Inquiry into the Victorian Government's Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic

Round Two Hearings, Transcripts and Questions on Notice

Tuesday 11 August 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
 9.00am Hon Daniel Andrews MP

Premier

Chris Eccles AO
Secretary

Tim Ada
Deputy Secretary, Economic Policy and State Productivity

Department of Premier and Cabinet

pdfPresentation1.72 MB 

pdfTranscript466.13 KB

 

 pdfQuestions on Notice136.30 KB

11.15am to 1.15pm

break

1.45pm to 2.40pm

Hon Jenny Mikakos MLC

Minister for the Coordination of Health and Human Services – COVID-19

Professor Brett Sutton
Chief Health Officer

Professor Allen Cheng
Deputy Chief Health Officer

Kym Peake
Secretary

Terry Symonds
Deputy Secretary, Health and Wellbeing

Greg Stenton
Deputy Secretary, Corporate Services

Professor Euan Wallace
Chief Executive Officer, Safer Care Victoria 

Department of Health and Human Services 

pdfPresentation251.15 KB

pdfTranscript - version 2521.92 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice303.30 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice - Attachment A181.76 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice - Attachment B177.36 KB

2.45pm  Associate Professor Julian Rait
President
Australian Medical Association (Victoria) 

pdfTabled Document3.03 MB

pdfTabled Document907.24 KB

pdfTranscript328.34 KB

 
3.30pm Alison Verhoeven
Chief Executive
Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association

pdfTranscript249.68 KB 

 

 
4.25pm  Lisa Fitzpatrick
State Secretary (Victoria)
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation
pdfTranscript245.31 KB   
5.10pm  Professor Marylouise McLaws
Epidemiologist
University of New South Wales
pdfTranscript326.31 KB   
5.55pm  Professor Sharon Lewin
Director of the Doherty Institute
Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity

pdfTabled Document464.65 KB

pdfPresentation1.80 MB

pdfTranscript247.82 KB

 

 

Wednesday 12 August 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
 9.00am Hon Tim Pallas MP

Minister for the Coordination of Treasury and Finance – COVID-19

David Martine
Secretary

Department of Treasury and Finance

Matt O'Connor
Deputy Secretary
Department of Premier and Cabinet

pdfPresentation1.05 MB

pdfTranscript447.61 KB

 pdfQuestions on Notice851.72 KB
 11.15am Hon Martin Pakula MP
Minister for the Coordination of Jobs, Precincts and Regions – COVID 19

Simon Phemister
Secretary

Penelope McKay
Associate Secretary and Deputy Secretary Corporate Services

David Latina
Deputy Secretary Jobs, Innovation and Business Engagement

Andrew Abbott
Deputy Secretary Creative, Sport and Visitor Economy

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions 

pdfPresentation1.28 MB

pdfTranscript - version 2285.43 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice92.20 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice 224.45 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice 350.86 KB

 1.45pm Tim Piper

Head of Victoria Branch

Julie Toth
Chief Economist

Australian Industry Group

pdfTranscript254.53 KB   
 2.30pm Professor Gigi Foster
Professor, Director of Education
University of New South Wales Business School

pdfTabled Document661.45 KB

pdfTabled Document508.54 KB

pdfTranscript260.61 KB

 

 

Thursday 13 August 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
9.00am

Hon Jacinta Allan MP
Minister for the Coordination of Transport - COVID-19

Paul Younis
Secretary

Nick Foa
Head of Transport Services

Department of Transport


Corey Hannett
Director-General
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority

pdfPresentation926.10 KB

pdfTranscript287.39 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice410.67 KB
11.15am

Sally Capp
Lord Mayor

Justin Hanney
Chief Executive Officer

City of Melbourne

pdfPresentation2.05 MB

pdfTranscript179.61 KB

 
12.00pm Steven Csiszar
Chief Executive Officer
Med-Con 
pdfTranscript260.77 KB   
1.10pm Joe Toohey
Co-Convenor
Arts Industry Council Victoria
pdfTranscript142.97 KB  pdfQuestions on Notice164.50 KB
1.55pm Emma Dawson
Executive Director
Per Capita 
pdfTranscript337.80 KB   

 

Tuesday 25 August 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
 9.00am

 Hon James Merlino MP
Deputy Premier and Minister for the Coordination of Education and Training – COVID-19

Jenny Atta
Secretary

David Howes
Deputy Secretary
Schools and Regional Services

Anthony Bates PSM
Associate Secretary
Deputy Secretary
Financial Policy and Information Services

Chris Keating
Chief Executive Officer
Victorian Schools Building Authority

Lee Watts
Assistant Deputy Secretary
Higher Education and Skills

Susan McDonald
Acting Deputy Secretary
Early Childhood Education

Department of Education and Training

John Batho
Acting Deputy Secretary
Fairer Victoria

Elly Patira
Executive Director
Aboriginal Affairs Policy

Department of Premier and Cabinet

pdfPresentation2.94 MB 

pdfTabled Document870.13 KB

pdfTranscript446.86 KB

 

pdfQuestions on Notice147.91 KB 
11.15am 

Anne-Maree Kliman
President
Victorian Principals Association (Primary Schools)

Sue Bell
President
Victorian Association of State Secondary Principals

pdfTranscript338.90 KB  
12.00pm 

Debra James
General Secretary

Loretta Cotter
Deputy Secretary

Independent Education Union Victoria Tasmania

pdfTranscript250.57 KB  pdfQuestions on Notice419.05 KB 
1.10pm

Meredith Peace
Branch President

Justin Mullaly
Deputy President

Australian Education Union Victoria

pdfTranscript248.19 KB   
1.55pm Fiona Sharkie
Chief Executive Officer
Amaze

Karen Dimmock
Chief Executive Officer
Association of Children with a Disability

pdfTabled Document837.40 KB

pdfTranscript333.53 KB

 
2.40pm Matt Foran
President
SPELD Victoria (Specific Learning Disabilities)

Cameron Peverett
President
Principals’ Association of Specialist Schools
pdfTranscript341.73 KB   
3.35pm Mary Faraone
Chief Executive

Joanne James
Chief Financial Officer
Holmesglen
pdfTranscript244.93 KB   
4.20pm Gail McHardy
Executive Officer

Leanne McCurdy
Operations and Support
Parents Victoria
pdfTranscript330.30 KB   

 

Wednesday 26 August 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
 9.00am

Hon Jill Hennessy MP
Attorney-General and Minister for the Coordination of Justice and Community Safety – COVID-19

Rebecca Falkingham
Secretary
Department of Justice and Community Safety

Colin Radford
Chief Executive
Worksafe

Dr Emma Cassar
Commissioner
Corrections Victoria

Louise Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
Court Services Victoria

pdfPresentation309.69 KB 

pdfTranscript445.62 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice 1352.15 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice 2400.45 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice 3583.89 KB 

11.15am Hon Lisa Neville MP
Minister for the Coordination of Environment, Land, Water and Planning – COVID-19

John Bradley
Secretary
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Rebecca Falkingham
Secretary
Department of Justice and Community Safety

Shane Patton
Chief Commissioner
Victoria Police

Andrew Crisp
Emergency Management Commissioner
Emergency Management Victoria

pdfPresentation684.17 KB 

pdfTranscript447.22 KB

pdfCorrespondence from Emergency Management Commissioner344.06 KB

pdfAttachment A - Emergency Management Commissioner - PAEC transcript.pdf1.51 MB

 pdfQuestions on Notice 1541.49 KB

pdfQuestions on Notice 2593.65 KB

 

1.45pm  Kristen Hilton
Commissioner

Emily Howie
Head of Legal and Dispute Resolution

Catherine Dixon
Executive Director
Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission
pdfTranscript255.19 KB  pdfQuestions on Notice162.82 KB 

 

Thursday 27 August 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
9.00am  Emma King
Chief Executive Officer

Deborah Fewster
Manager, Advocacy and Engagement

Brooke McKail
Manager, Policy and Research
Victorian Council of Social Service
pdfTranscript341.00 KB   
9.45am 

Indi Clarke
Executive Officer
Koorie Youth Council

Nerita Waight
Chief Executive Officer
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service

Muriel Bamblett
Chief Executive Officer
Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency

Jill Gallagher
Chief Executive Officer
Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

James Atkinson
Chief Executive Officer
Victorian Aboriginal Community Elders Services

Aboriginal Executive Council

pdfTranscript253.33 KB   
10.30am  Adjunct Professor Stephen Cornelissen
Group Chief Executive Officer
Mercy Health Aged Care
pdfTranscript343.61 KB   
11.25am Fardawsa Haji
Secretary

Adna Abdikadir
Deputy Director
Australian Muslim Social Services Agency
pdfTranscript262.66 KB   
12.10pm Eddie Micallef
Chairperson

Chris Christoforou
Executive Officer
Ethnic Communities Council of Victoria
pdfTranscript239.63 KB   
1.15pm Professor Patrick McGorry AO
Executive Director

Kerryn Pennell
Director, Strategic Relations & Policy
Orygen

pdfPresentation3.50 MB

pdfTranscript354.21 KB

 

 

 
2.00pm Katherine Ellis
Chief Executive Officer

Thomas Feng
Media and Communications Manager
Youth Affairs Council Victoria
pdfTranscript258.32 KB   
Last Updated on Thursday, 05 November 2020