Industrial schools and reformatory schools : reports of the Visiting Committee to the Industrial and Reformatory Schools of Victoria, with the correspondence relating thereto

Other Authors: Berry, Graham, Sir, 1822-1904, Brown, Gavin Gibbs, Brownless, Anthony Colling, Sir, 1817-1897, Graves, James Howlin, 1827-1910, Langridge, George David, 1829-1891, Morris, Edward E. 1843-1902, Neal, Henry French, b. 1839?, Odgers, William Henry, 1828-1881, Woolley, Alfred, 1818-1890
Published: Melbourne : John Ferres, Government Printer, 1880
Parliamentary Paper Number: Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ; 1880-81, no. 12
Online Access:
Subjects:
Tags: Add Tag
Cover Image
Saved in:
LEADER 04995cam a2200757 a 4500
005 20120718121900.0
007 ta
008 991117s1880 vra r v000 0 eng d
040 |a VPAR 
082 0 0 |a 365.4209945 
245 0 0 |a Industrial schools and reformatory schools :  |b reports of the Visiting Committee to the Industrial and Reformatory Schools of Victoria, with the correspondence relating thereto 
260 |a Melbourne :  |b John Ferres, Government Printer,  |c 1880 
300 |a 28p. ;  |c 34cm. 
490 1 |a Parliamentary paper / Parliament of Victoria ;  |v no. 12 
500 |a "Presented to both Houses of Parliament by His Excellency's command" 
500 |a Visiting Committee to the industrial schools at Royal Park and Sunbury and the reformatory schools at Jika Jika: James Graves (chairman), Anthony Brownless, Edward Morris, Gavin G. Brown (vice chairman), Alfred Woolley and George Langridge 
500 |a Chiefly comprises numbered reports to the Chief Secretary (Graham Berry) from the Visiting Committee and correspondence between the Visiting Committee, the Chief Secretary (Graham Berry), the Under Secretary (W. H. Odgers) and the acting Inspector of Industrial and Reformatory Schools (H. F. Neal) 
500 |a Other people/bodies mentioned: Abbotsford [Girls' Industrial School] p. 6,9,10,15,17,28, Mrs Bloxham p. 21,24, Board of Health p. 19, Brighton [Orphanage] p. 6,9,15, Dr A. C. Brownless (Girls Industrial School Geelong) p. 12,15 (referred to as St Joseph's), Marcus Clarke p. 21, E. Charles Connor (appointed schoolmaster/2nd in charge boys reformatory school Ballarat) p. 27,28, Mary C. Curtain (superioress/Reverend Mother Abottsford Industrial School) p. 17,19-20, Mr Duncan p. 8,11,21, Education Dept. p. 10, Commander James Evans (appointed supt. boys reformatory school Ballarat) p. 27,28, [Girls' Industrial] School Geelong p. [5], 10, B. C. Harriman (sec. Law Dept), Patrick Healey (builder re. Abbotsford), [John] James MLA p. 21,p. 20, Law Dept. p. 18,19, [Robert] Macgegor MLA p. 21, Magdalen Asylum p. 10,17, Thomas M. Millar (storekeeper Geelong/temporary visiting agent) p. 16-17, E. S. Narracott (matron Girls Industrial School Geelong) p. 12, Nelson (reformatory ship) p. 23, Pentridge p. 19,25, John Roberston (supt. Jika Jika Reformatory) p.16,22,23,24,25, St Vincent de Paul Orphanage at Emerald Hill p. [5],6, Sandhurst Benevolent Asylum p. 6, Sandhurst [Industrial School] p. 6 and John R. Scott (supt. Industrial School Royal Park) p. 12 
600 1 4 |a Bloxham, Mary Frances,  |d b. 1828 
600 1 4 |a Brownless, Anthony Colling,  |c Sir,  |d 1817-1897 
600 1 4 |a Clarke, Marcus,  |d 1846-1881 
600 1 4 |a Connor, Edward Charles,  |d b. 1848 
600 1 4 |a Curtain, Mary C. 
600 1 4 |a Duncan, George Oliphant,  |d 1819-1887 
600 1 4 |a Evans, James,  |d 1845-1915 
600 1 4 |a Harriman, Benjamin Cosway,  |d 1830-1904 
600 1 4 |a Healey, Patrick  |g (builder) 
600 1 4 |a James, John,  |d 1828-1912 
600 1 4 |a Macgregor, Robert,  |d 1825-1883 
600 1 4 |a Millar, Thomas Martin,  |d b. 1839 
600 1 4 |a Narracott, E. S.  |c Matron,  |d b. 1824? 
600 1 4 |a Neal, Henry French,  |d b. 1839? 
600 1 4 |a Robertson, John,  |d b. 1827 
600 1 4 |a Scott, John Robert,  |d b. 1837? 
610 1 4 |a Boys' Reformatory School (Ballarat, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Brighton Orphanage (Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Girls' Industrial School (Geelong, Vic.) 
610 2 0 |a Industrial School for Roman Catholic Girls (Abbotsford, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Jika Reformatory School for Boys (Coburg, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Magdalen Asylum (Abbotsford, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Nelson (naval training/reformatory ship) 
610 2 4 |a Royal Park Industrial School 
610 2 4 |a St. Vincent de Paul's Orphanage (Emerald Hill, Vic.) 
610 2 4 |a Sandhurst Benevolent Asylum 
610 2 4 |a Sandhurst Industrial School 
610 2 4 |a Sunbury Industrial School 
610 1 4 |a Victoria.  |b Board Appointed to Enquire into the Outbreak of the Inmates of the Reformatory for Boys at Jika on the 13th of March 1878 
610 1 4 |a Victoria.  |b Central Board of Health 
610 1 0 |a Victoria.  |b Education Dept. (1873-1985) 
610 1 4 |a Victoria.  |b Law Dept. 
650 1 4 |a Reformatories  |x Standards  |z Victoria 
650 0 |a Juvenile corrections  |z Victoria 
650 4 |a Children  |x Institutional care  |z Victoria 
700 1 |a Berry, Graham,  |c Sir,  |d 1822-1904 
700 1 |a Brown, Gavin Gibbs 
700 1 |a Brownless, Anthony Colling,  |c Sir,  |d 1817-1897 
700 1 |a Graves, James Howlin,  |d 1827-1910 
700 1 |a Langridge, George David,  |d 1829-1891 
700 1 |a Morris, Edward E.  |q (Edward Ellis),  |d 1843-1902 
700 1 |a Neal, Henry French,  |d b. 1839? 
700 1 |a Odgers, William Henry,  |d 1828-1881 
700 1 |a Woolley, Alfred,  |d 1818-1890 
830 |a Parliamentary paper (Victoria. Parliament) ;  |v 1880-81, no. 12 
958 |b govpub  |c VPARL1880-81No12.pdf  |t pdf.gif  |z GP V 1880/81 no. 12 
967 |a 46346 
984 |b mq46284  |c GP V 1880/81 no. 12  |i NFL  |l G  |s i  |t VParlib  |y gp