Public Service Commissioner : report for the year 1917

Corporate Author: Victoria. Public Service Commissioner
Other Authors: Morrison, George Cowie, 1857-1937
Published: Melbourne : Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer, 1918
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1918, no. 2
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
Item Description: "Presented to both Houses of Parliament by His Excellency's command"
Report "To His Excellency the Governor in Council"
"G. C. Morrison" Public Service Commissioner
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Chief Secretary killed/died of wounds up to 31st May 1918: F. Bailey, W.G.J. Catron, C.E. Clements, R.D. Desmond, J.A. Douglas, S.D.J. Figgis, E.G. Hogarth, H.W. Landsell, G.E. Latimer, R.F. McCrickard, T.J. Northill, C.W. Phillips and L.V. Slattery
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Treasurer killed/died of wounds to May 1918: H.C. Buckley, J.A.G. Heritage, W.H. Jennings, G.V. [i.e. V.G.] Rapley and H.J. Semmens
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Public Instruction (exclusive of state school teachers) killed/died of wounds up to 31st May 1918: E.R. Fairlie, E.C. Holmes, A. Liddelow, R.B. Liston, J.H. Martin, G.M. Nicholas, E.E. Rodda, E.A. Smith, H.L. Swinburne and A. Wilcock
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Law killed/died of wounds to May 1918: P.D. Annear, J.T. Aram, S.F. Barber, W.R. Doolan, G.M. Grant, K.L. Groves, W.T. Hutcheson, A.D. Merralls, C.S. Mitchell, H.C. Morris, N.B. McWhinney, P.J. O'Sullivan, G.W. Saunders, F.N. Simpson, J. Thomson and C.M. White
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Lands and Survey killed/died of wounds to May 1918: G. Allen, N.F.W. Barnard, C.M. Bell, R.H. Berry, T.H. Blair, G.T. Blore, H[arold]W[illiam] Boyd, A.W. Bugg, J.P. Cormack, H.R. Currie, C. Dewsnap, F.A. Evans, B.O.T. Gibbs, J.T. Greene [i.e. Green], E.J. Hubble, J.D. Jaguers, H. Rutherford, J[ohn?].Cedric?] Williamson and H[arrie] R[ichard] Wilson
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Public Works killed/died of wounds to May 1918: J.A. Douglas, L.A. Dusting, J.A.J. Fulton, H.R. Pritchard, T.J. Slade and S.H. Stonely
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Mines killed/died of wounds to May 1918: E.P. Whitfield
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Agriculture killed/died of wounds to May 1918: L.J. Collins and R.S. Laycock
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of State Forests killed/died of wounds to May 1918: R.J.L. Kerr and R.G. Lindsay
A.I.F. officers from Dept. of Labour killed/died of wounds to May 1918: J. Colwell and A.J. Jack
Dept. of Chief Secretary staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: J.K. Adey, W.A. Akeroyd, C.H. Allchin, G.J. Alldersea, J. Anderson, W.J. Anderson, A.E. Anniss, D.A. Banks, L.P.F. Beckman, W.J. Benwell, F.M. Billiet, R. Blade, R.H. Brear, W.L. Brewster, W.F. Buckley, J.C. Carter, J.E. Christensen, J.B. Clarke, J.P.R. Colvin, R.C. Connell, T.M. Connellan, S.B. Convy, G.W. Cooper, W. Crawford, J.C. Davis, A.L. Dawson, J.F. Deacon, R.D. Desmond, M.J. Dowling, J.F. Dromgoole, Edith N. Edwardes, J.M. Fogarty, J.P. Fogarty, T.E. Foley, R.G. Ford, J. Foster, E.L. Frazer, E.S. George, H.M. Gilmour, J.F. Gordon, Isabella F. Grace, G.P. Grendon, M.W. Grundy, G. Harris, W.J. Hill, J. Hengeley, W. A. Horsfield, W.H.J. Irons, L.R. Jerram, H. Kelly, A.E. Kennard, J.C. Keys, J. Kilmartin, C.W. Kinsman, W.P. Laidler, H.W. Lansdell, F.E. Leask, H.H. Lee, E. N. Lowry, A.T.M. Mahony, J.J. Makin, F. Mallon, G. Maloney, H. J. Martin, A. J. Murray, T. Myers, R. F. McCrickard, E.E. McDuff, J.T. McEllister, F.L. McGrath, G. McKenzie, E. McKinley, A. Macmillan, V.T. Nelson, E.C. Neyland, F.W.S. Noonan, T.J. Northill, A.H.J. O'Dee, A.E. Parkes, J.P. Parsons, J.N. Perry, A.J.V. Peverill, F.S. Phelan, W.J. Phillips, F. Prowse, R.A. Quin, J. Rhodes, Ethel J. Richardson, J. Roberts, W. L. Rowe, J. E. Scriven, F.P. Selleck, E.J. Semmens, P. Shaw, H.S. Skinner, E.J. Smiley, T.R. Sorrell, J. Stapleton, P.J. Stephens, C.L.[M.] Stewart, F.W. Stewart, J.T. Swain, P. Tibbles, P.G. Towl, F.V. Trickey, A.J.J. Turner, Jane F. Tyers, W.I. Usher, D.A. Wallace, T. Walsh, R.F.J. warren, R.W. White, J.M. Whyte and D.A.R. Wright
Dept. of Treasurer staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: C.K. Baird, J.L. Baird, C.H. Batten, R.F. Bennett, J.R. Bodycomb, R.T. Bruce, R.L. Buller, S.J. Cathie, J.H. Clemens, J.A. Collins, W.E. Cooper, F.J. Davies, J.B. Dixon, W.N. Dodds, A.L. Doig, W.H. Dolling, W.E. Dunstan, J.L. Eabry, R.A. Eastwood, H.H. Edgoose, J.A. Evans, S.B. Fielden, J.S. Goldsbury, R.W. Heskett, G.W.F. Holland, S.M. Hutcheson, C.A. Ingle, W.H. Jennings, J.R. Kent, A.E. Keys, J.L. Lamb, A.W. Lampard, W.G.F. Maddern, J.R. Mann, G.M. McDowell, G.C.M. Paice, D.D. Paine, E.A. Parker, R.R. Phillips, E.J. Pittard, A.M. Prime, E.H.C. Pynor, T.F.I. Rahilly, A.S.K. Rusden, R.A.W. Smith, J.A. Tolmie, H. Wheeler and D.E. Williams
Dept. of Public Instruction staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: W.W. Anderson, J.L.P. Angwin, A.L. Bacon, W.J. Bateman, P.O. Blackman, G.S. Browne, H.J.R. Cole, J.H. Davey, T.A. David, A.V. Deeble, E.N. Dewar, W.G. Don, N.H. Ferguson, C.C. Gale, J.D. Haddow, G.V. Harris, A.C. Hart, H.A. Hewett, T.I. Higgins, C.E. Isaac, D.I. Johnston, P.A.C. Knight, G.F. Langley, A.M. Lilburne, W.J. Lunn, F.W.C. Morriss, J.F. McLaren, W.R. McNicoll, W.H. Nicholls, J.T. O'Brien, P.F. O'Collins, W.J. Parr, W.J. Paterson, E.D. Pridgeon, L.J. Primrose, W.O. Purdy, J.S. Rogers, W.H. Rutherford, C.J. Simpson, M. Spencer, W.G. Spencer, C.B.S. Story, H. Sutton, H.J. Tritschler, A.B. Webster, H.V. Wilkin, L.J. Williams and H.W. Wilson
Dept. of Law staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: D.M. Addison, G.W. Akeroyd, R.B. Anderson, C.S. Avery, H.J.E. Baker, A.V. Barns, C.R. Beckerleg, F.H. Bennett, R.R. Bieske, D.G. Blair, C.J. Bock, S.G.S. Body, J. Brown, G.H. Bush, W.E. Camier, L.G. Campbell, T.V. Cashman, W. Cashman, G.J.J. Chappel, H.C. Chipman, H.M. Clyne, H.V. Cooper, J.L. Cronin, G.L. Day, E.E. Dimsey, A.W. Dixon, D.J. Duggan, M. Flanagan, L.O. Forbes, G.R. Freeman, C.J. Gardner, A.G. Griffiths, H. W. Groves, A. Haddow, C.J.S. Hall, N.J. Hardy, A.R. Hill, R.I. Hillard, S.H.E. Hollow, H.L. Jackson, C.F. Knight, G.W. Laidler, J. Mahony, F.G. Menzies, A.D. Merralls, R.H. Mohr, E.F. Munro, H.M. McAlister, A.D. McCallum, J.C. McDonald, R.D. McFarlane, C. McLean, R.C. Normand, P.C. Nunan, R.F. Oakes, T.A. Orr, M.G.F. Pardy, J.L. Pollard, C.S. Power, A.E. Rasmussen, W.R. Reid, W. Richards, G.L. Roberts, T.W. Short, F.D. Smith, T.J. Smith, B.H. Strong, W.H. Taylor, A.C. Tingate, G.L. Tuxworth, A.E. Warnock, F.A. Wood and W.H. Zimmer
Dept. of Lands and Survey staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: D.A. Baird, E.H. Bugg, C.C. Burge, S.G. Carter, H. Cave, C.E. Chancellor, P.J. Cloke, W.M. Crawford, M.A. Cronin, A.R. Cross, H.R. Currie, T.F. Currie, J.M. Dooley, W. Edmends, C.M. Ewart, B.O.T. Gibbs, N.H. Gibson, S.A. Glover, A.F. Graham, H.R. Gray, M.H. Gray, R.R.G. Greenwood, G.F. Griffin, J.T. Griffiths, R. Hanslow, R.F.W. Harris, R.D. Howells, J.E. Hunter, S.T. Jennings, J.V. Larkin, P.M. Leckie, W.T. Long, G.E. Longton, J.A. Mahony, N.H. Malcom, H.E.H. Michell, F.H.A. Moon, F.P. Mountjoy, W. Muir, W.H.L. McDonald, R.R. Neal, H.B. Norton, R.T. Olney, O.G. Pearson, C.J.E. Pollock, G.F. Price, L.G. Robertson, H. Russell, H. Rutherford, E.F.H. Singleton, W.M. Somerville, V.W. Straford, L.E. Trawin, D.A. Tregent, D.H. Tung Wai, H.B. Wade, J.J. Walshe, R.H. Wheeler, F.J. Whitfield, H.J. Whiting and G.L. Wood
Dept. of Public Works staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: M.J. Brennan, R.B. Bult, E.J.J. Cooper, F.R. Cox, A.H. Cummins, E.F. Fitzgibbon, R.G. Fraser, F.J. Gay, V.T. Gladstones, G.G. Gluth, A.M. Greenlees, A.E. Hamilton, T. Healy, O.V.H. Jensen, E.[P.] Kennedy, J.C. Kerin, J.P. Larkin, T.A. Mason, E. Masters, N.K. McLachlan, P.J. Neeson, J.R. Nicholls, R.F. Parr, H.R. Pritchard, W.A. Sandall, E.T. Searle, A. Skelton, R.A. Smart, J. Stephenson, D.S. Stevenson, J.H. Stirling, H.H. Symonds, J.A. Urquhart, J.R. Williams and C.W. Young
Dept. of Mines staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: S.B. Abbott, W.E.C. Grose, S.B. Hunter, D.J. Mahony, D.C. Mackenzie, H.T. Sanders and R.N.M. Smith
Dept. of Public Health staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: G.J. Adam, W.A. Odgers, R.A. Osborne, C.W. Robinson, J. Whitlock and L.P. Yeatman
Dept. of Agriculture staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: H.A. Baker, W.J. Bennett, J. Carmody, C.E. Frazer, J.W. Hanlon, R.N. Johnston, E.A. Kendall, D.V. McNamara, E.H. Neal, P.T. Parratt, J.D. Rowlands, C.E. Spittal, L.J. Taylor, J.T. Thynne, I.M. Tulloh and F.H. Wickham
Dept. of State Forests staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: R.J.L. Kerr and J.P. King
Dept. of Labour staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: H.L. Corben, C.A. Clarke, V.G. Empey, T.A. Fraser, H.A. Ingham, H.J. Jones, A. Newton and W.P. Weir
Office of the Public Service Commissioner staff in the A. I. F. Dec. 1917: H.A. Hambly
Physical Description: 15p. ; 33cm.