Report from the Select Committee of the Legislative Council, Appointed to Enquire into and Report upon the Present System of Immigration : together with the minutes of evidence and the proceedings of the Committee

Corporate Author: Victoria. Legislative Council. Select Committee Appointed to Enquire into and Report upon the Present System of Immigration
Other Authors: Lonsdale, William, 1799-1864, Miller, Henry John, 1809-1888, O'Shanassy, John, Sir, 1818-1883, Thomson, Alexander, 1800-1866, Splatt, William Francis, 1810-1893, Westgarth, William, 1815-1889
Published: Melbourne : Printed by John Ferres at the Government Printing Office, 1853
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1852-53
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
LEADER 11390nam a2201909 a 4500
005 20111209132800.0
007 ta
008 s1853 vraaf r v000 0 eng d
040 |a VPAR 
110 1 |a Victoria.  |b Legislative Council.  |b Select Committee Appointed to Enquire into and Report upon the Present System of Immigration 
245 1 0 |a Report from the Select Committee of the Legislative Council, Appointed to Enquire into and Report upon the Present System of Immigration :  |b together with the minutes of evidence and the proceedings of the Committee 
260 |a Melbourne :  |b Printed by John Ferres at the Government Printing Office,  |c 1853 
300 |a vi, 44p. ;  |c 33cm. 
490 1 |a Parliamentary paper / Parliament of Victoria ;  |v 1852-53 
500 |a "Ordered by the Council to be printed, 13th January, 1853" 
500 |a Committee: [William] Splatt (chairman), Colonial Secretary [William Lonsdale], [Henry John] Miller, [John] O'Shanassy, Dr. [Alexander] Thomson and [William] Westgarth 
500 |a Witnesses: James Ballingall (shipping surveyor), Charles Brown (partner of builder Samuel Ramsden), Hugh Culling Eardley Childers (chief immigration agent Victoria), Captain Archibald Chisholm (husband of Caroline Chisholm), Alexander Duncan (farmer Bulleen), Thomas Fulton (foundry proprietor Melbourne), Thomas F. Mann (gold digger Forest Creek), Owen W. Morgan (keeper of servant registry office Melbourne), James Denholm Pinnock (ex chief emigration agent Sydney), Wiliam R. Probert (gold diggings storekeeper Bendigo & Forest Creek), Samuel Ramsden (partner of builder Charles Brown), Collier Robertson (farmer Moonee Ponds) and John Sullivan (colonial surgeon) 
500 |a Other mentions: Sir Charles Adam, Adelaide 9,44, Alberton 24, Athenian (ship) 4, Belfast 41, Bendigo 32, Birkenhead (ship) 44, Birmingham (England) 5, Blundell (ship) 4, Bristol (England) 42,Bulleen 35, Bush Inn [Gisborne] 32, Cambridgeshire (England) 34,Canada 24,26, Cataraqui (ship) 15, Mr. Hugh C. E.] Childers 15, Mrs [Caroline] Chisholm iv,2,5,6,7,8,9,11,12,19,22,24,26, City Road (London) 5, Sir George Cockburn 43, Sir Edward Codrington 43, [Colonial] Land Fund [Gt. Britain] 15, Cork (Ireland) 2,5,7,11,41,44, Coutts' Bank 4, David Clarke (ship) 15, Mr. Creuse (chief surveyor Lloyd's) 43, Deptford (England) 41, Dublin 5,7,41, East Indies 24, Edinburgh 9, England/Mother Country [1],2,3,4,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,20,22,23,24,25,30,32,33,34,35,42,43,44, Fairlie (ship) 41, Family Colonisation Loan Society 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,17, Forest Creek 29,32, Mr. Foster [possibly Vere Henry Lewis Foster] 12, Geelong 24,Sir George Gipps 11,23, Glasgow 5,41, Glen Huntley (ship) 15, Mr. [Richard] Goldsborough 39, Goulburn River 40, Gravesend (England) 33,Great Britain 11,22,25,38,42, given as United Kingdom iv,11,17,23,24,43, [Gt. Britain]. Board of Trade 43, [Gt. Britain. Joint Agents General for the Crown Colonies] given as Colonial Agent General 15, [Gt. Britain. Colonial Land and Emigration Commission] given as Immigration Commissioners/Central Board in London iv, Emigration Commissioners [1],5,6,7,13,14,15,17,18,19,20,21,22,25,30,42,44, [Gt. Britain. Parliament.] House of Commons 26, [Gt. Britain] Royal Navy iv,33,44, Mr. Richard Green 33, Greenwich [England] 7, Earl Grey 5,24, [Fulton's] Foundry 37, Hatton Garden depôt (London) 33,Heidelberg (Vic.) 32, Sidney Herbert MP iv,3,9,18,33, Hull Gaol (England) 25, Ireland [1],4,6,7,9,10,18,23,24,25, Kilmore 37, Kirkaldy (Scotland) 44, Kyneton 32, Mr. Oliver Lang 43, Leith (Scotland) 41, Liverpool [England] 7,41, Lloyds [of London] 44, London iv,3,4,5,7,12,14,17,34,42 Mr. [Charles]\ Lushington 12, Madras 24, Mariner (ship) 2,4, Marion (ship) 44, Melbourne 29,31,32,35,36,44, Mr Miller (committee member Family Colonisation Loan Society) 9, Lady Monteagle 9, Moonee Ponds 40, New South Wales 4,6,9,10, New South Wales Govt. 20, given as Sydney Government 9, [N.S.W.]. Victoria Immigration Branch 11, New York 24, J. T. Nicholas 43, Norfolk (England) 34, Northumberland (ship) 33, Nova Scotia 9, Orion (ship) 44, Countess of Pembroke 9, Philadelphia [1], Plenty [River] 32, Plymouth (England) 7,41,42, Port Fairy 39, Port Phillip 3,5,15,20, Portland 5,24, John Tidd Pratt 8, Royal Dock Yard, Woolwich (London) 43, [Royal] Society of Arts of Scotland 43, [Royal Thames Yacht Club?] given as Royal Sailing Society of London 44, Scotland [1],4,6,7,9,10,18,23,24,25,44,Sir R[obert] Seppings 43, Earl of Shaftesbury 9, Lady Shaftesbury 9, Slains Castle (ship) 4, John Abel Smith MP 12, Committee for the Society in Aid of Distressed Needlewomen 33, South African Colony 25, Southampton (England) 41,42, Suffolk (England) 34, Sydney 9,10,11,16,20,24, [Tasmania] given as Van Diemen's Land 22, Twofold Bay (NSW) iv,15, United States (usually given as America) iii,[1],4,9,11,12,17,26,30, [Vic.] Passenger Act 5, [Vic.] Treasury 16, [Vic.] Auditor General (Charles Ebden) 20, Wales 5, Westminster (ship) 15, William the Fourth 44, Williams Town 39 and Mr. G[eorge] F. Young, 
500 |a BOUND IN 1852/53 VOLUME 2 p. [893-942] 
600 1 4 |a Adam, Charles,  |c Sir,  |d 1780-1853 
600 1 4 |a Ballingall, James,  |d fl. 1832-1858 
600 1 4 |a Brown, Charles  |g (builder Melbourne, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Childers, Hugh Culling Eardley,  |d 1827-1896 
600 1 4 |a Chisholm, Archibald,  |d 1795-1877 
600 1 4 |a Chisholm, Caroline,  |d 1808-1877 
600 1 4 |a Cockburn, George,  |c Sir,  |d 1772-1853 
600 1 4 |a Codrington, Edward,  |c Sir,  |d 1770-1851 
600 1 4 |a Creuse, A. F. B. 
600 1 4 |a Duncan, Alexander  |g (farmer Bulleen, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Foster, Vere Henry Lewis,  |d 1819-1900 
600 1 4 |a Fulton, Thomas,  |d 1813-1859 
600 1 4 |a Gipps, George,  |c Sir,  |d 1791-1847 
600 1 4 |a Goldsbrough, Richard,  |d 1821-1886 
600 1 4 |a Green, Richard,  |d 1803-1863 
600 1 4 |a Grey, Henry George Grey,  |c Earl,  |d 1802-1894 
600 1 0 |a Herbert of Lea, Sidney Herbert,  |c Baron,  |d 1810-1861 
600 1 4 |a Lang, Oliver,  |d 1797?-1853 
600 1 4 |a Lushington, Charles,  |d 1785-1866 
600 1 4 |a Mann, Thomas F.  |g (gold digger Forest Creek, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Miller,  |c Mr.  |g (committee member Family Colonisation Loan Society) 
600 1 4 |a Milne, David,  |c Sir,  |d 1763-1845 
600 1 4 |a Monteagle of Brandon, Marianne Rice  |g (née Marshall),  |c Baroness,  |d 1790?-1866 
600 1 4 |a Morgan, Owen Wynne 
600 1 4 |a Nicholas, J. T. 
600 1 4 |a Pembroke, Ekaterina Semenovna Herbert  |g (née Vorontsova),  |c Countess of,  |d 1783-1856 
600 1 4 |a Pinnock, James Denham,  |d 1810?-1875 
600 1 4 |a Pratt, John Tidd 
600 1 4 |a Probert, William Richard,  |d 1815-1903 
600 1 4 |a Ramsden, Samuel,  |d 1822-1877 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, Collier  |g (landowner Flemington, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Seppings, Robert,  |c Sir,  |d 1762-1840 
600 1 4 |a Saftesbury, Anthony Ashley-Cooper,  |c Earl of,  |d 1801-1885 
600 1 4 |a Shaftesbury, Emily Caroline Catherine Frances Cooper,  |c Lady,  |d 180_?-1872 
600 1 4 |a Smith, John Abel,  |d 1802-1871 
600 1 4 |a Sullivan, John,  |d 1797?-1853 
600 0 4 |a William IV,  |c King of Great Britain,  |d 1765-1837 
600 1 4 |a Young, George Frederick,  |d 1791-1870 
610 2 4 |a Athenian (ship) 
610 2 0 |a Bank of Australasia 
610 2 4 |a Birkenhead (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Blundell (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Bush Inn (Gisborne, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Cataraqui (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Colonial Land Fund (Great Britain) 
610 2 4 |a Coutts and Co. Bank (London, England) 
610 2 4 |a David Clarke (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Fairlie (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Family Colonization Loan Society 
610 2 4 |a Fulton's Foundry (Melbourne, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Glen Huntley (ship) 
610 1 4 |a Great Britain.  |b Board of Trade 
610 1 4 |a Great Britain.  |b Colonial Land and Emigration Commission 
610 2 4 |a Great Britain.  |b Joint Agents General for the Crown Colonies 
610 1 0 |a Great Britain.  |b Parliament.  |b House of Commons 
610 1 0 |a Great Britain.  |b Royal Navy 
610 2 4 |a Hatton Garden Female Emigrants' Home (London, England) 
610 2 4 |a Hull Gaol and House of Correction (England) 
610 2 0 |a Lloyd's (Firm) 
610 2 4 |a Mariner (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Marion (ship) 
610 1 4 |a New South Wales 
610 2 4 |a New South Wales.  |b Immigration Branch (Port Phillip District) 
610 2 4 |a Northumberland (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Orion (ship) 
610 1 4 |a Port Phillip (N.S.W.: District) 
610 2 4 |a Royal Dock Yard (Woolwich, England) 
610 2 4 |a Royal Scottish Society of Arts 
610 2 4 |a Royal Thames Yacht Club 
610 2 4 |a Slains Castle (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Society for the Relief of Sick and Distressed Needlewomen 
610 2 4 |a Victoria.  |t Passengers Act 1852 No. 17 
610 1 4 |a Victoria.  |b Audit Office (1851-1902) 
610 1 0 |a Victoria.  |b Treasury 
610 2 4 |a Westminster (ship) 
650 4 |a Labor supply  |z Victoria  |y 19th century 
650 4 |a Gold mines and mining  |z Victoria  |y 19th century 
650 4 |a Passenger ships  |z Victoria 
651 0 |a Victoria  |x Emigration and immigration  |y 19th century 
651 4 |a Adelaide (S. Aust.) 
651 4 |a Alberton (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Belfast (Ireland) 
651 4 |a Bendigo (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Birmingham (England) 
651 4 |a Bristol (England) 
651 4 |a Bulleen (Vic. : Parish) 
651 0 |a Cambridgeshire (England) 
651 0 |a Canada 
651 4 |a City Road (London, Vic.) 
651 0 |a Cork (Ireland) 
651 0 |a Deptford (england) 
651 4 |a Dublin (Ireland) 
651 4 |a East Indies 
651 4 |a Edinburgh (Scotland) 
651 4 |a England 
651 4 |a Forest Creek (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Geelong (Vic.) 
651 0 |a Glasgow (Scotland) 
651 4 |a Goulburn River (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Gravesend (England) 
651 0 |a Great Britain 
651 4 |a Greenwich (England) 
651 4 |a Heidelberg (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Ireland 
651 4 |a Kilmore (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Kirkaldy (Scotland) 
651 4 |a Kyneton (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Leith (Scotland) 
651 0 |a Liverpool (England) 
651 4 |a London (England) 
651 4 |a Madras (India) 
651 4 |a Melbourne (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Moonee Ponds (Vic.) 
651 4 |a New South Wales 
651 4 |a New York (N. Y.) 
651 0 |a Norfolk (England) 
651 0 |a Nova Scotia 
651 0 |a Philadelphia (Pa.) 
651 4 |a Plenty River (Vic.) 
651 0 |a Plymouth (England) 
651 4 |a Port Fairy (Vic.) 
651 4 |a Portland (Vic.) 
651 0 |a Scotland 
651 4 |a South Africa 
651 4 |a South Australia 
651 4 |a Southampton (England) 
651 0 |a Suffolk (England) 
651 4 |a Sydney (N.S.W.) 
651 4 |a Tasmania 
651 4 |a Twofold Bay (N.S.W.) 
651 4 |a United States 
651 4 |a Wales 
651 4 |a Williamstown (Vic.) 
700 1 |a Lonsdale, William, 1799-1864 
700 1 |a Miller, Henry John,  |d 1809-1888 
700 1 |a O'Shanassy, John,  |c Sir,  |d 1818-1883 
700 1 |a Thomson, Alexander,  |d 1800-1866 
700 1 |a Splatt, William Francis,  |d 1810-1893 
700 1 |a Westgarth, William,  |d 1815-1889 
830 |a Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ;  |v 1852-53 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1852-53Vol2p893-942.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z GP V 1852/53 Vol. 2 p. 893-942 
967 |a 80037 
984 |b mq68596  |c GP V 1852/53 Vol. 2 p. 893-942  |i NFL  |l G  |s i  |t VParlib  |y gp