Item Description: "Presented to Parliament pursuant to the provisions of the Railways Standing Committee Act 1915 (6 Geo. V., No. 2717), Section 27"
Report "To His Excellency the Honorable Sir William Hill Irvine ... Lieutenant-Governor of the State of Victoria"
Committee: Albert Lind (chairman), Alexander Bell, Albert Dunstan, Martin McGregor and Reginald Pollard
M. McGregor was elected to the Committee on 28th November, 1928, in place of A. E. Chandler, who retired on accepting office (22nd November, 1928), as a Minister of the Crown
A. Lind was elected Chairman, 13th February, 1929, in succession to A. Dunstan, who succeeded R. Pollard on 13th August, 1928
H. Beardmore was elected to the Committee on 12th December, 1928, in place of J. W. Pennington, who retired on accepting office (22nd November, 1928), as a Minister of the Crown. Mr Beardmore was appointed an Honorary Minister, and resigned from the Committee on 18th June, 1929
Physical Description: 11p. ; 34cm.

Similar Items