Hon John Mansfield Brumby

Former Member Member of Victorian Parliament between 1993 and 2010
John Brumby

Party represented

Australian Labor Party

Electorates

Broadmeadows (18 September 1993 - 21 December 2010) By-election, Resigned

Doutta Galla (20 February 1993 - 10 August 1993) By-election, Resigned

*The start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Ministries

Minister for Multicultural Affairs (30 July 2007 - 2 December 2010)

Minister for Veterans' Affairs (30 July 2007 - 2 December 2010)

Premier (30 July 2007 - 2 December 2010)

Minister for Regional and Rural Development (1 December 2006 - 3 August 2007)

Minister for Innovation (12 February 2002 - 3 August 2007)

Treasurer (22 May 2000 - 3 August 2007)

Minister for State and Regional Development (20 October 1999 - 1 December 2006)

Assistant Treasurer (20 October 1999 - 22 May 2000)

Minister for Finance (20 October 1999 - 22 May 2000)

Shadow Assistant Treasurer (1 October 1999 - 20 October 1999)

Shadow Minister for Finance (1 October 1999 - 20 October 1999)

Shadow Minister for State and Regional Development (30 March 1999 - 20 October 1999)

Shadow Minister for Primary Industry (30 March 1999 - 1 October 1999)

Shadow Minister for Racing (30 March 1999 - 1 October 1999)

Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs (13 January 1997 - 30 March 1999)

Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Rural Affairs (4 April 1996 - 30 March 1999)

Shadow Minister for the Arts (20 December 1993 - 24 February 1999)

Shadow Treasurer (5 May 1994 - 4 April 1996)

Shadow Minister for Ethnic Affairs (20 December 1993 - 5 May 1994)

Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations (14 July 1993 - 20 December 1993)

Position

Leader of the Opposition (14 July 1993 - 22 March 1999)

Committee Membership

Member Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Committee (30 March 1993 - 10 August 1993)

Career

Teacher, Union Official

Secondary Teacher 1976-79; Union Official 1980-83; MHR for Bendigo 1983-90; Consultant to banking and finance industry 1990; Chief of Staff, Federal Minister for Resources and Tourism 1991-93. 

Research is ongoing to ensure the accuracy of former member information. Email heritage@parliament.vic.gov.au if you have any questions or suggestions