Registrar-General's Office : report of the Board Appointed to Inquire into and Report upon the Registrar-General's Office in Relation to the Management, Distribution and Cancellation of Stamps etc., etc. : together with minutes of evidence, appendices etc., etc. : presented to both Houses of Parliament by His Excellency's command

Corporate Author: Victoria. Board Appointed to Inquire into and Report upon the Registrar-General's Office in Relation to the Management, Distribution and Cancellation of Stamps
Other Authors: Agg, Alfred John, 1830-1886, Fosbery, John Walcott, d 1826-1911, Guinane, Daniel Paul, Gudemann, Robert, 1825-1897, Jackson, Thomas William, b. ca. 1838, Krone, Henry A., b. 1832, Langton, Edward, 1828-1905, Morrah, Arthur, 1833-1909, Orr, John, Sexton, John B., Sheil, P. J., Webb, Thomas Prout, 1845-1916, Wheatley, Alfred E.
Published: Melbourne : Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer, 1889
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1889, no. 6
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
LEADER 10341cam a2201429 a 4500
005 20120607155600.0
007 ta
008 s1889 vra r v000 0 eng d
040 |a VPAR 
110 1 |a Victoria.  |b Board Appointed to Inquire into and Report upon the Registrar-General's Office in Relation to the Management, Distribution and Cancellation of Stamps 
245 1 0 |a Registrar-General's Office :  |b report of the Board Appointed to Inquire into and Report upon the Registrar-General's Office in Relation to the Management, Distribution and Cancellation of Stamps etc., etc. : together with minutes of evidence, appendices etc., etc. : presented to both Houses of Parliament by His Excellency's command 
260 |a Melbourne :  |b Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer,  |c 1889 
300 |a xxix, 218p. ;  |c 33cm. 
490 1 |a Parliamentary paper / Parliament of Victoria ;  |v no. 6 
500 |a The Board appointed 19 Sept. 1888 comprised: Edward Langton (cChairman), Thomas P. Webb (master in equity) and Arthur Morrah (sec. Dept. of Crown Lands and Survey) 
500 |a The Board completed a preliminary report on 11 Dec. 1888 (GP V 1888 no. C 32) 
500 |a Witnesses examined: Robert C. Anderson (Indemnity Fire and Marine Insurance), William Lee Archer (Victoria Insurance), Thomas B. Bell (Colonial Mutual Insurance), Ernest Blake (postmaster Law Courts), John Brown (accountant Pavey Wilson & Cohen), William Bond (supervisor stamps GPO), Arthur B. Booth [also appears as B. Arthur Booth] (Equitable Insurance Assoc. N.Z.), George Buzzard (Liverpool London & Globe), William Hurst Buckley (clerk), Thomas J. Burkland [also appears as Buckland] (United Insurance Co.), William Cassidy (clerk), William Campbell (Victoria Insurance), George Chapman (Straits Marine Insurance), Alfred George Davey (Northern Insurance), Franz Diener (Phoenix Insurance), Charles H. Erwin (Royal Insurance), Edwin Charles Elliott (Guardian, Equitable and Triton Companies), Patrick Fallon (Federal Fire Insurance), John W. Fosbery (Commissioner of Audit), James Alexander Francis (Lloyds Melbourne), W. H. Giddy [also appears as Gaddy] (London and Lancashire Fire Insurance), William Kent Gilmore [also appears as William R. Gilmore] (Sun Fire Insurance), Henry Thomas Gomm (Secretary Public Service Board), Wemyss Thomson Gordon (clerk), Daniel Guinane [also appears as Ginnane] (clerk), Benjamin Cosway Harriman (Secretary Law Dept.), H. C. A. Harrison (Deputy Registrar of Titles), Henry K. Hall [also appears as Henry R.] (Indemnity Fire and Marine Insurance), William Heale (Merchants Marine Insurance), Henry R. Hogg (Mercantile Marine Insurance), Frank E. Howson (accountant Indemnity Fire and Marine Insurance), Clement E. Jarrett [also appears as Clement F.] (Union New Zealand Insurance), William L. Jack (Colonial Mutual Insurance), Thomas William Jackson (Commissioner of Audit), Henry Krone (acting Registrar-General), Francis Fincham Leslie (Queensland Insurance), George W. Lilley (Canton Insurance), Abbott Martin (Imperial Insurance), Robert Walker Martin (North British Mercantile), Arthur J. Masters (South British Insurance), William Morkham (accountant Post Office and Telegraph Dept. & Comptroller of Stamps), George Nelson (clerk), William Peter Nicol (clerk), John Orr (ex fee-clerk and stamp distributor), John O'Sullivan (clerk), Johannes Pohls & James C. Platt (Hamburg-Magdeburg Co.), Frederick Pantlin [also appears as Frederic Pantlin] (Colonial and Lion Cos.), William C. Patterson (Australian Mercantile Union), Myles Phillips (Australian Alliance), William Robert Ray (lloyds Melbourne), Edward E. Roberts (clerk), Willoughby Henry Ross (clerk), C. A. Smyth, John B. Sexton (accountant Registrar-General's Office), Charles Salter (Royal Insurance), George Scott (United Australian Mutual Insurance), B. Bruce Stewart (Cornwall Fire Insurance), John Sinclair (Northern Assurance), John Smith (Northern Insurance), P. J. Sheil (fee-clerk), Edwin H. Smith, James M. Stewart (Guardian Insurance), James Smibert (deputy Postmaster-General), Robert John Sparrow (New Zealand Insurance), John Stone, Richard M. Taylor (Phoenix Fire Insurance), Harry W. Taylor (clerk Master-in-Equity's Office), W. M. Taylor (Australian General Marine), Frederick Traill [also appears as Frederic Traill] (Marine Insurance), James Edward Tod (Union Fire and Marine N.Z.), John Turnbull (National Insurance), Edward Tattershall (managing clerk Pavey Wilson & Cohen), John Watson (United Insurance), Edward Samuel Watson (Australian Alliance), Edward Woods (Victoria Life and General Insurance), Alfred E. Wheatley [also appears as Whealley] (Office of Titles), Henry Ryder Wheeler (clerk) and Edward F. Yencken (Norwich Union Insurance). 
500 |a Appendix I : memorandum showing the course followed by Commissioners of Audit (T. W. Jackson & John W. Fosberry) in their annual inspection of the accounts of the Registrar-General's Office with a request it accompany the Report of the Board 
500 |a Appendix II: extracts from audit reports of Commissioners Symonds, Agg and Jackson and Deputy Commissioners Jackson and Gudemann. 
500 |a Appendix III: letter from John W. Fosbery referring to annexed correspondence from B.C. Harriman (Secretary Law Dept.) relative to non-delivery to R.C. Anderson (manager Indemnity Fire and Marine Insurance) of an annual licence for which he had applied, and memoranda from R. Gibbs (Registrar-General and Registrar of Titles) 
500 |a Appendix IV: reports & memoranda concerning the books and accounts of the Office of the Registrar General from John W. Fosbery, J. B. Sexton (accountant Dept. of Registrar-General), P. J. Sheil, D. G. [Daniel Ginnane], R. Gudemann (under-Treasurer), B. C. Harriman, A. E. Wheatley and John Orr. 
500 |a Appendix VI: Mr. Krone's Report re Registered Companies. 
500 |a Includes extracts from the Proceedings at the Trial of Thomas Francis Butler before His Honour Mr. Justice Kerferd 
600 1 4 |a Anderson, Robert Caldwell,  |d 1853-1913 
600 1 4 |a Archer, William Lee  |g (rep. Victoria Insurance) 
600 1 4 |a Bell, Thomas B. 
600 1 4 |a Blake, Ernest 
600 1 4 |a Bond, William 
600 1 4 |a Booth, Arthur B. 
600 1 4 |a Brown, John  |g (accountant) 
600 1 4 |a Buckland, Thomas J. 
600 1 4 |a Buckley, William Hurst 
600 1 4 |a Butler, Thomas Francis,  |d b. 1845? 
600 1 4 |a Buzzard, George  |g (local manager Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co.) 
600 1 4 |a Campbell, William  |g (Victoria Insurance Co.) 
600 1 4 |a Cassidy, William 
600 1 4 |a Chapman, George  |g (Straits Marine Insurance) 
600 1 4 |a Davey, Alfred George 
600 1 4 |a Diener, Franz 
600 1 4 |a Elliott, Edwin Charles 
600 1 4 |a Erwin, Charles H. 
600 1 4 |a Fallon, Patrick 
600 1 4 |a Fosbery, John Walcott,  |d d 1826-1911 
600 1 4 |a Francis, James Alexander 
600 1 4 |a Giddy, W. H. 
600 1 4 |a Gilmore, William Kent 
600 1 4 |a Guinane, Daniel Paul 
600 1 4 |a Gomm, H. T.  |q (Henry Thomas),  |d b. 1842 
600 1 4 |a Gordon, Wemyss Thomson 
600 1 4 |a Hall, Henry K. 
600 1 4 |a Harriman, Benjamin Cosway,  |d 1830-1904 
600 1 4 |a Harrison, H. C. A.  |q (Henry Colden Antill),  |d 1836-1929 
600 1 4 |a Heale, William 
600 1 4 |a Hogg, Henry Roughton 
600 1 4 |a Howson, Frank E. 
600 1 4 |a Jack, William L. 
600 1 4 |a Jackson, Thomas William,  |d b. ca. 1838 
600 1 4 |a Jarrett, Clement Ernest,  |d 1847-1933 
600 1 4 |a Krone, Henry A.,  |d b. 1832 
600 1 4 |a Leslie, Francis Fincham 
600 1 4 |a Lilley, George W. 
600 1 4 |a Martin, Abbott 
600 1 4 |a Martin, Robert Walker  |g (North British Mercantile Co.) 
600 1 4 |a Masters, Arthur John 
600 1 4 |a Morkham, William,  |d b. 1850 
600 1 4 |a Nelson, George 
600 1 4 |a Nicol, William Peter 
600 1 4 |a Orr, John 
600 1 4 |a O'Sullivan, John 
600 1 4 |a Pantlin, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Patterson, William C.  |g (Australian Mercantile Union Co.) 
600 1 4 |a Phillips, Myles 
600 1 4 |a Platt, James C. 
600 1 4 |a Pohls, Johannes 
600 1 4 |a Ray, William Robert 
600 1 4 |a Roberts, Edward E. 
600 1 4 |a Ross, Willoughby Henry 
600 1 4 |a Salter, Charles  |g (Royal Insurance Co.) 
600 1 4 |a Scott, George  |g (United Australian Mutual Insurance) 
600 1 4 |a Sexton, John B.  |g (accountant Registrar-General's Office 1889) 
600 1 4 |a Sheil, P. J. 
600 1 4 |a Sinclair, John  |g (employee Northern Insurance) 
600 1 4 |a Smibert, James,  |d 1836-1912 
600 1 4 |a Smith, Edwin H. 
600 1 4 |a Smith, John  |g (employee Northern Insurance) 
600 1 4 |a Smyth, Charles Alexander,  |d 1828-1908 
600 1 4 |a Sparrow, Robert John 
600 1 4 |a Stewart, James M. 
600 1 4 |a Stone, John 
600 1 4 |a Stuart, B. Bruce 
600 1 4 |a Tattershall, Edward 
600 1 4 |a Taylor, Harry W. 
600 1 4 |a Taylor, Richard M.  |g (Phoenix Fire Insurance Co.) 
600 1 4 |a Taylor, W. M. 
600 1 4 |a Tod, James Edward 
600 1 4 |a Traill, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Turnbull, John,  |d 1841-1916 
600 1 4 |a Watson, Edward Samuel 
600 1 4 |a Watson, John  |g (United Insurance) 
600 1 4 |a Wheatley, Alfred E.  |g (employee Office of Titles Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Wheeler, Henry Ryder 
600 1 4 |a Woods, Edward 
600 1 4 |a Yencken, Edward Ferdinand 
610 1 4 |a Victoria.  |b Office of the Registrar-General and Office of Titles 
650 4 |a Stamp duties  |z Victoria 
700 1 |a Agg, Alfred John,  |d 1830-1886 
700 1 |a Fosbery, John Walcott,  |d d 1826-1911 
700 1 |a Guinane, Daniel Paul 
700 1 |a Gudemann, Robert,  |d 1825-1897 
700 1 |a Jackson, Thomas William,  |d b. ca. 1838 
700 1 |a Krone, Henry A.,  |d b. 1832 
700 1 0 |a Langton, Edward,  |d 1828-1905 
700 1 0 |a Morrah, Arthur,  |d 1833-1909 
700 1 |a Orr, John 
700 1 |a Sexton, John B.  |g (accountant Registrar-General's Office 1889) 
700 1 |a Sheil, P. J. 
700 1 0 |a Webb, Thomas Prout,  |d 1845-1916 
700 1 |a Wheatley, Alfred E.  |g (employee Office of Titles Vic.) 
830 |a Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ;  |v 1889, no. 6 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1889No6.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z GP V 1889 no. 6 (9.0 MB) 
967 |a 65992 
984 |b mq59732  |c GP V 1889 no. 6  |i NFL  |l G  |s i  |t VParlib  |y gp