Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

William James Beckett

William James Beckett

Born
10 June 1870 (Prahran, Victoria)
Died
07 May 1965 (St Kilda. St Kilda cemetery)
Parents
Samuel, cab proprietor, b. Ireland, and Margaret Cameron, b. Scotland
Marriage
22 Feb 1893 Alice Maud Street; 1s. 1d.
Occupation
Furniture dealer
Education
State and private schools.
Career
Second-hand furniture dealer with brother Henry at Fitzroy; from c1930 lived St Kilda; member St Kilda Foreshore committee; CBE 1953; owner-breeder of racehorses and trotters; chairman Vic. Trotting and Racing Association 30 years; president Ascot (later Melbourne) Racing Club; trustee Victoria Amateur Turf Club 19 years; Freemason.;Fitzroy city councillor 1914-1932, mayor 1921-1922, 1925-1926
Party
Australian Labor Party
Party Note
Legislative Council leader 1937-1943, unofficial Legislative Council leader from 1943. Associated with John Wren.
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLC
Melbourne North
1st Sep 1914
 
1st May 1931
Defeated
MLC
Melbourne East
1st Jun 1934
 
1st Jun 1940
 
MLC
Melbourne
1st Jun 1940
 
1st Jun 1952
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Appointments
Minister without Portfolio July 1924-Nov 1924, Minister of Forests and of Public Health May 1927-Nov 1928, Dec 1929-June 1931.
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 7
Initial Data Source
Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)