Inquiry into the Victorian Government's Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committtee.

Please note the hearings will be live streamed on the Parliament of Victoria website.

 Tuesday 12 May 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
 9.00am

Hon Daniel Andrews MP
Premier

Chris Eccles
Secretary

Kate Houghton
Deputy Secretary, Social Policy

Department of Premier and Cabinet

pdfPresentation824.12 KB

pdfTranscript316.21 KB

 
 11.13am

Hon Jenny Mikakos MLC
Minister for the Coordination of Health and Human Services – COVID-19

Prof Brett Sutton
Chief Health Officer

Kym Peake
Secretary

Terry Symonds
Deputy Secretary, Health and Wellbeing

Jacinda de Witts
Deputy Secretary, Public Health Emergency Operations and Coordination

Greg Stenton
Deupty Secretary, Corporate Services

Department of Health and Human Services

pdfPresentation456.98 KB

pdfTranscript375.11 KB

 

 
 2.41pm Associate Professor Julian Rait OAM
President
Australian Medical Association (Victoria)
pdfTranscript145.01 KB   
 3.34pm Angus Clelland 
Chief Executive Officer
Mental Health Victoria
pdfTranscript145.11 KB   
 4.17pm Lisa Fitzpatrick
State Secretary (Victoria)
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation
pdfTranscript180.06 KB   

Wednesday 13 May 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
 9.00am

Hon Tim Pallas MP
Minister for the Coordination of Treasury and Finance – COVID-19

David Martine
Secretary

Matt O'Connor
Deputy Secretary, Industrial Relations Victoria

Amy Auster
Deputy Secretary, Economic Division

Jamie Driscoll
Deputy Secretary, Budget and Finance Division

Department of Treasury and Finance

pdfPresentation1.97 MB

pdfTranscript303.29 KB

 

 
 11.13am

Hon Martin Pakula MP
Minister for the Coordination of Jobs, Precincts and Regions – COVID 19

Simon Phemister
Secretary

David Latina
Deputy Secretary, Jobs, Innovation and Business Engagement

Penelope McKay
Deputy Secretary, Corporate Services

Andrew Abbott
Deputy Secretary, Creative, Sport and Visitor Economy

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

pdfPresentation1.07 MB

pdfTranscript269.14 KB

 
 1.41pm

Paul Guerra
Chief Executive Officer

Anne Wright
Head of Media and Communications              

Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 

pdfTranscript145.12 KB   
 2.24pm

Luke Hilakari
Secretary

Wil Stracke
Assistant Secretary

Victorian Trades Hall Council 

pdfTranscript184.91 KB   
 3.17pm

Tim Piper
Head Vic Branch

Julie Toth
Chief Economist
Australian Industry Group (Ai Group)

pdfTranscript178.36 KB   
 4.00pm David Jochinke
President
Victorian Farmers Federation
pdfTranscript179.57 KB   

 Thursday 14 May 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
 9.00am

Brendan McClements
Chief Executive Officer

Holly Little
Head of Corporate Affairs

Anthony Ilott
Project Manager

Visit Victoria

pdfTranscript176.57 KB  
 9.43am

Felicia Mariani
Chief Executive

Susie Filleti
Head of Memberships and Partnerships
Victoria Tourism Industry Council

pdfTranscript183.88 KB  
 10.26am Liz Price 
Chief Executive Officer
Great Ocean Road Tourism
pdfTranscript153.77 KB   
 11.19am

Gil King
Chief Executive Officer
Real Estate Institute of Victoria

pdfTranscript172.40 KB   
 12.02pm

Paul Zahra
Chief Executive Officer

Fleur Brown                                                                  Head of Communications

Australian Retailers Association

pdfTranscript146.82 KB 

 

 
 1.10pm Justin O’Donnell
Executive Chairperson/President
Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc.

pdfTranscript181.06 KB 

 

 
 1.53pm Judy O’Connell
Victorian Small Business Commissioner
Victorian Small Business Commission
 
pdfPresentation776.58 KB  
 2.36pm Joe Toohey
Co-Convenor
Arts Industry Council
 
pdfTranscript175.75 KB   
 3.29pm Wes Lambert 
Chief Executive Officer
Restaurant and Catering Australia
pdfTranscript142.68 KB   

  Monday 18 May 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice 
  9.00am

Hon James Merlino MP
Minister for the Coordination of Education and Training – COVID-19

Jenny Atta
Secretary 

Anthony Bates PSM
Associate Secretary
Deputy Secretary, Financial Policy & Information Services

David Howes
Deputy Secretary, Schools and Regional Services

Kim Little
Deputy Secretary, Early Childhood Education

Sandy Pitcher
Deputy Secretary, Higher Education and Skills

Chris Keating
Chief Executive Officer
Victorian School Building Authority

Department of Education and Training

 

Brigid Monagle
Deputy Secretary, Fairer Victoria

Elly Patira
Executive Director, Social Policy Group

Department of Premier and Cabinet

 pdfPresentation1.02 MB  
 11.13am Anne-Maree Kliman 

President

Andrew Dalgleish
Deputy President and Principal of Montpellier Primary School

Victorian Principals Association (primary schools)

pdfTranscript154.85 KB  
 11.56am Prof Margaret Gardner AC
President and Vice-Chancellor 
Monash University
   
 1.04pm

Sue Bell                                                                        President

Colin Axup                                                                    Deputy President and
Principal of Suzanne Cory High School

Victorian Association of State Secondary Principals

pdfTranscript191.66 KB    
 1.47pm

Meredith Peace
Branch President

Justin Mullay
Deputy President

Australian Education Union Victoria

pdfTranscript145.22 KB   
 2.30pm

Molly Willmott 
President

Lincoln Aspinall
National Education Officer

National Union of Students

pdfTranscript151.34 KB   
 3.23pm

Felicity Bellingham
President (Victorian Chapter)

Helen Hatherly
Vice-President (Victorian Chapter)

Australian Association of Special Education 

pdfTranscript195.89 KB   
 4.06pm

Nina Laitala 
Executive Officer

Wai Yan Moe                                                                Student, Cheltenham Secondary College                               

Victorian Student Representative Council 

pdfTranscript183.91 KB   

 Tuesday 19 May 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice
  9.00am

Hon Jill Hennessy MP
Attorney-General - Minister for the Coordination of Justice and Community Safety – COVID-19

Rebecca Falkingham
Secretary

Colin Radford
Chief Executive
Worksafe Victoria

Emma Cassar
Commissioner
Corrections Victoria

Louise Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
Court Services Victoria

pdfPresentation410.88 KB  
 11.13am

Hon Lisa Neville MP
Minister for the Coordination of Environment, Land, Water and Planning – COVID-19
Minister for Police and Emergency Services

Graham Ashton
Chief Commissioner
Victoria Police

John Bradley
Secretary
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Rebecca Falkingham
Secretary
Department of Justice and Community Safety

Andrew Crisp
Emergency Management Commissioner
Emergency Management Victoria

pdfPresentation720.80 KB   
 1.41pm

Shorna Moore                                                              Director of Policy and Engagement

Nerita Waight                                                                Chief Executive Officer                                                Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service  

Samantha Sowerwine                                                  Principal Lawyer                                                          Justice Connect Homeless Law

Federation of Community Legal Centres 

pdfTabled document942.44 KB  
 2.24pm

Sam Pandya
President

Adam Awty
Chief Executive Officer

Law Institute of Victoria 

   
 3.07pm

Kerry Thompson
Chief Executive Officer

Cr Coral Ross
President                                                                          

Municipal Association of Victoria 

pdfTranscript176.15 KB   
 4.00pm

Lisa Darmanin
Victorian Branch Secretary

Michelle Jackson
Victorian Deputy Secretary

Australian Services Union 

pdfTranscript176.84 KB   

 Wednesday 20 May 2020

Time Witness Transcripts/Presentations/Tabled Documents Questions on Notice 
  9.00am

Hon Jacinta Allan MP
Minister for the Coordination of Transport: COVID-19

Corey Hannett
Director-General
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority

Paul Younis
Secretary

Jeroen Weimar
Head of Transport Services

Department of Transport

pdfPresentation305.03 KB  
 11.03am Adrian Dwyer
Chief Executive Officer
Infrastructure Partnerships Australia 
pdfTabled document172.69 KB  
 11.56am Rebecca Casson
Chief Executive Officer
Master Builders Association Victoria 
   
 12.39pm

Emma King
Chief Executive Officer

Brooke McKail
Manager, Policy and Research

Deborah Fewster
Manager, Advocacy and Engagement

Victorian Council of Social Service

pdfTranscript152.28 KB   
 1.47pm

Alison Macdonald
Acting Chief Executive Officer

Alison Birchall
Acting Policy Unit Manager

Domestic Violence Victoria 

pdfTranscript171.55 KB   
 2.30pm

Jennifer Beveridge
Chief Executive Officer

Ben Cording
Principal Solicitor

Tenants Victoria 

pdfTranscript176.69 KB   
 3.13pm

Jenny Smith
Chief Executive Officer

Kate Colvin
Manager Policy and Communications

Council to Homeless Persons 

pdfTranscript143.22 KB   
 4.06pm Tina Hogarth-Clarke
Chief Executive Officer
Council Of The Ageing Victoria
pdfTranscript171.53 KB   
 4.49pm Patricia Sparrow
Chief Executive Officer
Aged and Community Services Australia
pdfTranscript143.26 KB   
Last Updated on Monday, 01 June 2020