Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. DAVID DAVIS (SOUTHERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. David Davis

The Hon. David Davis

Ministry
Shadow Minister for Equality
Shadow Minister for Public Transport (Metropolitan)
Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure
Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations
Shadow Minister for Priority Precincts
Shadow Minister for the Arts
Position
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council

Electorate Office

Street Address
1/670 Chapel Street, South Yarra, VIC 3141

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. David Davis
Personal
Married.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Council Member 1994-95, Western Regional Council of Adult Community and Further Education
Chairman 1995-96, Central/Western Regional Council of Adult Community and Further Education
Kelvin Club since 1996
Council Member, Box Hill Institute of TAFE 1997-2000.

Academic

Education
Kingswood College 1973-79. BAppSc 1984 (Phillip Institute). BA 1992, GradDip (Applied Philosophy) 1993 (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Chiropractor, private practice 1985-1996.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for East Yarra Province March 1996
Re-elected November 2002
Elected MLC for Southern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Public Transport September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Planning December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Equality since December 2014
Shadow Minister for Public Transport (Metropolitan) since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Priority Precincts since December 2018
Shadow Minister for the Arts since December 2018
Minister for Health December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Local Government December 2014 - September 2017
Minister for Ageing December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Ageing November 2009 - December 2010
Shadow Minister for Health November 2009 - December 2010
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change February 2008 - November 2009
Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government August 2007 - December 2010
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Export February 2007 - August 2007
Shadow Minister for Major Projects December 2006 - February 2008
Shadow Minister for Industry and State Development December 2006 - February 2008
Shadow Minister for Small Business December 2006 - August 2007
Shadow Minister for Planning May 2006 - December 2006
Shadow Minister for Environment December 2005 - December 2006
Shadow Minister for Health December 2002 - December 2005
Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government August 2002 - December 2002
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since December 2018
Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2014
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Scrutiny of Government January 2000 - December 2002
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014
Party Positions
Vice Pres
1990-92, Studley Park Branch
State Council Delegate 1993-95
State Strategy Cttee 1993-96
Vice Chairman, Kooyong Electorate Council 1994-96
Policy Assembly Delegate 1994-96
Coordinator, Youth Training Cttee 1995-96
Convenor, Policy Assembly Education Cttee 1995-96
State Parliamentary Representative, Youth Training Cttee 1996-2002
Speeches

Last updated: 6th February 2020