Report of the Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, & National Gallery of Victoria, with the reports of the sectional committees for 1879 : and a statement of income and expenditure for the financial year 1878-9

Corporate Author: Public Library, Museums and National Gallery (Vic.)
Other Authors: àBeckett, Thomas Turner, 1808-1892, Agg, Alfred John, 1830-1886, Barry, Redmond, Sir, 1813-1880, Bindon, Samuel Henry, 1812-1879, Bright, Charles Edward, 1829-1915, Campbell, Oswald Rose, 1820-1887, Curtis, Robert, Dobson, Frank Stanley, 1835-1895, Duffy, Charles Gavan, Sir, 1816-1903, Francis, James Goodall, 1819-1884, Irving, Martin Howy, 1831-1912, Langton, Edward, 1828-1905, McArthur, David Charteris, 1810-1887, McCoy, Frederick, Sir, 1817-1899, McCulloch, James, Sir, 1819-1893, MacGregor, John, 1828-1884, MacMahon, Charles, Sir, 1824-1891, McMillan, Thomas, Macpherson, John Alexander, 1833-1894, Mitchell, William Henry Fancourt, Sir, 1811-1884, Morris, Edward E. 1843-1902, Nanson, E. J. 1850-1938?, Newbery, James Cosmo, 1843-1895, O'Shanassy, John, Sir, 1818-1883, Rule, O. R., Sheffield, Henry, 1810-1908, Stawell, William Foster, Sir, 1815-1889, Strong, Herbert Augustus, 1841-1918, Symonds, Charles Hunt, 1819?-1895, Vale, William Mountford Kinsey, 1833-1895, Verdon, George Frederic, Sir, 1834-1896, Von Guerard, Eugene, 1811-1901
Published: Melbourne : John Ferres, Government Printer, 1880
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1880-81, no. 10
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
LEADER 51071nam a2208653 a 4500
005 20120905153000.0
007 ta
008 991117s188 vra r v000 0 eng d
040 |a VPAR 
110 2 |a Public Library, Museums and National Gallery (Vic.) 
245 1 0 |a Report of the Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, & National Gallery of Victoria, with the reports of the sectional committees for 1879 :  |b and a statement of income and expenditure for the financial year 1878-9 
260 |a Melbourne :  |b John Ferres, Government Printer,  |c 1880 
300 |a 111p. ;  |c 33cm. 
490 1 |a Parliamentary paper / Parliament of Victoria ;  |v no. 10 
500 |a "Presented to both Houses of Parliament pursuant to Act 33 Vict. No. 357 Sec. 7" 
500 |a Trustees: Redmond Barry (president), Sir William Foster Stawell, David Charteris MacArthur, Sir John O'Shanassy, Sir. C. Gavan Duffy, Sir James McCulloch, James Goodall Francis, Thomas Turner a'Beckett, Samuel Henry Bindon (deceased), John Alexander MacPherson, Charles Edward Bright, Martin Howy [i.e. Howey] Irving, Sir William H. F. Mitchell, Sir George Verdon, Sir Charles MacMahon, William M. K. Vale, Frank Stanley Dobson, John MacGregor, Edward Langton, Herbert Augustus Strong, Edward John Nanson and Edward Ellis Morris 
500 |a "Robt. Curtis, Secretary to the Trustees" 
500 |a "Edward Langton, Treasurer" 
500 |a "C. H. Symonds, Alfred J. Agg, Commissioners of Audit" 
500 |a Includes reports from Redmond Barry (chairman Sectional Committee of the Public Library), Henry Sheffield (Librarian), Charles Edward Bright (chairman Sectional Commitee of the Industrial and Technological Museum), J. Cosmo Newbery (supt. of Industrial Museum), O. R. Rule (mineral section), Thomas McMillan (phytological section), Sir James McCulloch (chairman Sectional Committee of the National Gallery), Eugene von Guerard (master of the School of Painting), O. R. Campbell (master of the School of Design) William M. K. Vale (chairman Sectional Committee of the National Museum), Frederick McCoy (director National Museum) and Redmond Barry (chairman Sectional Building and General Committee) 
500 |a Other mentions A -C: Mrs [Emma] a'Beckett (painting student) 57, Miss E.M. a'Beckett (later Emma Minnie Boyd) (painting student) 57, Hon. W.A.C. a'Beckett 13, Lewis [i.e. Louis] Abrahams (cigar manufacturer) 58, Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia 32, Acadèmie Royale des Sciences de Belgique 31-32, Acclimatisation Society Royal Park 60, Aconcagua (ship) 11, W.A. Adams (Moonambel) 60, Afghan (ship) 11, Adelaide Observatory 30, A.J. Agg Jr. 44, A. Ainslie (clerk) 51, J. Aldis (Carlton) 61, Arman A. Alexander (engineer Vic. Railways) 43,51, C. Alexander (coachbuilder) 51, Mary Allen (design student) 58, American Institute of Mining Engineers 32, Mark Amos 57, William Anderson (Fitzroy) 60, Arundel Society 53,55, William Astley 13, Astor Library (N.Y.) 28, Athenaeum Club (London) 9,32, Australian Juvenile Industrial Exhibition Ballarat 13,57, F.F. Bailliere (bookseller) 10, J. F. Bailley (Melb.) 60,62, James Bain (London bookseller) 11,13, John Baker (university student) 51, Mrs Baker (Fish Market) 60, Septima Ballard (painting student) 57, Ballarat Agricultural and Pastoral Society 32, W.H. Bardwell (Kew, Vic.) 46, F.[W.] Barnard (pupil Museum) 42,45, Robert Barnes (photographer & painting/design student) 57,58, Nahum Barnet 13, N. Barnet 44, Charles Barrett 13, Eliza Barrow (design student) 58, Sir Redmond Barry 13, Ellen Baskerville (design student) 58, Emily Fanny Bass (painting student) 57, Mary Bayne (design student) 58, Odoardo Beccari 13, Lydia E. Becker 13, Gustave Beckz [i.e. Beckx] 13, Dora, Elizabeth & Jenny Beggs (design students) 58, Belfast Hospital and Benevolent Asylum 24, Govt. of Belgium 24, Amy G. Bennett (painting student) 57, Elizabeth Bennett (design student) 58, T. Bennett 44, Eleazar Berry (Carlton) 61, Joseph Best (Great Western) 60, E. Bevan (mechanical engineer) 51, Ada, Henrietta Billing & Marian C. Billing (design students) 58, Alice Binks (design student) 58, Birmingham Free Public Library 6,8, Alex. von Bjornmarck 13-14, Hon. Neil [i.e. Niel] Black 14, Ernest Blake (telegraphy student) 50, Henry B. Blanch (clerk) 58, R. Bodington (millwright) 51, Annie Bolton (painting/design student) 57,58, T.E. Bolton (assayer) 51, Boston Public Library 28, Matthew Boswell (fireman) 58, J.H. Bourne 14, Helen Bowie (painting student) 57, [Emma Minnie Boyd] i.e. E.M. a'Beckett 57, W.A. Brahe (German consul) 43,44, J. Breston (smelter/chemistry student) 42,51, Oswald W. Brierly (painter) 57, Brighton Ladies' Benevolent Society 33, Brisbane School of Arts 33, British Museum 29, Kendall Broadbent (Sydney) 60, George G. Brockway 45,57, John Brooks (bookseller) 10, G.J. Brown (bookseller) 10, Mary Brown & Mary S. Brown (design students) 58, Kate Browning (painting student) 57, A. & W. Bruce (bookseller) 10, Thomas Buckland (clerk) 58, A. Burgess (East Brighton) 46, Sir Bernard Burke 14, Jessie Burns (design student) 58, Mrs Louisa Burns 14, George Burston (maltster) 58, Elizabeth Burt (design student) 58, J.C. Bury 43, Henry Butler (Portland) 60,61, J.S. Butters 45, A.H. Buzacott 14, Alexis Byrne (telegraphy student) 50, Margaret & Mary Callaghan (design students) 58, Antony F. Callman (coachbuilder) 58, V.L. Cameron 60, Govt. of Canada 24, Count F.L. Delaporte de Castelnau (former French consul-general in Victoria) 6,9,11,14-20, Richard Caulfield 20, J.P. Cederberg 20, Govt. of Ceylon 24, Richard Chamberlain (mayor Birmingham England) 8, James Chambers (marblemason) 58, W. Champion (engineering apprentice) 51, Alice Chapman (painting/design student) 57,58, Mr G. W. Chapman 44, D. Charnay (bookseller) 10, Nicholas Chevalier 56, Cheok Yeng (design student) 58, J.J. Chidley 20, Chimborazo 10,57, City and Guild of London Institute for the Advancement of Technical Education 33, Colonel [Andrew] Clarke (governor Western Aust.) 53, Marcus Clarke 21, William Clarke (painting student) 57, William John Clarke MLC 53,57, Ada Jane Clarkson & Emily Clarkson (telegraphy students) 50, E. Clayton (accountant) 51, Gerald Clowes & Marian Emily Clowes (telegraphy students) 50, William Clyne (Carlton) 60, Selena Coates (painting student) 57, Cobden Club 33, James Cockerell (Fitzroy) 61, Rev. E. Codrington 57, Elias David Cohen (university student) 43,51, Alice Cole (design student) 58, Clara E. Collins (painting/design student) 57,58, C. Collison (clerk) 51, Colonial Museum New Zealand 29, Alexander Colquhoun (design student) 58, Commissioners for Victoria at the Paris International Exhibition 1878 9,36-39,36-40, Amy Cope (design student) 58, George Coppin 53,55, Jessie G. Corbett (painting/design student) 57,58, Corporation of Foreign Bondholders 21, Maria Cowlishaw (design student) 58, John Cozens (Carlton) 60, Nellie Crisp (design student) 58, Annie Cumming (painting student) 57, J. Cumming (chemistry student) 51, John Curnin 21, Alice Currie (painting/design student) 57,58, Cuzco (ship) 11 and Cyphrenes (ship) 11 
500 |a Other mentions D - E: J. Dalglish (coppersmith) 51, Grace Davies (design student) 58, Mrs Dawson (East Melb.) 45, William Dawson (design student) 58, Jane F. Day (telegraphy/design student) 50,58, De Bernardy Brothers 21, Eugine de Blaas [i.e. Eugene von Blaas] (painter of "Venetian Girls") 53, Henrietta De Gruchy (telegraphy student) 50, Henry De Mole (design student) 58, Annie Delany (design student) 58, Dept. of Lands 42, J. Dennison 43, William Detmold (bookbinder) 10, S.R. Deverell 21, W.G. Dight (Albury) 60, Edward Dobbs (architect) 58, Gustave Dore 57, Nellie Douglas (design student) 58, Mr Draper 43, William Drummond (telegraphy student) 50, Florence Duggin (design student) 58, Frederick Dunn (laboratory asst.) 41,44, Durham (ship) 11, Henry Dusting (Portland) 60, Dutch Church Austin Friars 21, Dutch Society of Sciences at Haarlem 34, Kate Earle (painting/design student) 57,58, Emily Edwards (design student) 58, J. B. Edwards 43, Joseph R. Edwards (accountant) 58, Ellen Stuart (ship) 11, R.L.J. Ellery (govt astronomer) 41,42, Edith, Kate E. & Minna Elliott (design students) 58, Sizar Elliott 56, John E. Ellis 57, Lucas Engfat (painter) 57, John Evans (clerk) 58 and William Evett 43 
500 |a Other mentions F - H: Alice Fehon (design student) 58, [Rev.] W[illiam] Ferguson 21, Clara, Lillie & Harriet Finlay (all design students) 58, Margaret Fitzgerald (telegraphy student) 50, A.A. Fletcher (chemistry student) 51, Miss J.E. Flower (telegraphy student) 50, George F. Folingsby (painter of "First Meeting Between Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn") 53,55, G. Ford 44, George Foord (Royal Mint) 41,42, Charles W. Foster (design student) 58, Caroline Fox (design student) 58, Emanuel Fox (design student) 58, Victoria Fox (fruit modelling class) 50, Charles French (Botanic Gardens) 60,62, F.S. French 57, G. Fullerton (mechanical engineer) 43,51, Walter Furlong (design student) 58, Gaffney's Creek 44, John Galvin (telegraphy student) 50, Alfred [F.] Gardner 21, Garonne (ship) 11, Kate Garton (design student) 58, Geological Society of London 33, Rosa Ghinn (painting/design student) 57,58, C. M. Gibble (surveyor) 51, Caroline L. Gibbs (design student) 58, Gippsland Hospital 24, Corporation of the City of Glasgow 21, C[harles] E[dward] Glass 22, John Gooding (Hazelwood) 60, Laura J. Goodman (painting/design student) 57,58, Gordon and Gotch 10, Mary Jane Gourlay (painting student) 57, Andrew C. Gow (painter of "No Surrender") 53,56, Govt. of Great Britain 23, Samuel Green (NSW) 60, [Royal]Greenwich Observatory 30, Messrs Griffith and O'Shea 44, Charlotte & Emily Griffiths (design students) 58, W. R. Guilfoyle 23, John Augustus Gurner 23, A.C. Hadley (university student) 51, Howard Hadley (ironmonger) 58, G.L. Hall (painter of "Tide on the Solway") 53,55, James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps 23, Henry Halloran 23, Rev. R[obert] Hamilton 23, William Hanneysee 61, Charles Hardess (glass stainer) 58, J. Hardie (Queenscliff) 61, Ada A. Hart (painting student) 57, E. J. Hayes (town clerk Birmingham England) 8, Edward Henell (clerk) 58, L. Hesse (manufacturing chemist) 51, F. J. Hicling (Warrnambool) 60, Fenton W. Hill 57, Isabella Hill (painting/design student) 27,58, J. Hill (Melb.) 61, M. Hills (chemist) 51, John Himen (painting/design student) 57,58, Mr Hodgkinson 43, Miss Hodgkinson (fruit modelling class) 50, Lillie Hogarth (painting student) 57, Louisa Hogg (design student) 58, Alice & Laura Holland (design students) 58, Isabella N. Holmes (telegraphy student) 50, George Homeward 61, Clara Hopkins (design student) 58, J. Hornsby 44, Horticultural Society 45,46, Howard Association 33, A[lfred] Howitt 44, E[dward] Howitt 43, Cecilia Huggins (painting student) 57, E. S. Hughes (assayer) 51, G.A. Hull (bookseller) 10, Thomas Humphry (photographer) 58, J.A. Hunt (fitter) 51, Thomas Hurst (Echuca) 61, M.L. Hutchinson (bookseller) 10,24, F.W. Hutton 24, Jean Hutton (painting student) 57 and S. D. S. Huyghue 57 
500 |a Other mentions I-M: Immigrants' Aid Society 33, Govt of India 24, Ida Ingamells (fruit modelling class) 42,50, Dr Inglis 62, Institute of Civil Engineers London 33, Mrs Irvine (Melb.) 61, Govt of Italy 28, Annie Jackson (painting student) 57, W.B. Jacobs (clerk) 51, Henry James 23, Alice Jennings (painting student) 57, Sir William Francis Drummond Jervois 53,56, John Jobson (chemistry student) 42,51, Minnie Johnston (design student) 58, J.P. Josephson 28, Adolph A. Joske 60, Cecilia Joske (painting/design student) 57,58, Thomas C. Just 28, Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien 32, Hugo Kauffman (painter of "Card Players in a Country Inn) 53,55, Keelbottom Copper Mining Co. 44, Alicia Keenan (design student) 58, R. E. Kelly (mechanical engineering class) 43, R.E. Kelly (engineer) 51, Mr Kennedy 44, A. E. Kenny (East Melb.) 60, Kent (ship) 11, Emily Kermode (design student) 58, Archibald Kidd 60, A. Kilgour 43, Madeline Kirkland (design student) 58, J.G. Knight 44, R. Knightly 44, Koninklijk Instituut van Ingenieurs te den Hague 33, [Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsche-Indië] i.e. Royal Institution of Dutch India at the Hague 33, Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam 32, Mr [F. P.] Labilliere 6,9,28, Lady Nelson (ship) 6,9, A. Lampray 28, Mr Lang (Harcourt) 45, R. Langford 60, Cora Langwill (design student) 58, Captain Lauritz Larsen 28, William Latimer(photographer) 58, G.T.A. Lavater (Vic. Railways) 60, Miss Lily Lawson (fruit modelling class) 50, John Leadbeater (National Museum) 60,62, G.F. Leeman 43, T. Lempriere 44, George Collins Levey 56,57, Annie Levy (design student) 58, Mary M.R. Lewellin (painting student) 57, ? Lewis (Fish Market Melb.) 61, [Libraire] Morgand et Fatout 29, Library Company of Philadelphia [given as Philadelphia Library Company] 28, Linnean Society of New South Wales 33, John Little 57, Liverpool Free Library 28, A. Liversidge 29, Mary E. Livingston (painting/design student) 57,58, George Locke (engineer Vic. Railways) 51, Corporation of the City of London 29, C. B. Longbottom (manufacturer) 51, Frederick Longstaff (design student) 58, Lord Provost of Glasgow 5, Joanna Lowe (telegraphy student) 50, Mrs Lowe 29, Marcus Lucas (draughtsman) 58, Lusitania (ship) 11, A. Lynch (Melbourne University) 60, Florence Lyons (telegraphy student) 50, Thomas McBirnie [also McBirney] 43,44,46, Maggie McCann (design student) 58, Professor [Frederick]McCoy 41,42, Frederick McCubbin (artist) 58, Harriet McCubbin (design student) 58, Alexander Macdonald 44, Dugald McDougall 53, Hugh McDougall (Benalla) 60, Eleanor McGlynn (design student) 58. John McIlwraith (Corporation of the City of Glasgow) 9, Ralph W. Emerson MacIvor 29, Dr Mackay (St Kilda) 60, Edgar Mackennal & Henry Mackennal (sculptors) 58, Annie Mackey (telegraphy student) 50,51 Agnes Mcleod (telegraphy student) 50, D. McLeod 56, Miss Anna G. McMillan (pupil-assistant Museum) 42,50, Mary McMillan (telegraphy student) 50, P. Madden (teacher) 51, M. Mailer (Coburg) 60, C. H. Manning 53,56, C. Mansfield (manufacturing chemist) 43,51, Malvina Manton (painting student) 57, ? Maplestone (Portland) 60, Mr H. Marshall (South Aust.) 44,62, William Marshall 29, A. Martin (student) 51, Mrs [Margaret] Martin (painting/design student) 57,58, A.J. Mason (Vic. Railways) 60, Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 33, Rev. William Matthew 29, Emily Mathews (design student) 58, C.F. Maxwell (bookseller) 10, Melbourne Fish Company 61, Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners 29, Melbourne Hospital 24, Melbourne Observatory 30, [Melbourne Wholesale] Fish Market 60, 61, Microscopical Society of Victoria 33, J. Miller (engineer) 51, Mrs Montfort (painting student) 57, Fannie Moors & Maria Morgan (design students) 58, J. L. Morley (chemistry student) 43,44,51, Harry Morris (painter) 58, Evelina Morris (telegraphy student) 50, Lilian Morrison (design student) 58, Edward S. Morse 29, Emily S. Morton (design student) 58, Mrs R. E. Moseley (telegraphy student) 50, Mrs Moton Moss 29, Edward Moulden (brewer) 51,57, G. Mowling (mechanical engineer) 43,51, Baron von Mueller 29,46, Samuel Mullen (bookseller) 10, Messrs Muller (Amsterdam booksellers) 11, Rosa Munro (design student) 58, Marie Murnane (telegraphy student) 50, Elizabeth Murphy (painting/design student) 57,58, Grace Murphy (painting student) 57, Lieutenant John Murray (commander Lady Nelson) 6,9 and James Murray and Co. [watchmakers/ jewellers Bourke St] Melb. 60 
500 |a Other mentions N - R: J. V. N. Nack (Warrnambool) 60, William Napier 29, National Agricultural Society of Victoria 32, National Association for the Promotion of Social Science London 34, Natuurkindig Genootchap te Groningen 33, Nebo (ship) 11, Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering van Nijverheid te Haarlem 33, William J. Neild (artist) 58, George Neilson (curator Horticultural Society) 41,46, William Nelson (Waurn Ponds) 60, Netherlands Govt. 29,44, Govt of New South Wales 30, Govt of New Zealand 30, New Zealand Institute 34, J.C. Newbery 44,60, Annie Newcombe (design student) 58, D. Nolan (engineering student) 51, M. Nolan (merchant) 51, Mary W. Nolan (telegraphy student) 50, Northumberland (ship) 11, Govt of Nova Scotia 30, Novello, Ewer and Co. 30, Mrs Oakes 30, P. O'Doharty 44, J. O'Donnell (cordial manufacturer) 51, Margaret O'Farrell (design student) 58, Orient (ship) 11, Otago Museum Dunedin 44, F.C. Palmer (Melb.) 60, Kate Palmer (telegraphy student) 50, Lizzie Palmer (painting student) 57, Wyatt Papworth 31, Annie L. Parkes (painting student) 57, E. W. Parry (university student) 51, W. Parry (chemistry student) 51, E. Patching (chemistry student) 51, Hugh Paterson (artist) 58, Captain R.N. Payne (Navigation Board) 60, Mr Peabody (Boston Mass.) 43, M. Peccinini [i.e. C. Melchiore Piccini?] 31, C. F. Pech (Berlin) 44, Emily A. Pemell (telegraphy student) 50, Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria 34, Philosophical Society of Adelaide 33, Mrs Charles Pickering 31, B.A. Pickersgill (engineering student) 51, Pleasant Creek Hospital 24, Elizabeth Port (design student) 58, James Postie (Kyneton) 46, John Pownceby (bookbinder) 10, Rev. Charles J. Price (Geelong) 60, Provincial Frisic Society at Leeuwarden 34, Guyon Purchas (architect) 58, Bernard Quaritch (bookseller Europe) 11, Queen of Cambria (ship) 11, Govt of Queensland 31, T. M. Quin 44, Isabel Rae (painting/design student) 57,58, D.B. Railton (Northcote) 41,45, Lilaha Rawlins (design student) 58, Kathleen M. Raymond (design student) 58, T. Regan (chemistry student) 51, Alexander Reid (printer) 58, G. H. Reid 31, Charles Richardson (artist) 58, Margaret Riddell (design student) 58, Mrs Riddell 31, E.J. Rigby (mechanical engineering class) 43,51, A.W. Rinder (chemistry student) 51, Fannie Robarts (design student) 58, S.H. Roberts 31, Thomas W. Roberts (painting/design student) 57,58, A. Robertson (mechanical engineer) 51, Charles G. Robertson 31, Emily Robertson (telegraphy student) 50,51, George Robertson (bookseller) 10, Lillie Robertson (painting student) 57, M. Robertson 44, Messrs. Robinson Bros. 43, Mrs Rowe 57, Royal Academy of Arts London 34, Royal Agricultural Society of England 32, Royal Astronomical Society London 32, Royal Colonial Institute London 34, Royal Geographical Society London 33, Royal Geological Society of Ireland 33, Royal Institution of Dutch India at the Hague 33, Royal Irish Academy 32, [Royal] Observatory Cape of Good Hope 30, Royal Society of New South Wales 34, Royal Society of Tasmania 34, Royal Society of Victoria 34, Royal United Service Institution London 34, O.R. Rule 44,57 and William Runting (bookseller) 10, 
500 |a Other mentions S - Z: San Francisco Mercantile Library Assoc. 28, Esther Sanderson (design student) 58, Sands and McDougall 10, Fanny Saunders (telegraphy student) 50, E. Schaefer 43, Augustus Frederic Albrecht Schenck (painter of "Anguish") 52,53,55, Scientific Society of Zeeland 34, Govt of Scotland 31, Alex. B. Scott (bookseller) 10, Ethel E. Scott (painting student) 57, T. Scott (chemistry student) 51, Colonel Scratchley (lectured Volunteer forces) 42, A. J. Searchbrook (iron turner) 51, P. Selby (Bank of Australasia Melb.) 60, R.M. Sergeant 44, Hannah Sexton (design student) 58, Marion Shann (design student) 58, John Sharp 31, James Shaw 31, Kate Sheedy (telegraphy student) 50, Kate Sillett (design student) 58, H. Simmons (mechanical engineer) 51, Daisy Simms (design student) 58, Sir Jamsetjee Family (ship) 11, E.J. Smart (surveyor Vic. Railways) 51, H.A. Smith (Batesford) 62, A.J. Smith (bookseller) 10, David Smith (Kyneton) 46, F. Smith (chemistry student) 51, R. Brough Smyth 56, W.P.A. Smith (Murchison) 60, Société Impériale des Naturalistes de Moscou 33, Société Royale des Antiquaires du Nord 32, Society of Antiquaries of London 32, John Sommers (engineer) 58, Govt of South Australia 35, South Australian Institute 34, Government of Spain 35, Edith A. Squire (painting/design student) 57,58, Cyril Stafford (Gippsland Lakes) 61, Annie Stammers (design student) 58, Stanhope Tin Mining Co. 44, Starr Bowkett Building Society 34, E.W. Steane (university student) 51, Lily Stellard & Edith Stillman (design students) 58, Frederick Stokes & Harry Stokes (die sinkers) 58, Emma C. Stone (painting/design student) 57,58, Grace Stone (design student) 58, Maggie F. Stone (telegraphy student) 50,51, B. Straubel 44, Prof. Herbert A. Strong 35, Mary L. Strongman (painting student) 57, Mrs A.H.H. Stuart 35, Mr Stubly 43, Albert Summers 57, George Sutherland (drawing teacher) 58, Jane Sutherland (design student) & Ada Swyer (design students) 58, Sydney Free Library 28, Sydney Observatory 30, David Syme 35, George Adlington Syme 60, H.J.Tait (gas engineer) 51, Govt of Tasmania 35, Frederick Tayler (drawing teacher) 58, N[orman] Taylor 43,44, Sir Richard Temple (governor Bombay) 35, Musèe Teyler [Teylers Museum] 29, Theodecia E. Terry (design student) 58, Thomas Cook and Son 21, A.T. Thomson (selector of paintings for the Gallery including "Anguish", "The Question of Propriety" and "Queen Esther") 52, John E. Thomson (teacher) 58, Dr William Thomson 35, Evelione Thonemann (painting student) 57, John Alfred Thrupp 45, Tithonus (ship) 11, John B. Trewartha (design student) 58, Mr Trezaise 43, Theodosia Tuckett (painting/design student) 57,58, Laura & Sarah J. Turner (design students) 58, Elaine & Jean Tweedale (design students) 58, Govt of the United States 35, United States Naval Observatory 30, University of California 36, University of Konigsberg 36, Melbourne University 36, A.M. Valantine (clerk) 51, Mary Vale (design student) 58, Govt of Victoria 36, Victorian Brown Coal Co. Lal Lal 4, Victorian Discharged Prisoners' Aid Society 34, Victorian Manufacturers and Exhibitors' Association 34, Minnie Vine (telegraphy student) 50,51, Willem Vissering 40, Eugene von Blaas [given as Eugine de Blaas] 58, Julius von Haast 23, T. Wakelin 40, Walch and Sons (Tas.) 40, Miss Wales (Lake Purrumbete) 60 J. Walker (blacksmith) 51, J. Walker (mechanical engineer) 51, James G. Walsh (design student) 58, T. Webb Ware (chief secretary's office) 62, Edith Watkeys (telegraphy student) 50, Alice Watson (design student) 58, Jane G. Watson (painting student) 57, Amy Watts (design student) 58, W. F. Watts 60, Edith & Mary E. Waugh (design students) 58, John Webb (photographer) 58, Frederick Aloysius Weld 40, H. B. Welsh (Riverina) 60, Govt of Western Australia 40, William Westgarth 40, Charlotte Weymss [i.e. Wemyss] (design student) 58, Florence & Gertrude White (design students) 58, Joseph Whitaker 40, E. Whitehead 40, Marion Whitton (design student) 58, Constance & Mary C. Wight (design students) 58, Master Williams 44, F. J. Williams (Fitzroy) 61, Ada Williamson & Ellen J. Wilson (design students) 58, Charles V. Wilson (painting student/teacher) 57,58, Donald Wilson (coachtrimmer) 58, Harry Wilson (design student) 58, Maria Wilson (telegraphy student) 50, N. [possibly John] Bracebridge Wilson (Geelong) 60, William Wilson 40, W. Irving Winter 57, William Woolls 40, W. H. Wooster (Narre Warren) 41,44,46, Henry Wooton (Rushworth) 60 and [Zeeuwsch Genootschap der Wetenschappen] i.e. Scientific Society of Zeeland 34 
600 1 4 |a a'Beckett, Emma  |g (née Mills),  |d 1837-1906 
600 1 4 |a Boyd, Emma Minnie,  |d 1858-1936 
600 1 4 |a a'Beckett, William Arthur Callander,  |d 1833-1901 
600 1 4 |a Abrahams, Louis,  |d 1852-1903 
600 1 4 |a Adams, W. A. 
600 1 4 |a Agg, Alfred John,  |d 1830-1886 
600 1 4 |a Ainslie, A. 
600 1 4 |a Aldis, J. 
600 1 4 |a Alexander, Arman Augustus 
600 1 4 |a Alexander, C. 
600 1 4 |a Allen, Mary 
600 1 4 |a Amos, Mark  |g (mining surveyor and registrar) 
600 1 4 |a Anderson, William  |g (Fitzroy, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Astley, William 
600 1 4 |a Bailley, J. F. 
600 1 4 |a Bain, James Studdart,  |d b. 1872 
600 1 4 |a Baker, John  |g (university student 1878-79) 
600 1 4 |a Baker,  |c Mrs.  |g (Melbourne Wholesale Fish Market) 
600 1 4 |a Ballard, Septima 
600 1 4 |a Bardwell, W. H. 
600 1 4 |a Barnard, F. W. 
600 1 4 |a Barnes, Robert  |g (photographer & painting/design student 1878-79) 
600 1 4 |a Barnet, N. 
600 1 4 |a Barnet, Nahum 
600 1 4 |a Barrett, Charles 
600 1 4 |a Barrow, Eliza 
600 1 4 |a Barry, Redmond,  |c Sir,  |d 1813-1880 
600 1 4 |a Baskerville, Ellen 
600 1 4 |a Bass, Emily Fanny 
600 1 4 |a Bayne, Mary 
600 1 4 |a Beccari, Odoardo,  |d 1843-1920 
600 1 4 |a Becker, Lydia E. 
600 1 4 |a Beckx, Gustave,  |d 1821?-1902 
600 1 4 |a Beggs, Dora 
600 1 4 |a Beggs, Elizabeth 
600 1 4 |a Beggs, Jenny 
600 1 4 |a Bennett, Amy G. 
600 1 4 |a Bennett, Elizabeth 
600 1 4 |a Bennett, T. 
600 1 4 |a Berry, Eleazar 
600 1 4 |a Best, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Bevan, E. 
600 1 4 |a Billing, Ada 
600 1 4 |a Billing, Henrietta 
600 1 4 |a Billing, Marian C. 
600 1 4 |a Binks, Alice 
600 1 4 |a Black, Niel,  |d 1804-1880 
600 1 4 |a Bjornmarck, Alexander von 
600 1 4 |a Blake, Ernest 
600 1 4 |a Blanch, Henry B. 
600 1 4 |a Bodington, Robert,  |d d. 1895 
600 1 4 |a Bolton, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Bolton, T. E. 
600 1 4 |a Boswell, Matthew 
600 1 4 |a Bourne, J. H. 
600 1 4 |a Bowie, Helen 
600 1 4 |a Brahe, William Alexander,  |d 1825-1917 
600 1 4 |a Breston, J. 
600 1 4 |a Brierly, Oswald W. B.  |q (Oswald Walters B.),  |d 1817-1894 
600 1 4 |a Broadbent, Kendall 
600 1 4 |a Brockway, George G. 
600 1 4 |a Brooks, John 
600 1 4 |a Brown, G. J.  |g (bookseller) 
600 1 4 |a Brown, Mary 
600 1 4 |a Brown, Mary S. 
600 1 4 |a Browning, Kate 
600 1 4 |a Buckland, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Burgess, A. 
600 1 4 |a Burke, Bernard,  |c Sir,  |d 1814-1892 
600 1 4 |a Burns, Jessie 
600 1 4 |a Burns, Louisa 
600 1 4 |a Burston, George,  |d 1859-1924 
600 1 4 |a Burt, Elizabeth 
600 1 4 |a Bury, J. C. 
600 1 4 |a Butler, Henry  |g (Portland, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Butters, James Stewart,  |d 1832-1912 
600 1 4 |a Buzacott, A. H. 
600 1 4 |a Byrne, Alexis 
600 1 4 |a Callaghan, Margaret 
600 1 4 |a Callaghan, Mary 
600 1 4 |a Callman, Antony F. 
600 1 4 |a Cameron, Verney Lovett,  |d 1842-1881 
600 1 4 |a Castelnau, Francis,  |c comte de,  |d 1812-1880 
600 1 4 |a Caulfield, Richard 
600 1 4 |a Cederberg, J. P. 
600 1 4 |a Chamberlain, Richard,  |d 1841-1899 
600 1 4 |a Chambers, James  |g (marble mason) 
600 1 4 |a Champion, W. 
600 1 4 |a Chapman, Alice  |g (painting/design student National Gallery (Vic.) 1878-79) 
600 1 4 |a Chapman, G. W. 
600 1 4 |a Charnay, D. 
600 3 4 |a Cheok Yeng 
600 1 4 |a Chevalier, Nicholas,  |d 1828-1902 
600 1 4 |a Chidley, J. J. 
600 1 4 |a Christian,  |c Mr. 
600 1 4 |a Christophersen,  |c Captain 
600 1 4 |a Clarke, Andrew,  |c Colonel,  |d 1793-1847 
600 1 4 |a Clarke, Marcus,  |d 1846-1881 
600 1 4 |a Clarke, William  |g (painting student Public Library, Museums and National Gallery (Vic.) 1879) 
600 1 4 |a Clarke, William John,  |c Sir,  |d 1831-1897 
600 1 4 |a Clarkson, Ada Jane 
600 1 4 |a Clarkson, Emily 
600 1 4 |a Clayton, E. 
600 1 4 |a Clowes, Gerald 
600 1 4 |a Clowes, Marian Emily 
600 1 4 |a Clyne, William 
600 1 4 |a Coates, Selena 
600 1 4 |a Cockerell, James 
600 1 4 |a Codrington, E. 
600 1 4 |a Cohen, Elias David 
600 1 4 |a Cole, Alice 
600 1 4 |a Collins, Clara E. 
600 1 4 |a Collison, C. 
600 1 4 |a Colquhoun, Alexander,  |d 1862-1941 
600 1 4 |a Cope, Amy 
600 1 4 |a Coppin, George Selth,  |d 1819-1906 
600 1 4 |a Corbett, Jessie G. 
600 1 4 |a Cowlishaw, Maria 
600 1 4 |a Cozens, John 
600 1 4 |a Crisp, Nellie 
600 1 4 |a Cumming, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Cumming, J. 
600 1 4 |a Curnin, John,  |d b. 1831 
600 1 4 |a Currie, Alice 
600 1 4 |a Dalglish, J. 
600 1 4 |a Davies, Grace 
600 1 4 |a Dawson,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Dawson, William  |g (design student Public Library, Museums, & National Gallery of Victoria) 
600 1 4 |a Day, Jane F. 
600 1 4 |a De Bernardy, Constantine William 
600 1 4 |a De Gruchy, Henrietta 
600 1 4 |a Labillière, F. P.  |q (Francis Peter),  |d 1840-1895 
600 1 4 |a De Mole, Henry 
600 1 4 |a Delany, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Dennison, J. 
600 1 4 |a Detmold, William Ernest,  |d 1828-1884 
600 1 4 |a Deverell, S. R.  |g (postmaster) 
600 1 4 |a Dight, W. G. 
600 1 4 |a Dobbs, Edward 
600 1 4 |a Dore, Gustave 
600 1 4 |a Douglas, Nellie 
600 1 4 |a Draper,  |c Mr. 
600 1 4 |a Drummond, William  |g (telegraphy student 1878-79) 
600 1 4 |a Duggin, Florence 
600 1 4 |a Dunn, Frederick  |g (laboratory assist.) 
600 1 4 |a Dusting, Henry 
600 1 4 |a Earle, Kate 
600 1 4 |a Edwards, Emily  |g (design student) 
600 1 4 |a Edwards, James Bevan,  |d 1834-1922 
600 1 4 |a Edwards, Joseph R. 
600 1 4 |a Ellery, Robert Lewis John,  |d 1827-1908 
600 1 4 |a Elliott, Edith 
600 1 4 |a Elliott, Kate E. 
600 1 4 |a Elliott, Minna 
600 1 4 |a Elliott, Sizar 
600 1 4 |a Ellis, John E. 
600 1 4 |a Engfat, Lucas 
600 1 4 |a Evans, John  |g (clerk) 
600 1 4 |a Evett, William 
600 1 4 |a Fehon, Alice 
600 1 4 |a Ferguson, William,  |c Rev. 
600 1 4 |a Finlay, Clara 
600 1 4 |a Finlay, Lillie 
600 1 4 |a Finlay, Harriet 
600 1 4 |a Fitzgerald, Margaret 
600 1 4 |a Fletcher, A. A. 
600 1 4 |a Flower, J. E. 
600 1 4 |a Folingsby, George Frederick,  |d 1828-1891 
600 1 4 |a Foord, George T.,  |d 1822-1898 
600 1 4 |a Ford, G. 
600 1 4 |a Foster, Charles William  |g (design student 1879) 
600 1 4 |a Fox, Caroline 
600 1 4 |a Fox, Emanuel Phillips,  |d 1865-1915 
600 1 4 |a Fox, Victoria 
600 1 4 |a French, Charles,  |d 1842-1933 
600 1 4 |a French, F. S. 
600 1 4 |a Fullerton, G. 
600 1 4 |a Furlong, Walter 
600 1 4 |a Galvin, John 
600 1 4 |a Gardner, Alfred F. 
600 1 4 |a Garton, Kate 
600 1 4 |a Ghinn, Rosa 
600 1 4 |a Gibble, C. M. 
600 1 4 |a Gibbs, Caroline L. 
600 1 4 |a Glass, Charles Edward 
600 1 4 |a Gooding, John 
600 1 4 |a Goodman, Laura J. 
600 1 4 |a Gourlay, Mary Jane 
600 1 4 |a Gow, Andrew C. 
600 1 4 |a Green, Samuel 
600 1 4 |a Griffiths, Charlotte 
600 1 4 |a Griffiths, Emily 
600 1 4 |a Guilfoyle, William Robert,  |d 1840-1912 
600 1 4 |a Gurner, John Augustus,  |d 1854-1937 
600 1 4 |a Hadley, A. C. 
600 1 4 |a Hadley, Howard 
600 1 4 |a Hall, G. L. 
600 1 4 |a Halliwell-Phillipps, James Orchard,  |d 1820-1889 
600 1 4 |a Halloran, Henry,  |d 811-1893 
600 1 4 |a Hamilton, Robert,  |d 1813?-1891 
600 1 4 |a Hanneysee, William 
600 1 4 |a Hardess, Charles 
600 1 4 |a Hardie, J. 
600 1 4 |a Hart, Ada A. 
600 1 4 |a Hayes, E. J. 
600 1 4 |a Henell, Edward 
600 1 4 |a Hesse, L. 
600 1 4 |a Hicling, F. J. 
600 1 4 |a Hill, Fenton W. 
600 1 4 |a Hill, Isabella 
600 1 4 |a Hill, J. 
600 1 4 |a Hills, M. 
600 1 4 |a Himen, John 
600 1 4 |a Hodgkinson,  |c Mr. 
600 1 4 |a Hodgkinson,  |c Miss 
600 1 4 |a Hogarth, Lillie 
600 1 4 |a Hogg, Louisa 
600 1 4 |a Holland, Alice 
600 1 4 |a Holland, Laura 
600 1 4 |a Holmes, Isabella N. 
600 1 4 |a Homeward, George 
600 1 4 |a Hopkins, Clara 
600 1 4 |a Hornsby, John 
600 1 4 |a Howitt, Alfred William,  |d 1830-1908 
600 1 4 |a Howitt, Edward,  |d 1848-1898 
600 1 4 |a Huggins, Cecilia 
600 1 4 |a Hughes, Ernest Selwyn,  |d 1860-1942 
600 1 4 |a Hull, G. A. 
600 1 4 |a Humphry, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Hunt, J. A. 
600 1 4 |a Hurst, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Hutchinson, M. L. 
600 1 4 |a Hutton, F. W.  |q (Frederick Wollaston)  |d 1836-1905 
600 1 4 |a Hutton, Jean 
600 1 4 |a Huyghue, Samuel Douglas Smyth,  |d 1815-1891 
600 1 4 |a Ingamells, Ida 
600 1 4 |a Inglis,  |c Dr. 
600 1 4 |a Irvine,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Jackson, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Jacobs, W. B. 
600 1 4 |a James, Henry 
600 1 4 |a Jennings, Alice 
600 1 4 |a Jervois, William Francis Drummond,  |c Sir,  |d 1821-1897 
600 1 4 |a Jobson, John 
600 1 4 |a Johnston, Minnie 
600 1 4 |a Josephson, J. P. 
600 1 4 |a Joske, Adolph Alen,  |d 1856-1939 
600 1 4 |a Joske, Cecilia 
600 1 4 |a Just, Thomas Cook 
600 1 4 |a Kauffman, Hugo,  |d 1844-1815 
600 1 4 |a Keenan, Alicia 
600 1 4 |a Kelly, R. E. 
600 1 4 |a Kennedy,  |c Mr.  |g (donor Public Library, Museums and National Gallery, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Kenny, A. E. 
600 1 4 |a Kermode, Emily 
600 1 4 |a Kidd, Archibald 
600 1 4 |a Kilgour, A. 
600 1 4 |a Kirkland, Madeline 
600 1 4 |a Knight, John George,  |d 1826-1892 
600 1 4 |a Knightly, R. 
600 1 4 |a Lampray, A. 
600 1 4 |a Lang,  |c Mr.  |g (Harcourt, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Langford, R. 
600 1 4 |a Langwill, Cora 
600 1 4 |a Larsen, Lauritz 
600 1 4 |a Latimer, W. B.  |q (William T. B.),  |d fl. 1884-1908 
600 1 4 |a Lavater, George Theodore Adams,  |d 1831-1915 
600 1 4 |a Lawson, Lily 
600 1 4 |a Leadbeater, John 
600 1 4 |a Leeman, G. F. 
600 1 4 |a Lempriere, Thomas Henry,  |d 1825-1917 
600 1 4 |a Levey, George Collins,  |d 1835-1919 
600 1 4 |a Levy, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Lewellin, Mary M. R. 
600 1 4 |a Lewis,  |c Mr?  |g (Melbourne Wholesale Fish Market) 
600 1 4 |a Little, John 
600 1 4 |a Liversidge, Archibald,  |d 1846-1927 
600 1 4 |a Livingston, Mary E. 
600 1 4 |a Locke, George 
600 1 4 |a Longbottom, C. B. 
600 1 4 |a Longstaff, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Lowe, Joanna 
600 1 4 |a Lowe, Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Lucas, Marcus 
600 1 4 |a Lynch, A. 
600 1 4 |a Lyons, Florence 
600 1 4 |a McBirnie, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a McCann, Maggie 
600 1 4 |a McCoy, Frederick,  |c Sir,  |d 1817-1899 
600 1 4 |a McCubbin, Frederick,  |d 1855-1917 
600 1 4 |a McCubbin, Harriet 
600 1 4 |a Macdonald, Alexander Cameron,  |d 1828-1917 
600 1 4 |a McDougall, Dugald,  |d 1834-1885 
600 1 4 |a McDougall, Hugh 
600 1 4 |a McGlynn, Eleanor 
600 1 4 |a MacIvor, Ralph W. Emerson 
600 1 4 |a Mackay, George,  |d 1815-1890 
600 1 4 |a Mackennal, Edgar Bertram,  |c Sir,  |d 1863-1931 
600 1 4 |a Mackennal, Henry 
600 1 4 |a Mackey, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Mcleod, Agnes 
600 1 4 |a McLeod, D. 
600 1 4 |a McMillan, Anna G. 
600 1 4 |a McMillan, Mary 
600 1 4 |a Madden, P. 
600 1 4 |a Mailer, M. 
600 1 4 |a Manning, C. H. 
600 1 4 |a Mansfield, C. 
600 1 4 |a Manton, Malvina 
600 1 4 |a Marshall, H. 
600 1 4 |a Marshall, William 
600 1 4 |a Martin, A. 
600 1 4 |a Martin, Margaret 
600 1 4 |a Mason, A. J. 
600 1 4 |a Matthew, William 
600 1 4 |a Mathews, Emily 
600 1 4 |a Maxwell, C. F. 
600 1 4 |a Miller, J.  |g (engineer) 
600 1 4 |a Montfort,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Moors, Fannie 
600 1 4 |a Morgan, Maria 
600 1 4 |a Morley, J. L. 
600 1 4 |a Morris, Evelina 
600 1 4 |a Morris, Harry 
600 1 4 |a Morrison, Lilian 
600 1 4 |a Morse, Edward Sylvester,  |d 1838-1925 
600 1 4 |a Morton, Emily S. 
600 1 4 |a Moseley, R. E.,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Moss, Moton,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Moulden, Edward 
600 1 4 |a Mowling, G. 
600 1 4 |a Mueller, Ferdinand,  |c Baron von,  |d 1825-1896 
600 1 0 |a Mullen, Samuel,  |d 1828-1890 
600 1 4 |a Munro, Rosa 
600 1 4 |a Murnane, Marie 
600 1 4 |a Murphy, Elizabeth 
600 1 4 |a Murphy, Grace 
600 1 4 |a Murray, John,  |c Lt.  |g (commander Lady Nelson) 
600 1 4 |a Nack, J. V. N. 
600 1 4 |a Napier, William 
600 1 4 |a Neild, William J. 
600 1 4 |a Neilson, George 
600 1 4 |a Nelson, William 
600 1 4 |a Newbery, James Cosmo,  |d 1843-1895 
600 1 4 |a Newcombe, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Nolan, D. 
600 1 4 |a Nolan, M.  |g (merchant) 
600 1 4 |a Nolan, Mary W. 
600 1 4 |a Oakes,  |c Mrs.  |g (subscriber Highland and Island Emigration Society) 
600 1 4 |a O'Doharty, P. 
600 1 4 |a O'Donnell, J. 
600 1 4 |a O'Farrell, Margaret 
600 1 4 |a Palmer, F. C. 
600 1 4 |a Palmer, Kate 
600 1 4 |a Palmer, Lizzie 
600 1 4 |a Papworth, Wyatt Angelicus Van Sandau,  |d 1822-1894 
600 1 4 |a Parkes, Annie L. 
600 1 4 |a Parry, E. W. 
600 1 4 |a Parry, W. 
600 1 4 |a Patching, E. 
600 1 4 |a Paterson, Hugh 
600 1 4 |a Payne, R. N. 
600 1 4 |a Peabody,  |c Mr. 
600 1 4 |a Peccinini, M. 
600 1 4 |a Pech, C. F. 
600 1 4 |a Pemell, Emily A. 
600 1 4 |a Pickering, Charles,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Pickersgill, B. A. 
600 1 4 |a Port, Elizabeth 
600 1 4 |a Postie, James 
600 1 4 |a Pownceby, John 
600 1 4 |a Price, Charles J. 
600 1 4 |a Purchas, Guyon 
600 1 4 |a Quaritch, Bernard 
600 1 4 |a Quin, T. M. 
600 1 4 |a Rae, Isabel 
600 1 4 |a Railton, D. B. 
600 1 4 |a Rawlins, Lilaha 
600 1 4 |a Raymond, Kathleen M. 
600 1 4 |a Regan, T. 
600 1 4 |a Reid, Alexander  |g (printer) 
600 1 4 |a Reid, G. H.  |q (George Houstoun),  |d 1845-1918 
600 1 4 |a Richardson, Charles Douglas,  |d 1853-1932 
600 1 4 |a Riddell, Margaret 
600 1 4 |a Riddell, Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Rigby, Edward Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Rinder, A. W. 
600 1 4 |a Robarts, Fannie 
600 1 4 |a Roberts, Samuel Hartley,  |d fl. 1865-1886 
600 1 4 |a Roberts, Thomas W. 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, A.  |g (mechanical engineer) 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, Charles G. 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, Emily 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, George,  |d 1825-1898 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, Lillie 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, M. 
600 1 4 |a Rowe,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Runting, William 
600 1 4 |a Sanderson, Esther 
600 1 4 |a Saunders, Fanny 
600 1 4 |a Schaefer, E. 
600 1 4 |a Schenck, August Friedrich Albrecht,  |d 1828-1901 
600 1 4 |a Scott, Alexander B.  |g (bookseller) 
600 1 4 |a Scott, Ethel E. 
600 1 4 |a Scott, T.  |g (chemistry student Public Library, Museums and National Gallery (Vic.) 1879-80) 
600 1 4 |a Scratchley, Peter Henry,  |c Sir,  |d 1835-1885 
600 1 4 |a Searchbrook, A. J. 
600 1 4 |a Selby, Prideaux,  |d 1834-1908 
600 1 4 |a Serjeant, Robert Malachi,  |d 1828-1902 
600 1 4 |a Sexton, Hannah  |g (design student 1879) 
600 1 4 |a Shann, Marion 
600 1 4 |a Sharp, John 
600 1 4 |a Shaw, James 
600 1 4 |a Sheedy, Kate 
600 1 4 |a Sillett, Kate 
600 1 4 |a Simmons, H. 
600 1 4 |a Simms, Daisy 
600 1 4 |a Smart, E. J. 
600 1 4 |a Smith, A. J. 
600 1 4 |a Smith, David 
600 1 4 |a Smith, F. 
600 1 4 |a Smith, H. A.  |g (Batesford, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Smith, W. P. A.  |g (Murchison, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Smyth, R. Brough  |q (Robert Brough),  |d 1830-1889 
600 1 4 |a Sommers, John 
600 1 4 |a Squire, Edith A. 
600 1 4 |a Stafford, Cyril 
600 1 4 |a Stammers, Annie 
600 1 4 |a Steane, E. W. 
600 1 4 |a Stellard, Lily 
600 1 4 |a Stillman, Edith 
600 1 4 |a Stokes, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Stokes, Harry 
600 1 4 |a Stone, Emma C. 
600 1 4 |a Stone, Grace 
600 1 4 |a Stone, Maggie F. 
600 1 4 |a Straubel, B. 
600 1 4 |a Strong, Herbert Augustus,  |d 1841-1918 
600 1 4 |a Strongman, Mary L. 
600 1 4 |a Stuart, A. H. H.,  |c Mrs. 
600 1 4 |a Stubly,  |c Mr. 
600 1 4 |a Summers, Albert 
600 1 4 |a Sutherland, George  |g (drawing teacher) 
600 1 4 |a Sutherland, Jane 
600 1 4 |a Swyer, Ada 
600 1 0 |a Syme, David,  |d 1827-1908 
600 1 4 |a Syme, George Adlington,  |c Sir,  |d 1859-1929 
600 1 4 |a Tait, H. J. 
600 1 4 |a Tayler, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Taylor, Norman,  |d 1834-1894 
600 1 4 |a Temple, Richard,  |c Sir,  |d 1826-1902 
600 1 4 |a Terry, Theodecia E. 
600 1 4 |a Thomson, Alfred Taddy,  |d 1818-1895 
600 1 4 |a Thomson, John E.  |g (teacher) 
600 1 4 |a Thomson, William,  |d 1819-1883 
600 1 4 |a Thonemann, Evelione 
600 1 4 |a Thrupp, John Alfred 
600 1 4 |a Trewartha, John B. 
600 1 4 |a Trezaise,  |c Mr. 
600 1 4 |a Tuckett, Theodosia  |g (later married Walter James Anderson 1858?-1930) 
600 1 4 |a Turner, Laura 
600 1 4 |a Turner, Sarah J. 
600 1 4 |a Tweedale, Elaine 
600 1 4 |a Tweedale, Jean 
600 1 4 |a Valantine, A. M. 
600 1 4 |a Vale, Mary 
600 1 4 |a Vine, Minnie 
600 1 4 |a Vissering, Willem 
600 1 4 |a von Blaas, Eugene,  |d 1843-1931 
600 1 4 |a Von Haast, Julius,  |d 1824-1887 
600 1 4 |a Wakelin, T. 
600 1 4 |a Wales,  |c Miss 
600 1 4 |a Walker, J.  |g (blacksmith) 
600 1 4 |a Walker, J.  |g (mechanical engineer) 
600 1 4 |a Walsh, James G.  |g (design student Vic. Public Library, Museums and National Gallery) 
600 1 4 |a Ware, Thomas Webb,  |d 1829-1904 
600 1 4 |a Watkeys, Edith 
600 1 4 |a Watson, Alice 
600 1 4 |a Watson, Jane G. 
600 1 4 |a Watts, Amy 
600 1 4 |a Watts, W. F. 
600 1 4 |a Waugh, Edith 
600 1 4 |a Waugh, Mary E. 
600 1 4 |a Webb, John 
600 1 4 |a Weld, Frederick Aloysius 
600 1 4 |a Welsh, H. B. 
600 1 4 |a Wemyss, Charlotte 
600 1 4 |a Westgarth, William,  |d 1815-1889 
600 1 4 |a Whitaker, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a White, Florence 
600 1 4 |a White, Gertrude 
600 1 4 |a Whitehead, E. 
600 1 4 |a Whitton, Marion 
600 1 4 |a Wight, Constance 
600 1 4 |a Wight, Mary C. 
600 1 4 |a Williams, F. J. 
600 1 4 |a Williams,  |c Master 
600 1 4 |a Williamson, Ada 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, Charles V. 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, Donald 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, Ellen J. 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, Harry 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, Maria 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, John Bracebridge,  |d 1828-1895 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, William,  |d 1834-1891 
600 1 4 |a Winter-Irving, William Irving,  |d 1840-1901 
600 1 4 |a Woolls, William,  |d 1814-1893 
600 1 4 |a Wooster, W. H. 
600 1 4 |a Wooton, Henry 
610 2 4 |a Alexander B. Scott (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a A. & W. Bruce (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a A. J. Smith (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 
610 2 4 |a Acadèmie Royale des Sciences de Belgique 
610 2 4 |a Acclimatisation Society of Victoria 
610 2 4 |a Aconcagua (2639/2643 ton steamship) 
610 2 4 |a Adelaide Observatory 
610 2 4 |a Afghan (ship) 
610 2 4 |a American Institute of Mining Engineers 
610 2 4 |a Arundel Society (London) 
610 2 4 |a Astor Library 
610 2 4 |a Athenaeum (London, England) 
610 2 4 |a Ballarat Agricultural and Pastoral Society 
610 2 4 |a Belfast Hospital and Benevolent Asylum (Port Fairy, Vic.) 
610 1 0 |a Belgium 
610 2 4 |a Bernard Quaritch (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Birmingham Public Libraries 
610 2 4 |a Boston Public Library 
610 2 4 |a Brighton Ladies' Benevolent Society 
610 2 4 |a Brisbane School of Arts 
610 2 4 |a British Museum 
610 2 4 |a C. F. Maxwell (Bookseller) 
610 1 0 |a Canada 
610 1 4 |a Ceylon 
610 2 4 |a Chimborazo (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Christ's Hospital (London, England) 
610 2 4 |a City and Guilds of London Institute 
610 2 4 |a Cobden Club (London, England) 
610 2 4 |a Colonial Museum (N. Z.) 
610 2 4 |a Corporation of Foreign Bondholders (Great Britain) 
610 2 4 |a Corporation of London 
610 2 4 |a Cuzco (Steamship) 
610 2 4 |a Cyphrenes (ship) 
610 2 4 |a D. Charnay (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Durham (Ship) 
610 2 4 |a Dutch Reformed Church (London, England) 
610 2 4 |a Ellen Stuart (ship) 
610 2 4 |a F. F. Bailliere (Firm) 
610 2 4 |a Frederik Muller & Co. (Amsterdam) 
610 2 4 |a Free Public Library (Sydney, N.S.W.) 
610 2 4 |a G. A. Hull (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a G. J. Brown (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Garonne (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Geological Society of London 
610 2 4 |a George Robertson (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Gippsland Base Hospital 
610 1 4 |a Glasgow (Scotland) 
610 2 4 |a Gordon and Gotch 
610 1 0 |a Great Britain 
610 2 4 |a Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen (Haarlem, Netherlands) 
610 2 4 |a Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849-1885) 
610 2 4 |a Howard Association (London, England) 
610 2 4 |a Immigrants' Aid Society of Victoria 
610 1 0 |a India 
610 2 4 |a Institute of Civil Engineers (London) 
610 1 0 |a Italy 
610 2 4 |a James Bain (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a James Murray and Co. 
610 2 4 |a John Brooks (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien 
610 2 4 |a Keelbottom Copper Mining Co. 
610 2 4 |a Kent (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Koninklijk Instituut van Ingenieurs (Netherlands) 
610 2 4 |a Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië 
610 2 4 |a Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen 
610 2 4 |a Lady Nelson (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Libraire Morgand et Fatout 
610 2 4 |a Library Company of Philadelphia 
610 2 4 |a Linnean Society of New South Wales 
610 2 4 |a Liverpool Free Public Library 
610 2 4 |a Lusitania (ship) 
610 2 4 |a M. L. Hutchinson (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 
610 2 4 |a Melbourne Fishmongers' Company 
610 2 4 |a Melbourne Harbor Trust 
610 2 4 |a Melbourne Hospital (Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Melbourne Observatory 
610 2 4 |a Melbourne Fish Market 
610 2 4 |a Microscopical Society of Victoria 
610 2 4 |a Moskovskoe obshchestvo liubitelei prirody 
610 2 4 |a National Agricultural Society of Victoria 
610 2 4 |a National Association for the Promotion of Social Science (Great Britain) 
610 2 4 |a Natuurkindig Genootchap te Groningen 
610 2 4 |a Nebo (1383 ton ship) 
610 2 4 |a Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering van Nijverheid te Haarlem 
610 1 0 |a Netherlands 
610 1 4 |a New South Wales 
610 1 0 |a New Zealand 
610 2 4 |a New Zealand Institute 
610 2 4 |a Northumberland (ship) 
610 1 0 |a Nova Scotia 
610 2 4 |a Novello, Ewer and Co. 
610 2 4 |a Orient (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Otago Museum 
610 2 4 |a Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria 
610 2 4 |a Philosophical Society of Adelaide 
610 2 4 |a Pleasant Creek Hospital (Stawell, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Provinciaal Friesch Genootschap ter Beofening van Friesche Geschied-, Oudheid- en Taalkunde 
610 2 4 |a Public Library, Museums and National Gallery (Vic.)  |x Periodicals 
610 2 4 |a Queen of Cambria (ship) 
610 1 4 |a Queensland 
610 2 4 |a Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain) 
610 2 4 |a Royal Agricultural Society of England 
610 2 4 |a Royal Astronomical Society 
610 2 4 |a Royal Colonial Institute (Great Britain) 
610 2 4 |a Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain) 
610 2 4 |a Royal Geological Society of Ireland 
610 2 4 |a Royal Greenwich Observatory 
610 2 4 |a Royal Irish Academy 
610 2 4 |a Royal Observatory, Cape of Good Hope 
610 2 4 |a Royal Society of New South Wales 
610 2 4 |a Royal Society of Tasmania 
610 2 4 |a Royal Society of Victoria 
610 2 4 |a Royal United Service Institution (Great Britain) 
610 2 4 |a Samuel Mullen (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a San Francisco Mercantile Library Association 
610 2 4 |a Sands & McDougall Limited 
610 1 0 |a Scotland 
610 2 4 |a Sir Jamsetjee Family (ship) 
610 2 4 |a Société Royale des Antiquaires du Nord 
610 2 4 |a Society of Antiquaries of London 
610 1 4 |a South Australia 
610 2 4 |a South Australian Institute 
610 1 0 |a Spain 
610 2 4 |a Stanhope Tin Mining Co. 
610 2 4 |a Starr-Bowkett Mutual Benefit Building Society (Melbourne, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Sydney Observatory 
610 1 4 |a Tasmania 
610 2 4 |a Teylers Museum 
610 2 4 |a Thomas Cook Ltd 
610 2 4 |a Tithonus (ship) 
610 1 0 |a United States 
610 2 4 |a United States Naval Observatory 
610 2 4 |a Universität Königsberg 
610 2 4 |a University of California (1868-1952) 
610 2 4 |a University of Melbourne 
610 1 4 |a Victoria 
610 1 4 |a Victoria.  |b Dept. of Crown Lands and Survey 
610 1 4 |a Victoria.  |b Royal Commission for the International Exhibition, Paris, 1878 
610 2 4 |a Victorian Brown Coal Co. 
610 2 4 |a Discharged Prisoners Aid Society (Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Victorian Manufacturers' and Exhibitors' Association 
610 2 4 |a J. Walch and Sons 
610 1 4 |a Western Australia 
610 1 4 |a Western Australia.  |b Governor (1845-1847 : Clarke) 
610 2 4 |a William Runting (Bookseller) 
610 2 4 |a Zeeuwsch Genootschap der Wetenschappen 
611 2 4 |a Australian Juvenile Industrial Exhibition  |d (1878 :  |c Ballarat, Vic.) 
650 0 |a Libraries  |z Victoria  |x Periodicals 
650 0 |a Art museums  |z Victoria  |x Periodicals 
650 0 |a Museums  |z Victoria  |x Periodicals 
651 4 |a Gaffneys Creek (Vic.) 
700 1 |a àBeckett, Thomas Turner,  |d 1808-1892 
700 1 |a Agg, Alfred John,  |d 1830-1886 
700 1 |a Barry, Redmond,  |c Sir,  |d 1813-1880 
700 1 |a Bindon, Samuel Henry,  |d 1812-1879 
700 1 |a Bright, Charles Edward,  |d 1829-1915 
700 1 |a Campbell, Oswald Rose,  |d 1820-1887 
700 1 |a Curtis, Robert 
700 1 |a Dobson, Frank Stanley,  |d 1835-1895 
700 1 |a Duffy, Charles Gavan,  |c Sir,  |d 1816-1903 
700 1 |a Francis, James Goodall,  |d 1819-1884 
700 1 |a Irving, Martin Howy, 1831-1912 
700 1 |a Langton, Edward,  |d 1828-1905 
700 1 |a McArthur, David Charteris,  |d 1810-1887 
700 1 |a McCoy, Frederick,  |c Sir,  |d 1817-1899 
700 1 |a McCulloch, James,  |c Sir,  |d 1819-1893 
700 1 |a MacGregor, John,  |d 1828-1884 
700 1 |a MacMahon, Charles,  |c Sir,  |d 1824-1891 
700 1 |a McMillan, Thomas 
700 1 |a Macpherson, John Alexander,  |d 1833-1894 
700 1 |a Mitchell, William Henry Fancourt,  |c Sir,  |d 1811-1884 
700 1 |a Morris, Edward E.  |q (Edward Ellis),  |d 1843-1902 
700 1 |a Nanson, E. J.  |q (Edward John),  |d 1850-1938? 
700 1 |a Newbery, James Cosmo,  |d 1843-1895 
700 1 |a O'Shanassy, John,  |c Sir,  |d 1818-1883 
700 1 |a Rule, O. R. 
700 1 |a Sheffield, Henry,  |d 1810-1908 
700 1 |a Stawell, William Foster,  |c Sir,  |d 1815-1889 
700 1 |a Strong, Herbert Augustus,  |d 1841-1918 
700 1 |a Symonds, Charles Hunt,  |d 1819?-1895 
700 1 |a Vale, William Mountford Kinsey,  |d 1833-1895 
700 1 |a Verdon, George Frederic,  |c Sir,  |d 1834-1896 
700 1 |a Von Guerard, Eugene,  |d 1811-1901 
830 |a Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ;  |v 1880-81, no. 10 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1880-81No10.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z GP V 1880/81 no. 10 (2.0 MB) 
967 |a 75073 
984 |b mq66345  |c GP V 1880/81 no. 10  |i NFL  |l G  |s i  |t VParlib  |y gp