Ministers & Members Search - Georgina (Georgie) Crozier (Southern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Georgina (Georgie) Crozier

Georgina (Georgie) Crozier

Electorate
Southern Metropolitan
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Families and Children
 
Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence
 
Shadow Minister for Housing
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
(Temporary Office), Level 2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne 3002
Phone
(03) 9555 4101
Fax
(03) 9555 3810
 

Internet

Email
georgie.crozier@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.georgiecrozier.com.au
 

About

Name
Georgina Mary Crozier
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
sports (golf, tennis), arts.
Memberships
Barwon Heads Golf Club
 
Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club
 
RACV Club
 
Higgins 200 Club
 
Institute of Public Affairs.
 

Academic

Education
HSC 1981 (Geelong GS). Hales Commercial College 1982. General Nurse Training 1983-86 (Alfred Hospital). Midwifery Training 1990 (Royal Women's Hospital). BN 1994, GradCert Diabetes Education 1994 (Deakin). GradCert Management and Leadership 1996 (Swinburne).

Occupation

Occupation
Admin Assistant 1982. General Nurse Training 1983-86. Midwifery Training 1990. Midwife 1991-94. Diabetes Consultant/Hospital Supervisor (Royal Women's Hospital) 1994-2000. Executive Search/Recruitment Consultant 2000-06. Business Manager 2006-08. Business Consultant 2008-10.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Southern Metropolitan November 2010
 
Re-elected November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Health March 2013-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Chair, Family and Community Development Cttee May 2011-February 2014. Chair, Legal and Social Issues Legislation Cttee, February 2011-November 2014. Legal and Social Issues References Cttee February 2011-November 2014.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Families and Children, Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence since December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Women and Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2014-September 2017
 
Shadow Minister for Housing since September 2017
 
Party Positions
Higgins Electorate Council/Conference Executive Member 2003-11, Conference Secretary 2005-10, Female Vice Chair 2010. State Council Delegate 2004-11. Member Health and Aged Cttee 2006. Policy Assembly/State Assembly Delegate 2006-11. Member Training Cttee 2008. Member of Administrative Cttee 2008-11. State Seats Cttee 2008-11, Chair, 2009-11.
 

Last updated: September 25th, 2017