Final report from the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways on the question of further extension of railways in the Mallee Districts (the Mildura and Yelta railway) : together with the appendices and minutes of evidence

Corporate Author: Victoria. Parliament. Standing Committee on Railways
Other Authors: Cameron, Ewen Hugh, 1831-1915, Abbott, Joseph Henry, 1830-1904, Craven, Albert William, 1855-1913, Harris, Albert, 1842?-1910, Melville, Donald, 1829?-1919, Morey, Edward, 1832-1907, Styles, James, 1841-1913, Trenwith, William Arthur, 1846-1925, White, John Samuel, 1837-1926, Rennick, Francis T., 1838-1915, Mathieson, John, 1846-1906
Published: Melbourne : Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer, 1898
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1898, Railways Standing Committee report no. 9
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
LEADER 06863cam a2201009 a 4500
005 20120528113900.0
007 ta
008 s1898 vra r v000 0 eng d
040 |a VPAR 
110 1 |a Victoria.  |b Parliament.  |b Standing Committee on Railways 
245 1 0 |a Final report from the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways on the question of further extension of railways in the Mallee Districts (the Mildura and Yelta railway) :  |b together with the appendices and minutes of evidence 
260 |a Melbourne :  |b Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer,  |c 1898 
300 |a xxiv, 74p. ;  |c 33cm. 
490 1 |a Parliamentary paper / Parliament of Victoria ;  |v Railways Standing Committee report no. 9 
500 |a "Ordered by the Legislative Assembly to be printed, 3rd November, 1898" 
500 |a Committee comprised: Ewen Hugh Cameron (Chairman), Joseph Henry Abbott, Albert William Craven, Albert Harris, Donald Melville, Edward Morey, James Styles, William Arthur Trenwith and John Samuel White. 
500 |a Witnesses: Henry Earle Barnes (pres. Mildura Shire), William Bowring (mayor Wentworth), Walter Bradby (produce dealer Gunn and Co. Ballarat), William John Camp (farmer Berriwillock), John Paul Carolin (city councillor Bendigo), Jacob Cohn (Bendigo), Henry Cox (manager Dr. Abramowski's winery Mildura), John Crossar (farmer Charlton), Arthur Frederick Cudmore (pastoralist near Wentworth), Elisha Clement De Garis (auctioneer/financial agent Mildura), John Oliver Edwards (Wentworth), William Govan Finlayson (Ballarat Land Mortgage and Agency Co.), William F. Fitzpatrick (traffic manager Vic. Railways), James Thomas Gibson (Mildura commissioner Irrigation Trust), Joseph James Golding (Wentworth), William Sidney Grace (livery stable-keeper/drover), John Theodore Grossman (for the executors of J. Bracebridge Wilson's estate Mildura), Thomas Halbert (butcher Mildura), Thomas Harding (farmer &c. Windermere), Robert Staveley Hoops (fruit-grower Mildura), Thomas Kelly (engineer First Mildura Irrigation Trust), Daniel B. Lazarus (city councillor Bendigo), John Leary (Wentworth), Harold Felix Levien (settler Mildura), John G. McGowan (carrier Ballarat), Hugh Victor McKay (machinery manufacturer Ballarat), Nathaniel B. McKay (journalist Mildura), Charles G. McMahon (coach proprietor Wentworth), William Clifford Martyn (fruit-grower Mildura), John Mathieson (commissioner Vic. Railways), Michael Morris (commercial traveller Ballarat), Stuart Murray (chief engineer of Water Supply), Francis W. Niven (printer Ballarat), Joseph Ogburn (chemist Charlton), Frederick William Pickering (manager old Mildura estate), William Mitchell Plant (manager Mildura Fruit Co.), John Thomas Procter (agent/auctioneer Charlton), George Thomson Proudfoot (manager Swallow and Ariel Mildura), Francis Rennick (engineer-in-chief Vic. Railways), James John Robertson (manager Kulkyne station), Charles C. Shoppee (mayor Ballarat), Thomas Keays Smith (labourer Mildura), Thomas William Thomson (chairman Dried Fruits Trust &c.), William A. Tweedie (produce salesman Ballarat), Charles Vaughan (farm/mill produce agent Ballarat), Samuel Kingston Vickery (surveyor-general), Henry Williams (ex- shopkeeper Mildura) and Albert Robert Withers (homestead pastoral lessee), 
500 |a Appendix A comprises: Proposed Alternative Railways to Mildura and Yelta by F. R. [Francis Rennick], Engineer-in-Chief. 
500 |a Appendix B comprises: Statement Giving Particulars With Respect to Existing Mallee Lines and Proposed Extensions From Present Termini to Mildura handed in by the Railways Commissioner, Mr Mathieson, when giving evidence on 25th May, 1898. 
500 |a BOUND IN 1898 VOLUME 2A p. 261-360 
600 1 4 |a Barnes, Henry Earle 
600 1 4 |a Bowring, William 
600 1 4 |a Bradby, Walter 
600 1 4 |a Camp, William John 
600 1 4 |a Carolin, John Paul,  |d 1835-1918 
600 1 4 |a Cohn, Jacob Isaac,  |d 1830-1911 
600 1 4 |a Cox, Henry 
600 1 4 |a Crossar, John 
600 1 4 |a Cudmore, Arthur Frederick 
600 1 4 |a De Garis, E. C.  |q (Elisha Clement),  |d 1851-1948 
600 1 4 |a Edwards, John Oliver 
600 1 4 |a Finlayson, William Govan 
600 1 4 |a Fitzpatrick, William Francis Joseph F.,  |d 1854-1940 
600 1 4 |a Gibson, James Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Golding, Joseph James 
600 1 4 |a Grace, William Sidney 
600 1 4 |a Grossman, John Theodore 
600 1 4 |a Halbert, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Harding, Thomas  |g (farmer Windermere, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Hoops, Robert Staveley 
600 1 4 |a Kelly, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Lazarus, Daniel Barnet,  |d 1866-1932 
600 1 4 |a Leary, John 
600 1 4 |a Levien, Harold Felix 
600 1 4 |a McGowan, John G.  |g (carrier Ballarat, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a McKay, Hugh Victor,  |d 1865-1926 
600 1 4 |a McKay, Nathaniel B. 
600 1 4 |a McMahon, Charles G.  |g (Wentworth, N.S.W.) 
600 1 4 |a Martyn, William Clifford 
600 1 4 |a Mathieson, John,  |d 1846-1906 
600 1 4 |a Morris, Michael 
600 1 4 |a Murray, Stuart,  |d 1837-1919 
600 1 4 |a Niven, Francis Wilson 
600 1 4 |a Ogburn, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Pickering, Frederick William,  |d ca. 1856-1921 
600 1 4 |a Plant, William Mitchell 
600 1 4 |a Procter, John Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Proudfoot, George Thomson 
600 1 4 |a Rennick, Francis T.,  |d 1838-1915 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, James John 
600 1 4 |a Shoppee, Charles Collett,  |d 1833-1912 
600 1 4 |a Smith, Thomas Keays 
600 1 4 |a Thomson, Thomas William 
600 1 4 |a Tweedie, William A. 
600 1 4 |a Vaughan, Charles  |g (produce agent Ballarat, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Vickery, Samuel Kingston 
600 1 4 |a Williams, Henry  |g (storekeeper Mildura, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Withers, Albert Robert 
650 0 |a Railroads  |z Victoria  |z Mallee 
650 0 |a Railroads  |z Victoria  |z Mildura 
650 0 |a Railroads  |z Victoria  |z Yelta 
700 1 |a Cameron, Ewen Hugh,  |d 1831-1915 
700 1 |a Abbott, Joseph Henry,  |d 1830-1904 
700 1 |a Craven, Albert William,  |d 1855-1913 
700 1 |a Harris, Albert,  |d 1842?-1910 
700 1 |a Melville, Donald,  |d 1829?-1919 
700 1 |a Morey, Edward,  |d 1832-1907 
700 1 |a Styles, James,  |d 1841-1913 
700 1 |a Trenwith, William Arthur,  |d 1846-1925 
700 1 |a White, John Samuel,  |d 1837-1926 
700 1 |a Rennick, Francis T.,  |d 1838-1915 
700 1 |a Mathieson, John,  |d 1846-1906 
830 |a Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ;  |v 1898, Railways Standing Committee report no. 9 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1898Vol2ARSCNo9p.i-xxiv.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z GP V 1898 Railways Standing Committee report no. 9 p. i-xxiv (6.7 MB) 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1898Vol2ARSCNo9p1-74.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z GP V 1898 Railways Standing Committee report no. 9 p. 1-74 (3.7 MB) 
967 |a 61507 
984 |b mq56481  |c GP V 1898 Railways Standing Committee report no. 9  |i NFL  |l G  |s i  |t VParlib  |y gp