Report of the Chief Inspector of Mines to the Honorable the Minister of Mines for the year 1880

Corporate Author: Victoria. Dept. of Mines
Other Authors: Couchman, Thomas, 1831-1915, Williams, Henry Roberts, 1848-1935
Published: Melbourne : Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer, 1881
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1880-81 no. 70
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
LEADER 08422cam a2201141 a 4500
005 20120711123500.0
007 ta
008 991117s1881 vraaf r v000 0 eng d
040 |a VPAR 
110 1 |a Victoria.  |b Dept. of Mines 
245 1 0 |a Report of the Chief Inspector of Mines to the Honorable the Minister of Mines for the year 1880 
260 |a Melbourne :  |b Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer,  |c 1881 
300 |a 33p., [5] leaves of plates :  |b ill. ;  |c 33cm. 
490 1 |a Parliamentary paper / Parliament of Victoria ;  |v no. 70 
500 |a "Presented to both Houses of Parliament by His Excellency's command" 
500 |a "Report to the Honorable Henry Roberts Williams, M.P., Minister of Mines &c., &c., &c." 
500 |a "T. Couchman, Chief Inspector of Mines" 
500 |a Appendix B: list of names of persons killed by mining accidents in Victoria during the year 1880 and mining districts - Ah Kong (Beechworth), Ah Loy (Ballaarat), Ah Wy (Castlemaine), Samuel Assprey (Ararat), Frederick William Baird (Sandhurst), Daniel Carmody (Ballaarat), Abraham Chadwick (Sandhurst), Michael Connell (Ballaarat), John Cooney (Sandhurst), George Crux (Sandhurst), George Curnow (Ballaarat), Thomas James Dawson (Sandhurst), John Dragon (Sandhurst), William Fauckner (Sandhurst), Charles Faulkland (Maryborough), William Evans French (Beechworth), Thomas George Galvin (Ballaarat), George Gardiner (Ararat), Gook Chung [also given as Cook Chung] (Beechworth), William Hancock (Sandhurst), Henry Harrison (Sandhurst), Michael Hayes (Ararat), James Hunter (Ballaarat), John Jennings (Ballaarat), Hugh Knuckey (Castlemaine), Henry Kruse (Ararat), George Henry Lawrence (Ballaarat), Joseph Alfred Linstrom [also given as Linstrum] (Ballaarat), Donald McDougall (Ballaarat), William McKay (Sandhurst), Thomas Mather (Castlemaine), Alexander Mitchel (Ballaarat), James Mitchell (Gippsland), George Murley (Castlemaine), Omar Osing (Sandhurst), Nicholas Penrose (Ballaarat), John Reynolds (also given as Reynholds] (Beechworth), William Henry Robbins (Sandhurst), Thomas Roberts (Sandhurst), John Rouse (Castlemaine), Joseph Scott (Ararat), Edward Sullivan (Ballaarat), Charles Hartley Taylor (Beechworth), James Thomas (Castlemaine), Tin Long (Beechworth), John Benjamin Trevarrow (Sandhurst), Francisco Viviani [also given as P. Vivian] (Gippsland), George Dixon Walters (Ballaarat), Wong Ah Gee (Ballaarat), Nicholas Woolcock (Beechworth) and Yen Tuk (Ballaarat) 
500 |a Appendix D: list of names of persons who were compensated for injuries/death due to mining accidents in Victoria during the year 1880, the name of the company and the mining district - F[re]d[eric]k W[illia]m Baird (Great Southern Co., Sandhurst), P. Borella (Nos. 14, 15 and 16, South Cross Reef Co., Ararat), William Carrigg (Queen Co., Ballaarat), Michael Connell (New Australasian G. M. Co., Ballaarat), George Curnow (Smith's Freehold G. M. Co., Ballaarat), William Davies (Parkins' Reef Tribute Co., Castlemaine), James Dorsey (Ironstone Hill Lead G. M. Co., Castlemaine), Frederick Ebbles (Wilson's Freehold G. M. Co., Ballaarat), Cha[rle]s Faulkhead (Goldbrook G. M. Co., Maryborough), Thomas Galvin (Racecourse G. M. Co., Ballaarat), George Gardiner (Newington and Pleasant Creek Cross Reef Co., Ararat), Henry Harrison (Garden Gully Freehold Co., Sandhurst), James Hunter (Sergeant's Freehold G. M. Co., Ballaarat), John Jennings (United Black Hill Co., Ballaarat), William Jones (All Nations G. M. Co., Beechworth), Henry Julien (Sultan Q. M. Co., Ballaarat), James Lowry (Oriental Q. M. Co., Ararat), John Macdonald (Renaissance Q. M. Co., Castlemaine), Alex[ander] Mitchell (Port Phillip and Colonial Q. M. Co., Ballaarat), James Mitchell (Long Tunnel G. M. Co., Gippsland), George Murley (New Era Q. M. Co., Castlemaine), James Paull (Great Northern Co., Ararat), Cornelius Penrose (New Kong Meng Co., Maryborough), Nicholas Penrose (South Clunes Q. M. Co., Ballaarat), W. H. Robbins (New Chum Consolidated Co., Sandhurst), Edgar Rosman (United Catherine Q. M. Co., Sandhurst), Fred[eric]k Schultz (Union G. M. Tribute Co., Maryborough), William Smith (Major Tribute Co., Ballaarat), John Stephens (Butler's and Alabama Q. M. Co., Sandhurst), Edward Sullivan (Sultan Q. M. Co., Ballaarat), J. B. Trevena (Virginia Co., Sandhurst), James Trewartha (Victoria Reef G. Mines Co., Sandhurst), Fred Uhrbrok (Great Southern Garden Co., Sandhurst), James Vivian (No. 2, 3, 4 and 5 South Scotchman's Co., Ararat), John Wells (New Kong Meng Co., Maryborough), Wong Ah Gee (Reform G. M. Co., Ballaarat) and Nich[ola]s Woolcock (Hope Mining Co., Beechworth) 
600 3 4 |a Ah Kong,  |d d. 1880 
600 3 4 |a Ah Loy,  |d d. 1880 
600 3 4 |a Ah Wy,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Assprey, Samuel,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Baird, Frederick William,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Borella, P.  |g (Ararat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Carmody, Daniel,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Carrigg, William  |g (Ballarat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Chadwick, Abraham,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Connell, Michael,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Cooney, John,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Crux, George,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Curnow, George,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Davies, William  |g (Castlemaine district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Dawson, Thomas James,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Dorsey, James  |g (Castlemaine district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Dragon, John,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Ebbles, Frederick  |g (Ballarat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Fauckner, William,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Faulkhead, Charles,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a French, William Evans,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Galvin, Thomas George,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Gardiner, George,  |d d. 1880 
600 3 4 |a Gook Chung,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Hancock, William  |g (killed mining accident Sandhurst, Vic.),  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Harrison, Henry,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Hayes, Michael,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Hunter, James,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Jennings, John,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Jones, William  |g (Beechworth district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Julien, Henry  |g (Ballarat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Knuckey, Hugh,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Kruse, Henry,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Lawrence, George Henry,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Linstrom, Joseph Alfred,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Lowry, James  |g (Ararat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Macdonald, John  |g (Castlemaine district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a McDougall, Donald,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a McKay, William,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Mather, Thomas,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Mitchel, Alexander,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Mitchell, James,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Murley, George,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Osing, Omar,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Paull, James  |g (Ararat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Penrose, Cornelius  |g (Maryborough district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Penrose, Nicholas,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Reynolds, John,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Robbins, William Henry,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Roberts, Thomas,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Rosman, Edgar  |g (Sandhurst district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Rouse, John,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Schultze, Frederick  |g (Maryborough district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Scott, Joseph,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Smith, William  |g (Ballarat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Stephens, John  |g (Sandhurst district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Sullivan, Edward,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Taylor, Charles Hartley,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Thomas, James,  |d d. 1880 
600 3 4 |a Tin Long,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Trevarrow, John Benjamin,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Trevena, J. B.,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Trewartha, James  |g (Sandhurst district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Uhrbrock, Frederick  |g (Sandhurst district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Vivian, James  |g (Ararat district, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Viviani, Francisco,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Walters, George Dixon,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Wells, John  |g (Maryborough district, Vic.) 
600 3 4 |a Wong Ah Gee,  |d d. 1880 
600 1 4 |a Woolcock, Nicholas,  |d d. 1880 
600 3 4 |a Yen Tuk,  |d d. 1880 
650 0 |a Mines and mineral resources  |z Victoria  |x Periodicals 
650 0 |a Mine accidents  |z Victoria 
700 1 |a Couchman, Thomas,  |d 1831-1915 
700 1 |a Williams, Henry Roberts,  |d 1848-1935 
830 |a Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ;  |v 1880-81 no. 70 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1880-81No70.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z GP V 1880/81 no. 70 
967 |a 75129 
984 |b mq66383  |c GP V 1880/81 no. 70  |i NFL  |l G  |s i  |t VParlib  |y gp