Re-Member (Former Members)

Back to search

Sir Alexander James Peacock

Alexander James Peacock

Born
11 June 1861 (Creswick, Victoria)
Died
07 October 1933 (Creswick)
Parents
James Henry and Mary
Marriage
Millie Gertrude Holden; no children
Occupation
Legal manager of mining companies
Religion
Church of England
Education
Creswick Grammar School from 1871
Career
Passed civil service examination 1874 and was a teacher at the school Jan 1877-June 1881; worked briefly in Melbourne, then entered a legal manager's office Creswick; established own business, extending to Ballarat and Melbourne and was manager of the Madame Berry and Berry Consuls gold mining companies. Prominent in Aust. Natives' Association, president 1885-1887, 1893-1894; carried Factories Act 1896; delegate to Federal Convention, Adelaide 1897. KCMG 1902. His brother, Andrew, was archdeacon of the Otway. His wife was elected MLA for Allendale Nov 1933 following his death.;
Party
Liberal Party
 
National Party
House
Electorate
Start
End
MLA
Clunes and Allandale
1st Apr 1889
 
1st May 1904
 
MLA
Allandale
1st Jun 1904
 
1st Oct 1933
 

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Inaugural Speech
4 June 1889, Liberal, Assembly, Clunes and Allandale
Appointments
Minister without office 5 Nov 1890-16 Feb 1892
 
Minister Public Instruction 16 Feb 1892-23 Jan 1893
 
Postmaster-general 15 Nov 1892-23 Jan 1893
 
Chief secretary and minister Public Instruction 27 Sept 1894-5 Dec 1899
 
Chief secretary and minister Labour 19 Nov 1900-12 Feb 1901
 
Premier, treasurer and minister Labour 12 Feb 1901-10 June 1902
 
Chief secretary and minister Labour 22 Feb 1907-20 Oct 1908
 
Minister Public Instruction, vice-president Board Land & Works and minister Labour 19 Feb 1913-9 Dec 1913
 
Minister Public Instruction and minister Labour 22 Dec 1913-18 June 1914
 
Premier and treasurer 18 June 1914-29 Nov 1917
 
Mim. Labour 18 June 1914-10 Aug 1915, 9 Nov 1915-29 Nov 1917
 
Minister Public Instruction, minister Labour, minister Forests and vice-president Board Land & Works 4 Nov 1920-28 Apr 1924
 
Premier, treasurer and minister Labour 28 Apr 1924-18 July 1924
 
Treasurer, minister Public Instruction and minister Labour 18 Nov 1924-20 May 1927
 
Speaker 1928-1933
 
Royal commission gold mining 1889, constitutional reform 1894
References
Serle, P., 'Dictionary of Australian Biography', 2 vols, Sydney, 1949; Age, Argus, 9 Oct 1955
Initial Data Source
Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972
Last Update
Array (last date the record was checked and updated)