Ministers & Members Search - MS GEORGIE CROZIER (SOUTHERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Ms Georgie Crozier

Ms Georgie Crozier

Ministry
Shadow Minister for Health
Shadow Minister for Ambulance Services
Position
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 780 Riversdale Road, Camberwell, VIC 3124
Phone
03 7005 8699

Internet

About

Name
Ms Georgie Crozier
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Barwon Heads Golf Club
Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club
RACV Club
Higgins 200 Club
Institute of Public Affairs.

Academic

Education
HSC 1981 (Geelong GS). Hales Commercial College 1982. General Nurse Training 1983-86 (Alfred Hospital). Midwifery Training 1990 (Royal Women's Hospital). BN 1994, GradCert Diabetes Education 1994 (Deakin). GradCert Management and Leadership 1996 (Swinburne).

Occupation/Interests

Midwife, Business Manager

Admin Assistant 1982. General Nurse Training 1983-86. Midwifery Training 1990. Midwife 1991-94. Diabetes Consultant/Hospital Supervisor (Royal Women's Hospital) 1994-2000. Executive Search/Recruitment Consultant 2000-06. Business Manager 2006-08. Business Consultant 2008-2010. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Southern Metropolitan November 2010
Re-elected November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Families and Children December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Housing September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Health since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Ambulance Services since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Women December 2014 - September 2017
Deputy Leader of the Opposition since December 2018
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party since December 2018
Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2014 - September 2017
Parliamentary Secretary for Health March 2013 - December 2014
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since December 2018
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party since December 2018
Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2014 - September 2017
Parliamentary Secretary for Health March 2013 - December 2014
Party Positions
Higgins Electorate Council/Conference Executive Member 2003-11, Conference Secretary 2005-10, Female Vice Chair 2010
State Council Delegate 2004-11
Member Health and Aged Cttee 2006
Policy Assembly/State Assembly Delegate 2006-11
Member Training Cttee 2008
Member of Administrative Cttee 2008-11
State Seats Cttee 2008-11, Chair, 2009-11
Speeches

Last updated: 6th January 2020