma, Chief Executive Officer

    2:40 PM

    Yarra Riverkeeper Andrew Kelly, Yarra Riverkeeper and Vice-President

    3:30 PM

    Friends of Bats & Bushcare Inc Lawrence Pope, President Megan Davidson, Secretary
  • Parliament of Victoria, 55 St Andrews Pl, East Melbourne Vic, Australia , East Melbourne, 3002

    10:00 AM

    Australian and New Zealand Association for Leisure Studies John Tower Katie McDonald Trudie Walters, President Parks and Leisure Australia (Vic Tas Region) Sam Taylor, Member, Vic/Tas Regional Council

    11:45 AM

    Heart Foundation Andrew Mosley, Advocacy Manager Vic/Tas Naomi Gilbert, Senior Coordinator, Healthy Built Environment National Ageing Research Institute (NARI) Pazit Levinger, Senior Research Fellow

    2:00 PM

    Town and Country Planning Association Marianne Richards, President Walking Club of Victoria Peter Hughes

    3:45 PM

    Victorian Council of Social Service Brooke McKail, Manager, Policy and Research Ben Latham, Policy Advisor, Climate Equity Doctors for the Environment Australia Jennie Mills Ken Winkel Manasa Saripalli
  • Parliament of Victoria, 55 St Andrews Pl, East Melbourne Vic, Australia , East Melbourne, 3002

    10:00 AM

    RMIT Centre for Urban Research Melanie Davern, Acting Deputy Director Andrew Butt, Associate Dean of Urban Planning, Convener of Planning and Transport in City Regions ICON Science Group Thami Croeser, Research Officer Swinburne University School of Design Ian Woodcock, Senior Lecturer, Urban Design, and Course Director, Architecture and Urban Design Institute for Physical Activity and Nutrition (IPAN) Deakin University Jenny Veitch, National Heart Foundation of Australia Future Leader Fellow Latrobe University Paul Farley, Executive Director, Infrastructure and Operations Simon Barnes, Director, Planning and Business Services
  • Meeting Room G6, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    10:00 AM

    Whitehorse City Council Leigh Morris, Recreation and Open Space Development Lead Tony Peak, Manager, Property and Rates Brimbank City Council Adrian Gray, Manager, Urban Design Banyule City Council Rod Spivey, Senior Open Space Planner Robyn Mitchell, Coordinator, Open Space and Strategic Projects

    2:00 PM

    Glen Eira City Council Kate Jewell, Coordinator, City Strategy and Place Planning City of Monash Sherry Hopkins, Coordinator, Strategic Planning Andre Schmidt, Senior Strategic Planner City of Darebin Lina Messina, Mayor Rachel Ollivier, General Manager, City Sustainability and Strategy Amy O'Keeffe, Senior Strategic Planner
  • Meeting Room G6, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    9:00 AM

    City of Melbourne David Callow, Director, Parks and City Greening Fiona Finlayson, Team Leader, Open Space Planning

    10:15 AM

    City of Yarra Michael Ballock, Executive Planner, Strategic Projects Moonee Valley City Council Brett Walters, Director, Strategy and Planning City of Port Phillip Claire Ulcoq, Open Space Planner
  • Meeting Room G3, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    10:00 AM

    Cardinia Shire Council Luke Connell, Manager, Policy, Design and Growth Area Planning Mornington Peninsula Shire Jo-Anne Elvish, Open Space Planning and Projects Coordinator Yarra Ranges Council Phil Murton, Manager Recreation, Projects & Parks

    2:00 PM

    Baw Baw Shire Council Will Cheatley, Manager, Infrastructure Maintenance Golden Plains Shire Council Dave Collins, Coordinator, Environment and Sustainability
  • Meeting Room G6, 55 Saint Andrews Place, East Melbourne, 3002

    10:00 AM

    Wyndham City Council Peter McKinnon, Manager, Climate Futures City of Casey Jayden Mizzi, Team Leader, Growth and Investment Strategic Planning City of Whittlesea Susan Hecker, Manager, Parks and Urban Design Fleur Anderson, Acting Executive Officer, Sustainability Planning Hume City Council Bernadette Thomas, Manager, Sustainable Environment Greg McLaren, Manager, Urban and Open Space Planning City of Melton Luke Shannon, General Manager, Planning and Development

    2:00 PM

    Council Alliance for a Sustainable Built Environment (CASBE) Natasha Palich, Executive Officer Planning Institute Australia (Vic) Jane Keddie, Vice-President Master Builders Victoria Rebecca Casson, Chief Executive Officer Housing Industry Association Mike Hermon, Executive Director, Planning and Development Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA) Victorian Chapter Heath Gledhill, Victorian Chapter President Ella Gauci-Seddon, Victorian Chapter Vice-President Meredith Dobbie, Chair, AILA Victorian Environment Committee Committee for Melbourne Martine Letts, Chief Executive Officer Nicholas McVey, Head of Commercial Revenue, Yarra Trams Antara Mascarenhas, Group Manager, Stakeholder Relations, Australian Energy Market Operator Urban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA) Greg Bursill, General Manager, Lovely Banks Development Group