Stephen Phillip Bracks

Former Member Member of Victorian Parliament between 1994 and 2007
Steve Bracks

Party represented

Australian Labor Party

Electorate

Williamstown (13 August 1994 - 6 August 2007) By-election, Resigned

*The start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Ministries

Minister for Veterans' Affairs (1 December 2006 - 30 July 2007)

Minister for Multicultural Affairs (20 October 1999 - 30 July 2007)

Premier (20 October 1999 - 30 July 2007)

Treasurer (20 October 1999 - 22 May 2000)

Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs (30 March 1999 - 20 October 1999)

Shadow Minister for Treasury (30 March 1999 - 20 October 1999)

Shadow Treasurer (13 January 1997 - 30 March 1999)

Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations (4 April 1996 - 30 March 1999)

Shadow Minister for Treasury and Finance (4 April 1996 - 13 January 1997)

Shadow Minister Assisting the Treasurer (20 December 1994 - 4 April 1996)

Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations (20 December 1994 - 4 March 1996)

Shadow Minister for Tourism (20 December 1994 - 4 March 1996)

Position

Leader of the Opposition (22 March 1999 - 20 October 1999)

Committee Membership

Member Public Accounts and Estimates Committee (14 May 1996 - 21 April 1999)

Career

Teacher

Secondary Commerce Teacher, 1976-81. Employment Project Officer and Municipal Recreation Officer, 1981-85. Director of the Ballarat Education Centre, 1985-89. Statewide Manager of Victoria's Employment Programs, 1989-May 1993. During 1990 Ministerial Adviser to Premiers John Cain and Joan Kirner and in 1993 Principal Adviser to Neil O'Keefe, Federal Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Communications. Executive Director of the Victorian Printing Industry Training Board, 1993-August 1994.

Research is ongoing to ensure the accuracy of former member information. Email heritage@parliament.vic.gov.au if you have any questions or suggestions