Report from the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways on the question of selecting localities for the permanent survey of narrow-gauge lines : together with the appendices and minutes of evidence

Corporate Author: Victoria. Parliament. Standing Committee on Railways
Other Authors: Buchanan, James, 1827-1914, Burton, John Balfour, 1842-1918, Cameron, Ewen Hugh, 1831-1915, Craven, Albert William, 1855-1913, Harris, Albert, 1842?-1910, Melville, Donald, 1829?-1919, Morey, Edward, 1832-1907, Trenwith, William Arthur, 1846-1925, White, John Samuel, 1837-1926
Published: Melbourne : Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer, 1896
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1896, Railways Standing Committee report no. 2
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
LEADER 31659cam a2204861 a 4500
005 20121211120100.0
007 ta
008 s1896 vra r v000 0 eng d
040 |a VPAR 
110 1 |a Victoria.  |b Parliament.  |b Standing Committee on Railways 
245 1 0 |a Report from the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways on the question of selecting localities for the permanent survey of narrow-gauge lines :  |b together with the appendices and minutes of evidence 
260 |a Melbourne :  |b Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer,  |c 1896 
300 |a 255p. ;  |c 33cm. 
490 1 |a Parliamentary paper / Parliament of Victoria ;  |v Railways Standing Committee report no. 2 
500 |a "Ordered by the Legislative Assembly to be printed 18th August 1896" 
500 |a Committee: E. H. Cameron (Chairman), J. Buchanan, J. B. Burton, A. W. Craven, A. Harris, D. Melville, E. Morey, W. A. Trenwith and J. S. White. 
500 |a Witnesses Wandin and Warburton district: James Walker (farmer/brickmaker Mooroolbark), Max Brown (farmer Wandin South), Frank Child, William Richardson, Edward William Sherwood & Francis Thomas Harrison (all fruit growers Mooroolbark), Jonathan Pomeroy (farm manager Moorooolbark), Enoch Clegg (farmer Mooroolbark), Thomas George Collings (fruit grower Mooroolbark), Dan Whitehead Hurst, Stephen Henry Burne, Arthur John Batty, Walter Robinson, Robert Evans, Frederick James Harris, Denis McCarty, William Montague Knight, Patrick Healy & Donald McLennan (all of Monbulk Forest Settlement), Alfred J. Mattingley (fruit grower Wandin Yallock), William Peacock (jam manufacturer Wandin), John Blanksby (blacksmith & Chairman Board of Advice Wandin), George Edmund Overton (fruit grower Wandin), Henry William Paul (Sec. Lilydale Shire Council), William Henry Smith (fruit grower Seville), John Hand (storekeeper Seville), James Wallace (fruit grower Seville), James Pomeroy (blacksmith Seville), William Smith Aitken & Edmund Bergi (fruit growers Seville), John Gardiner (fruit grower &c. East Wandin), Henry B. Aitken (fruit grower &c. Seville), Charles Read (bootmaker Seville), Hall Jordan (farmer Yarra View), John Buchanan (farmer Launching Place), James Kirk Jennings (manager for E. Miller Launching Place), David Ewart (farmer Don Valley), John Perkins (farmer Hoddle's Creek), James Houlehan (farmer Warburton), William Thomas Kett (storekeeper &c. Warburton), John Wallace Ross (dairy farmer Warburton), John C. Wildman (hotelkeeper Warburton), Edward John Buller (hotelkeeper &c. Lilydale), Thomas Talbot (miner Reefton), Joseph George Bowden & Robert Hetherington (both miners McMahon's Creek), John Redgell (storekeeper &c. McMahon's Creek) and Robert Don (selector & miner McMahon's Creek) 
500 |a Witnesses King River district: Andrew Byrne (farmer/grazier Moyhu), John E. Evans & John Lewis (both farmers Boggy Creek), John William Hulme (farmer Moyhu), Roland Jones (farmer/grazier South Moyhu), Richard Shanley (farmer Boggy Creek), Robert James Mason (farmer 15 Mile Creek), Robert Jeffrey (farmer South Hansen), Charles Henry Chomley (farmer Cheshunt), Martin Farrell (sawyer nr. Whitfield), James Hackett (selector Boggy Creek Rd.), Samuel Edward Usher (sawmiller & farmer nr. Tolmie), James Johnson (farmer Whitfield Tableland), Frederick Winterton (farmer King Valley), Alexander Gilmore (farmer Whitfield Tableland ), William Hyam (grazier King Valley), Walter Tiernan (grazier Rose River), James Kiely (grazier Black Range), Robert Leonard Outhwaite (farmer Cheshunt), Michael Hannan (farmer Whitfield), Charles Martin (timber contractor Chiltern), Robert Montgomery (sawmiller Edi Rd.), David Cousins (Shire valuer Milawa), George Phillipson (auctioneer Wangaratta), John Vallender (grazier/tobacco grower Hansen South), William Tanner (farmer Hansen South), William Blunt (farmer Myrrhee Tableland), John Mason (farmer Hansen South), William Wallace (farmer nr. Kelfeera), James Holden (farmer Ryan's Creek), Daniel Godfrey Carter (tanner Kelfeera), Edward Evans (grazier & dairyman Tatong), Alexander McDonald (settler Kelfeera), Timothy Steadman Moore (farmer nr. Benalla), Joseph Corker (farmer Hansen Souith), George Edward Thompson (sawmiller Toombullup), William McCauley (farmer Kelfeera), John Colclough (farmer nr. Benalla), James Howlin Graves MLA, Richard Lancaster (hotelkeeper &c. Toombullup), Benjamin Gascoigne (newspaper propietor Benalla), Angus McKay (journalist Wangaratta), Frederick Kettle (farmer Milawa), William Bickerton (bookseller Wangaratta), Alexander Fulton (borough surveyor Wangaratta), Alfred Harrison & A. Pinkerton (both general merchants Wangaratta), William O'Brien (tanner & fellmonger Wangaratta), William Bodkin (farmer Whitfield) and Peter Stewart Thomson (Wangaratta) 
500 |a Witnesse Gembrook district: Augustus Willoughby Rodd (land agent &c. Dandenong), James Ramage (farmer South Gembrook), Charles L. Schlipalius (gardener Upper Beaconsfield), Jesse Sykes (hotelkeeper Beaconsfield), John Beatty (farmer Beaconsfield), Richard Noble (farmer Upper Beaconsfield), James Kerwin (storekeeper Beaconsfield), Cecil Browne & Caleb Wheeler (both fruitgrowers Beaconsfield), Henry James (farmer North Gembrook), John M. Dyer (farmer Gembrook), John Ure (farmer & storekeeper Gembrook), John Gilbert Lennon (oil distiller Gembrook) John Waugh Pittard (storekeeper & butcher Narnargoon), Joshua Mansergh (farmer Gembrook), Benjamin T.P. Backhouse, Alexander Crichton, Arthur B. Backhouse & George Wilson Martin (all farmers West Gembrook), Daniel Burke (grazier Pakenham), Samuel Willis (farmer Menzies' Creek), Carl A. Nobelius (nurseryman Emerald), George Washington Robinson (shire engineer Fern Tree Gully), David Alfred Andrade (selector Sassafrass), Daniel Kennedy (farmer North Gembrook), Timothy Madigan (farmer & valuer Emerald), Thomas Colliss (fruit grower Emerald), Hezekiah Willis (farmer Menzies' Creek), Robert Minns (postmaster & shire valuer Fern Tree Gully), John Thompson Dobson (orchardist Fern Tree Gully), William Jamieson (farmer Upper Fern Tree Gully) and Michael Elliott (civil engineer Melbourne) 
500 |a Witnesses Beech Forest district: William Hose Bullivant (farmer Yeo), John Woods (newspaper propietor Colac), Theodore William Hancock (solicitor Colac), Colin Robson [i.e Robertson] Tulloh [Talbot in index] (storekeeper Gellibrand), Thomas Dare (stonemason Colac), Albert Hearn (accountant Colac), Daniel F. Cole (shire engineer Colac), John G. Johnstone (stock salesman Colac), Caleb Collier (school keeper & selector), William Howitt (timber expert Melbourne), Robert A. Robertson (sawmiller Ballarat), John Ince (farmer Beech Forest), James Boyce (farmer Gellibrand), William Raper (contractor Beech Forest), Charles Tucker (farmer Beech Forest), Joseph Denning (farmer Gellibrand), Sylvester O'Brien (farmer Beech Forst), Francis Ball, William Green & Thomas Eades (all farmers Gellibrand), William Murphy (Carlile River), William James Harrison, John William Gardiner, John Hayes, James Egan & John Devitt (all selectors Beech Forest), John Robert Shepherd (farmer Beech Forest), Thomas Hall (dairy farmer Beech Forest), Hugh Cameron (sawmiller near Princetown), John Anderson (selector nr. Princetown), Edwin Vinge (dairyman Wangerrip), Robert B. Webster (Wangerrip), James Shields (dairy farmer Wangerrip), George Threfall & Cornelius Crowe (selectors Beech Forest), George F. Sydenham (shire valuer Colac), Neil McInnes, Thomas Butler, Duncan McKenzie & Ernest C. Minchinton (all selectors Beech Forest), William Pearce (Lardner's Creek), William McKelvey & Albert Edward Cawood (both farmers Apollo Bay), Henry L. Costin (storekeeper &c. Apollo Bay), James Williams (dairyman nr. Mount Sabine), Dennis McGuire (dairy farmer Apollo Bay), James Gosney (publican Apollo Bay), Archibald Campbell (shire engineer Winchelsea), William A. Mountjoy (boarding house manager & dairy farmer Lorne & Pennyroyal), Joseph Marshall (selector nr. Apollo Bay), James Irving (Skene's Creek), Edwin Robins (sawmiller Barramunga), George Plough (Barramunga), Alexander Johnston (carter Barramunga) , James Short (surveyor Colac), Horace Frank Richardson (Mayor of Geelong), Charles Craike (farmer Geelong), Alfred Ernest Farrell (schoolmaster Beech Forest), Albert Ernest Stanford (selector nr. Mount Sabine) and John Richard Palamountain (home missionary Apollo Bay) 
500 |a Witnesses McDonald's Track district: Percy J. Smith (pres. Warragul Shire), John Lawry Parkes (land agent Warragul), Donald McNeil (storekeeper Warragul), John Picken (sec. Warragul Shire), Robert Charles Patterson (land agent Warragul), WIlliam Alford (farmer Warragul), Peter Jensen, Martin Johnson, John Falkiner & Francis Benjamin Arnold (all farmers McDonald's Track), John Thomas Ashcroft (farmer nr. Seaview), Robert Pinder Worth (dairy farmer nr. Seaview), Robert Purcell (farmer Ferndale), Tobias Bourke (farmer Allandale East), Michael Dwyer (farmer Rockingham), Thomas Arnold Hall (farmer Allambee), John Denham (farmer Geachville), Donald Patrick McKay Aberdeen (dairy farmer Tarwin Valley), Walter Turner (farmer Wilka Creek), William Graham (dairy farmer nr. McDonald's Track), James McKenzie (farmer McDonald's Track), John Ross (grazier Allambee), Donald McRae (dairy farmer nr. McDonald's Track), William Graham Field (civil engineer/farmer Whitelaw), William Langham, David Munro & William Fleming (graziers near Strathleckie) 
500 |a Witnesses Drouin and Poowong East district: William Young (sec. Buln Buln Shire), John Currie (farmer Lardner's Creek), James Aikman (farmer Poowong East), Firmin Dacon (gardener Poowong East Rd.), Robert Henry (farmer Poowong East), George Pratt (dairy farmer Poowong North), Daniel Philip Hick (dairy farmer/fruit grower Poowong East), Peter Anderson (farmer nr. Poowong East), John Brock (selector nr. Poowong East), Patrick O'Connor (grazier Poowong East) and William Pratt (dairyman Poowong East) 
500 |a Witnesses Carrajung district: John [James] English (commission agent Traralgon), Antony Allen Woodyatt (storekeeper Traralgon), Edward Arthur W. Coates (auctioneer Traralgon), James Bain (storekeeper Traralgon), George Hare (farmer/contractor Gormandale). Reuben Horsley (grazier Gormandale), James Huffer (dairy farmer nr. Gormandale), Robert Alexander Graham (selector nr. Gormandale), James Pearce (farmer nr. Gormandale), David Methven (grazier Carrajung), David Boyle (selector nr. Carrajung), Hans Kjorgaard (farmer nr. Carrajung), James Chester (dairy farmer Blackwarry), Jonathan Tanner (butter manufacturer Blackwarry), George Clark (grazier nr. Carrajung), Barnabas D. Tanner (farmer Blackwarry), Richard Moorfield (selector Bulga) and Donald Dugald McAlpine (farmer Carrajung) 
500 |a Witnesses Orbost and Snowy River District: James S. Lester (shipping agent Lakes' Entrance), Thomas Laughton (hotelkeeper Kalimna), William Hogg (sawmiller Lake Tyers Rd.), William Roadknight (boardinghouse keeper Cunninghame), Peter Harbeck (storekeeper Cunninghame), Henry Alger (hotelkeeper Lake Tyers), Edward Roberts (hotel manager Lake Tyers), James Cameron (farmer Orbost), Henry James (auctioneer &c. Orbost), Edward James Pardew (farmer nr. Orbost), Charles Henry Grove (farmer Newmerella), Donald Munro (mining registrar Orbost), James Nixon (farmer &c. Orbost), Charles Seehussen (farmer &c. Bruthen), Christopher Hoppner (publican Bruthen), John Butler Besley (storekeeper Bruthen), Thomas S. Stirling (Sec. Tambo Shire), Francis McKenzie Grant (stock & land agent Bairnsdale), John McDonald (hotelkeeper/cattle dealer Bairnsdale), Erasmus Twentyman (sec. Bairnsdale Shire) and Andrew Kelly (hotelkeeper/landowner nr. Bairnsdale) 
500 |a Witnesses Upper Murray District: Peter Wright (engineer Tallangatta), James Sutherland (collector Towong Shire), Joseph Dobbinson (grazier Cudgewa), Robert Gordon Keill (selector nr. Corryong), James Briggs (farmer Corryong), James Spencer Ferris (butter factory manager Cudgewa), John Waters (grazier Corryong), Hugh Harris (farmer Corryong), David Edwin James Grant (mining manager Mount Elliott), Sydney Alexander Wilson (farmer Walwa Creek), Andrew Walker (farmer NSW border), William Thomas Mann (farmer nr. Walwa), Hugh McDonald (sec. Upper Murray Railweay League Granya), Thomas Coulstock (grazier Granya), James Star (grazier Bungil), Samuel Joseph Rousseau (storekeeper/mining registrar Granya), John Berriman (miner Granya), George Doubleday (dairyman nr. Granya), John Drummond, William Paul Broom, Reuben Edwin Williams, James Elliott & Leonard Richardson (all farmers Talgarno), John Pooley Jr. (grazier Springdale), Thomas Martin (mining manager Bethanga) and George Armstrong (storekeeper Bethanga) 
500 |a Witnesses Mitta Mitta River district: Joseph William Wilson (miner/farmer Eskdale), Walter Henry Roper (hotelkeeper Mitta Mitta), Alexander Moncrieff (miner/selector Mitta Mitta) and John Reid (farmer Mitta Mitta) 
500 |a Witnesses examined Moondarra and Walhalla district: James Phelan, Neil Leitch, Samuel Robert Watson, Thomas Francis, John Brown & Anders Pederson (all farmers Moondarra), Melville Stewart Calder (bank manager/rep. Long Tunnel Gold Mining Co.), Richard Youlden (mining manager Walhalla), Joseph Renshaw (mining director Walhalla), William Williamson (postmaster Walhalla), Charles Amor (coach agent Walhalla), Robert Don & John Harrison (mining managers nr. Walhalla) and William Henry Goodwin (sawmiller Toongabbie) 
500 |a Witnesses Gunbower and Cohuna district: Frederick Peter Riegel & Adam Munro (farmers Pannoobamawm), Henry Mountjoy Ham (farmer Diggora), Charles Joseph Raper (farmer Pannoomilloo), William Bishop (landowner Pine Grove East/storekeeper Echuca), John Watson (farmer Pine Grove East/stock agent Bendigo), Robert Nankivel [i.e.Nankivell], Joseph Watson, James Kidd & George Zealeey (all farmers nr. Pine Grove East), John Crawford (farmer nr. Tomara), Robert Monahan (farmer Terrick), James Shanahan (farmer nr. Tomara), Edward Argyle (grazier Gunbower), Joseph Bail (farmer Patho), George Toll (farmer Kow Swamp), William Dean (Gunbower Island), John Heppel (farmer Gunbower & Torrumbarry), Caleb Vines (commission agent Echuca), Anthony James O'Dwyer (solicitor Echuca), Frederick Murray (farmer Kow Swamp), Alfred Daniel Randall, Joseph Peace, Francis Dunne, John Dalton, Henry Smith & Alexander Taylor (all farmers Wee-wee-rup), William Hore (farmer Horton), Sydney Dalton (farmer Gunbower Island), John Tracey (sawmiller Gunbower Island), Andrew Kirwan (farmer Cohuna), Henry Hopper Adams (farmer nr. Cohuna), Thomas McLennan (farmer nr. Cohuna), David Young (farmer Gunbower Creek), Thomas Hird (grazier Gannawarra), John Gibbons (farmer nr. Cohuna) and Simon Kirwan (farmer Gunbower Island) 
500 |a Witnesses Bass Valley District: Arthur Ward (grazier Woodleigh nr. Loch), John McLaren (grazier/cheesemaker nr. Glenalvie), Claude A. Anderson (farmer Glen Forbes), John Tozer (farmer/dairyman nr. Glenalivie), Thomas Brown (farmer Glenalvie), William Good (selector nr. Glenalvie), Francis Edwards (farmer nr. Glenalvie), John Tulloch (farmer/dairyman Bass Valley), Peter Baker (coal mining investor Northcote), Robert S. Peters & Joseph Hoddinott (both farmers/graziers Bass Valley), Henry Lloyd (produce dealer/grazier Melbourne & Powlett River), Henry Bonwick (sec. Shire of Phillip Island) and Patrick Anderson (grazier nr. San Remo) 
500 |a Appendices include a report by Charles W. R. Lawson (Heidelberg) on the country between Wangaratta and Whitfield, and, a report by Edmund Walton (Railway Dept. Barramunga) on inspection of suggested line from Forrest to Beech Forest and Joanna Rivery 
500 |a BOUND IN 1896 VOLUME 2A p. 69-323 
600 1 4 |a Aberdeen, Donald Patrick McKay 
600 1 4 |a Adams, Henry Hopper  |g (farmer near Cohuna, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Aikman, James 
600 1 4 |a Aitken, Henry B. 
600 1 4 |a Aitken, William Smith 
600 1 4 |a Alford, William 
600 1 4 |a Alger, Henry 
600 1 4 |a Amor, Charles 
600 1 4 |a Anderson, Claude Alexander,  |d 1869-1939 
600 1 4 |a Anderson, John  |g (selector nr. Princetown, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Anderson, Patrick 
600 1 4 |a Anderson, Peter 
600 1 4 |a Andrade, David Alfred 
600 1 4 |a Argyle, Edward,  |d b. 1817 
600 1 4 |a Armstrong, George 
600 1 4 |a Arnold, Francis Benjamin 
600 1 4 |a Ashcroft, John Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Backhouse, Arthur B. 
600 1 4 |a Backhouse, Benjamin T. P.,  |d 1849-1921 
600 1 4 |a Bail, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Bain, James 
600 1 4 |a Baker, Peter 
600 1 4 |a Ball, Francis 
600 1 4 |a Batty, Arthur John 
600 1 4 |a Beatty, John 
600 1 4 |a Bergi, Edmund 
600 1 4 |a Berriman, John 
600 1 4 |a Besley, John Butler 
600 1 4 |a Bickerton, William,1834-1905 
600 1 0 |a Bishop, William  |g (storekeeper Echuca, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Blanksby, John 
600 1 4 |a Blunt, William 
600 1 4 |a Bodkin, William 
600 1 4 |a Bonwick, Henry 
600 1 4 |a Bourke, Tobias 
600 1 4 |a Bowden, Joseph George 
600 1 4 |a Boyce, James 
600 1 4 |a Boyle, David 
600 1 4 |a Briggs, James 
600 1 4 |a Brock, John  |g (selector nr. Poowong East, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Broom, William Paul 
600 1 4 |a Brown, John  |g (farmer Moondarra) 
600 1 4 |a Brown, Max 
600 1 4 |a Brown, Thomas  |g (farmer Glenalvie, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Browne, Cecil 
600 1 4 |a Buchanan, John 
600 1 4 |a Burke, Daniel 
600 1 4 |a Buller, Edward John 
600 1 4 |a Bullivant, William Hose  |d 1833-1901 
600 1 4 |a Burne, Stephen Henry 
600 1 4 |a Butler, Thomas  |g (selector Beech Forest, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Byrne, Andrew  |g (farmer Moyhu/Wangaratta, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Calder, Melville Stewart 
600 1 4 |a Cameron, Hugh  |g (sawmiller) 
600 1 4 |a Cameron, James,  |d 1846-1922 
600 1 4 |a Campbell, Archibald Lorne,  |d 1859-1907 
600 1 4 |a Carter, Daniel Godfrey 
600 1 4 |a Cawood, Albert Edward 
600 1 4 |a Chester, James 
600 1 4 |a Child, Frank 
600 1 4 |a Chomley, Charles Henry,  |d 1868-1942 
600 1 4 |a Clark, George  |g (grazier nr. Carrajung, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Clegg, Enoch,  |d 1856-1933 
600 1 4 |a Coates, Edward Arthur W. 
600 1 4 |a Colclough, John  |g (Tatong, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Cole, Daniel Fenton,  |d 1858-1939 
600 1 4 |a Collier, Caleb 
600 1 4 |a Collings, Thomas George 
600 1 4 |a Colliss, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Corker, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Costin, Henry L. 
600 1 4 |a Coulstock, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Cousins, David 
600 1 4 |a Craike, Charles  |g (farmer Geelong, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Crawford, John  |g (farmer nr. Tomara, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Crichton, Alexander,  |d d. 1921 
600 1 4 |a Crowe, Cornelius 
600 1 4 |a Currie, John  |g (farmer Lardner's Creek) 
600 1 4 |a Dacon, Firmin 
600 1 4 |a Dalton, John  |g (farmer Wee-wee-rup, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Dalton, Sydney 
600 1 4 |a Dare, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Dean, William 
600 1 4 |a Denham, John 
600 1 4 |a Denning, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Devitt, John 
600 1 4 |a Dobbinson, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Dobson, John Thompson  |g (orchardist Fern Tree Gully, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Don, Robert 
600 1 4 |a Doubleday, George 
600 1 4 |a Drummond, John 
600 1 4 |a Dunne, Francis 
600 1 4 |a Dwyer, Michael 
600 1 4 |a Dyer, John M. 
600 1 4 |a Eades, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Edwards, Francis 
600 1 4 |a Egan, James  |g (selector Beech Forest, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Elliott, James  |g (farmer Talgarno, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Elliott, Michael 
600 1 4 |a English, John James 
600 1 4 |a Evans, Edward  |g (Tatong, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Evans, John E.  |g (farmer near Moyhu) 
600 1 4 |a Evans, Robert  |g (witness before standing Committee on Railways 1896) 
600 1 0 |a Ewart, David 
600 1 0 |a Falkiner, John 
600 1 0 |a Farrell, Alfred Ernest 
600 1 0 |a Farrell, Martin 
600 1 0 |a Ferris, James Spencer 
600 1 0 |a Field, William Graham  |g (civil engineer/farmer Whitelaw 1896) 
600 1 0 |a Fleming, William  |g (grazier near Srathleckie, Vic.) 
600 1 0 |a Francis, Thomas 
600 1 0 |a Fulton, Alexander 
600 1 0 |a Gardiner, John  |g (fruitgrower East Wandin, Vic.) 
600 1 0 |a Gardiner, John William 
600 1 0 |a Gascoigne, Benjamin 
600 1 0 |a Gibbons, John 
600 1 0 |a Gilmore, Alexander 
600 1 0 |a Good, William  |g (selector near Glenalvie) 
600 1 0 |a Goodwin, Henry 
600 1 0 |a Gosney, James 
600 1 0 |a Graham, Robert Alexander  |g (selector nr. Gormandale) 
600 1 0 |a Graham, William 
600 1 0 |a Grant, David Edwin James Grant 
600 1 0 |a Grant, Francis McKenzie 
600 1 0 |a Graves, James Howlin,  |d 1827-1910 
600 1 0 |a Green, William  |g (farmer Gellibrand) 
600 1 0 |a Grove, Charles Henry 
600 1 0 |a Hackett, James  |g (selector Boggy Creek Rd., Vic.) 
600 1 0 |a Hall, Jordon 
600 1 0 |a Hall, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Hall, Thomas Arnold 
600 1 4 |a Ham, Henry Mountjoy 
600 1 4 |a Hancock, Theodore William 
600 1 4 |a Hand, John 
600 1 4 |a Hannan, Michael  |g (farmer Whitfield, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Harbeck, Peter 
600 1 4 |a Hare, George 
600 1 4 |a Harris, Frederick James 
600 1 4 |a Harris, Hugh,  |d 1831-1913 
600 1 4 |a Harrison, Alfred 
600 1 4 |a Harrison, Francis Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Harrison, John  |g (mining manager nr. Walhalla, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Harrison, William James  |g (witness Beech Forest district before Standing Committee on Railways) 
600 1 4 |a Hayes, John  |g (selector Beech Forest, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Healy, Patrick  |g (Monbulk Forest Settlement) 
600 1 4 |a Hearn, Albert 
600 1 4 |a Henry, Robert  |g (farmer Poowong East, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Heppel, John 
600 1 4 |a Hetherington, Robert 
600 1 4 |a Hick, Daniel Philip 
600 1 4 |a Hird, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Hoddinott, Joseph,  |d 1846-1912 
600 1 4 |a Hogg, William 
600 1 4 |a Holden, James  |g (farmer Ryan's Creek, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Hoppner, Christopher 
600 1 4 |a Hore, William 
600 1 4 |a Horsley, Reuben 
600 1 4 |a Houlehan, James 
600 1 4 |a Howitt, William 
600 1 4 |a Huffer, James 
600 1 4 |a Hulme, John William 
600 1 4 |a Hurst, Dan Whitehead 
600 1 4 |a Hyam, William 
600 1 4 |a Ince, John 
600 1 4 |a Irving, James  |g (Skenes Creek, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a James, Henry,  |g (farmer Gembrook) 
600 1 4 |a Jamieson, William  |g (farmer Upper Fern Tree Gully, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Jeffrey, Robert 
600 1 4 |a Jennings, James Kirk 
600 1 4 |a Jensen, Peter 
600 1 0 |a Johnson, James  |g (farmer Whitfield, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Johnson, Martin 
600 1 4 |a Johnston, Alexander 
600 1 4 |a Johnstone, John Glass,  |d 1857-1931 
600 1 4 |a Jones, Roland 
600 1 4 |a Keill, Robert Gordon 
600 1 4 |a Kelly, Andrew 
600 1 4 |a Kennedy, Daniel  |g (farmer North Gembrook) 
600 1 4 |a Kerwin, James 
600 1 4 |a Kett, William Thomas,  |d b. 1850? 
600 1 4 |a Kettle, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Kidd, James  |g (farmer Pine Grove East, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Kiely, James  |g (grazier Black Range, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Kirwan, Andrew 
600 1 4 |a Kirwan, Simon 
600 1 0 |a Kjergaard, Hans 
600 1 0 |a Knight, William Montague 
600 1 0 |a Lancaster, Richard 
600 1 0 |a Langham, William 
600 1 0 |a Laughton, Thomas 
600 1 0 |a Leitch, Neil 
600 1 0 |a Lennon, John Gilbert 
600 1 0 |a Lester, James S. 
600 1 0 |a Lewis, John  |g (farmer Boggy Creek) 
600 1 4 |a Lloyd, Henry 
600 1 4 |a McAlpine, Donald Dugald 
600 1 4 |d McCarty, Denis 
600 1 4 |a McCauley, William 
600 1 4 |a McDonald, Alexander  |g (farmer Kelfeera, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a McDonald, Hugh 
600 1 4 |a McDonald, John  |g (hotelkeeper/cattle dealer Bairnsdale) 
600 1 4 |a McGuire, Dennis 
600 1 4 |a McInnes, Neil 
600 1 4 |a McKay, Angus,  |d 1835-1925 
600 1 4 |a McKelvey, William 
600 1 4 |a McKenzie, Duncan 
600 1 4 |a McKenzie, James  |g (farmer McDonald's Track) 
600 1 4 |a McLaren, John  |g (grazier/cheesemaker) 
600 1 4 |a McLennan, Donald 
600 1 4 |a McLennan, Thomas 
600 1 4 |a McNeil, Donald 
600 1 4 |a McRae, Donald  |g (dairy farmer nr. McDonald's Track) 
600 1 4 |a Madigan, Timothy 
600 1 4 |a Mann, William Thomas 
600 1 4 |a Mansergh, Joshua 
600 1 4 |a Marshall, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Martin, Charles  |g (timber contractor Chiltern, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Martin, George Wilson 
600 1 4 |a Martin, Thomas  |g (mining manager) 
600 1 4 |a Mason, John  |g (farmer Hansen South) 
600 1 4 |a Mason, Robert James 
600 1 4 |d Mattingley, Alfred J. 
600 1 4 |a Methven, David 
600 1 4 |a Minchinton, Ernest C. 
600 1 4 |a Minn, Robert 
600 1 4 |a Monahan, Robert 
600 1 4 |a Moncrieff, Alexander  |g (miner/selector Mitta Mitta, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Montgomery, Robert 
600 1 4 |a Moore, Timothy Steadman 
600 1 4 |a Moorfield, Richard 
600 1 4 |a Mountjoy, William A. 
600 1 4 |a Munro, Adam 
600 1 4 |a Munro, David 
600 1 4 |a Murphy, William  |g (Carlisle River, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Murray, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Nankivell, Robert H.,  |d 1846-1932 
600 1 4 |a Nixon, James 
600 1 4 |a Nobelius, Carl Axel 
600 1 4 |a Noble, Richard 
600 1 4 |a O'Brien, Sylvester P. 
600 1 4 |a O'Brien, William  |g (tanner/fellmonger Wangaratta, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a O'Connor, Patrick  |g (grazier Poowong East) 
600 1 4 |a O'Dwyer, Anthony James 
600 1 4 |a Outhwaite, Leonard 
600 1 4 |a Overton, George Edmund 
600 1 4 |a Palamountain, John Richard 
600 1 4 |a Pardew, Edward James 
600 1 4 |a Parkes, John Lawry 
600 1 4 |a Patterson, Robert Charles  |g (land agent Warragul, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Paul, Henry William 
600 1 4 |a Peace, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Peacock, William  |g (jam manufacturer) 
600 1 4 |a Pearce, James  |g (farmer nr. Gormandale, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Pearce, William 
600 1 4 |a Pederson, Anders 
600 1 4 |a Perkins, John 
600 1 4 |a Peters, Robert S. 
600 1 4 |a Phelan, James  |g (witness examined Moondarra and Walhalla district before Standing Committee on Railways 1896) 
600 1 4 |a Phillipson, George,  |d 1845-1913 
600 1 4 |a Picken, John 
600 1 4 |a Pinkerton, Alfred,  |d 1849?-1922 
600 1 4 |a Pittard, John Waugh 
600 1 4 |a Plough, George 
600 1 4 |a Pomeroy, James 
600 1 4 |a Pomeroy, Jonathan 
600 1 4 |a Pooley, John  |g Jr. 
600 1 4 |a Pratt, George 
600 1 4 |a Pratt, William 
600 1 4 |a Purcell, Robert 
600 1 4 |a Ramage, James 
600 1 4 |a Randall, Alfred Daniel 
600 1 4 |a Raper, Charles Joseph  |g (Pannoo Milloo, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Raper, William 
600 1 4 |a Read, Charles  |g (bootmaker Seville, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Redgell, John 
600 1 4 |a Reid, John  |g (farmer Mitta Mitta, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Reigel, Frederick Peter 
600 1 4 |a Renshaw, Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Richardson, Horace Frank,  |d 1854-1935 
600 1 4 |a Richardson, Leonard 
600 1 4 |a Richardson, William 
600 1 4 |a Roadknight, William,  |d 1845-1912 
600 1 4 |a Roberts, Edward  |g (hotel manager Lake Tyers, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, Robert Affleck 
600 1 4 |a Robins, Edwin 
600 1 4 |a Robinson, George Washington 
600 1 4 |a Robinson, Walter  |g (Monbulk Forest Settlement, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Rodd, Augustus Willoughby 
600 1 4 |a Roper, Walter Henry 
600 1 4 |a Ross, John  |g (grazier Allambee, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Ross, John Wallace 
600 1 4 |a Rousseau, Samuel Joseph 
600 1 4 |a Schlipalius, Charles Leopold,  |d 1848-1927 
600 1 4 |a Seehusen, Charles 
600 1 4 |a Shanahan, James 
600 1 4 |a Shanley, Richard,  |d 1835-1922 
600 1 4 |a Shepherd, John Robert 
600 1 4 |a Sherwood, Edward William 
600 1 4 |a Shields, James 
600 1 4 |a Short, James  |g (surveyor Colac, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Smith, Henry  |g (farmer Wee-wee-rup, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Smith, Percy Jennings  |g (grazier Warragul, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Smith, William Henry 
600 1 4 |a Stanford, Albert Ernest 
600 1 4 |a Star, James 
600 1 4 |a Stirling, Thomas S. 
600 1 4 |a Sutherland, James 
600 1 4 |a Sydenham, George F. 
600 1 4 |a Sykes, Jesse 
600 1 4 |a Talbot, Thomas  |g (miner Reefton, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Tanner, Barnabas D. 
600 1 4 |a Tanner, Jonathan 
600 1 4 |a Tanner, William,  |d 1849-1938 
600 1 4 |a Taylor, Alexander 
600 1 4 |a Thompson, George Edward  |g (sawmiller Toombullup, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Thomson, Peter Stewart 
600 1 4 |a Threfall, George 
600 1 4 |a Tiernan, Walter 
600 1 4 |a Toll, George 
600 1 4 |a Tozer, John 
600 1 4 |a Tracey, John 
600 1 4 |a Tucker, Charles 
600 1 4 |a Tulloch, John M. 
600 1 4 |a Tulloh, Colin Robertson,  |d 1859-1918 
600 1 4 |a Turner, Walter 
600 1 4 |a Twentyman, Erasmus 
600 1 4 |a Ure, John 
600 1 4 |a Usher, Samuel Edward 
600 1 4 |a Vallender, John 
600 1 4 |a Vines, Caleb 
600 1 4 |a Vinge, Edwin 
600 1 4 |a Walker, Andrew  |g (farmer NSW-Vic. border) 
600 1 4 |a Walker, James  |g (subscriber Highland and Island Emigration Society) 
600 1 4 |a Wallace, James  |g (fruitgrower Seville, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Wallace, William  |g (farmer nr. Kelfeera) 
600 1 4 |a Ward, Arthur 
600 1 4 |a Waters, John 
600 1 0 |a Watson, Joseph  |g (farmer Pine Grove East) 
600 1 4 |a Watson, Joseph  |g (farmer Pine Grove East) 
600 1 4 |a Watson, Samuel Robert 
600 1 4 |a Webster, Robert B. 
600 1 4 |a Wheeler, Caleb 
600 1 4 |a Wildman, John C. 
600 1 4 |a Williams, James  |g (dairyman nr. Mount Sabine, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Williams, Reuben Edwin  |g (farmer Talgarno, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Williamson, William  |g (postmaster Walhalla, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Willis, Hezekiah 
600 1 4 |a Willis, Samuel 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, Joseph William  |g (miner/farmer Eskdale, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Wilson, Sydney Alexander Wilson 
600 1 4 |a Winterton, Frederick 
600 1 4 |a Woods, John  |g (newspaper proprietor Colac) 
600 1 4 |a Woodyatt, Antony Allen 
600 1 4 |a Worth, Robert Pinder 
600 1 4 |a Wright, Peter,  |d 1834-1907 
600 1 4 |a Youlden, Richard,  |d b. 1859 
600 1 4 |a Young, David  |g (farmer Gunbower Creek, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Young, William  |g (sec. Buln Buln Shire, Vic.) 
600 1 4 |a Zealeey, George 
650 0 |a Narrow gauge railroads  |z Victoria 
700 1 |a Buchanan, James,  |d 1827-1914 
700 1 |a Burton, John Balfour,  |d 1842-1918 
700 1 |a Cameron, Ewen Hugh,  |d 1831-1915 
700 1 |a Craven, Albert William,  |d 1855-1913 
700 1 |a Harris, Albert,  |d 1842?-1910 
700 1 |a Melville, Donald,  |d 1829?-1919 
700 1 |a Morey, Edward,  |d 1832-1907 
700 1 |a Trenwith, William Arthur,  |d 1846-1925 
700 1 |a White, John Samuel,  |d 1837-1926 
830 |a Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ;  |v 1896, Railways Standing Committee report no. 2 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1896RSCNo2P1-52.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z p. 1-52 (4.5 MB) 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1896RSCNo2P53-108.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z p. 53-108 (6.0 MB) 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1896RSCNo2P109-168.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z p. 109-168 (6.6 MB) 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1896RSCNo2P169-212.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z p. 169-212 (4.3 MB) 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1896RSCNo2P213-255.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z p. 213-255 (4.4 MB) 
967 |a 49638 
984 |b mq48483  |c GP V 1896 Railways Standing Committee report no. 2  |i NFL  |l G  |s i  |t VParlib  |y gp