Edward Norman Baillieu

Former Member Member of Victorian Parliament between 1999 and 2014
Ted Baillieu

Party represented

Liberal Party

Electorate

Hawthorn (18 September 1999 - 29 November 2014) Resigned

*The start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Ministries

Minister for the Arts (2 December 2010 - 6 March 2013)

Premier (2 December 2010 - 6 March 2013)

Shadow Minister for the Arts (6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010)

Shadow Minister for Planning (13 September 2001 - 12 May 2006)

Shadow Minister for Gaming (17 July 2000 - 25 August 2002)

Shadow Minister for Tertiary Education and Training (29 October 1999 - 13 September 2001)

Positions

Leader of the Victorian Liberal Nationals Coalition (29 February 2008 - 6 March 2013)

Leader of the Opposition (8 May 2006 - 2 December 2010)

Leader of the Liberal Party (1 May 2006 - 29 February 2008)

Career

Architect

Research is ongoing to ensure the accuracy of former member information. Email heritage@parliament.vic.gov.au if you have any questions or suggestions