Transcripts of Evidence

The Committee may invite people to a public hearing, to make representations directly to the members of the Committee and to answer questions put by the Committee. This allows the Committee to follow up points of interest and concern and often lets people who have made a submission amplify points and give additional information.

Public hearings are recorded and a transcript of evidence prepared, to ensure that the Committee has an accurate record of proceedings.

Following is the program of past public hearings and the transcripts of the evidence given for the Inquiry on Regional Telecommunications Infrastrcuture for Business. Click on the link to read or download evidence from public hearings.

To view or print the pdf document, you will require the Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe.

Date Witness Organisation Transcript

Monday 16 May 2005
(Melbourne)

Randall Straw, Executive Director and Andrew Skewes, Policy and Regional Access

Ray Van Kuyk, Deputy Chief Technology Officer
Multimedia Victoria, Department of Infrastructure


Department of Infrastructure
PDF 70KB
David Forman, Executive Director

Matthew Healy, National Manager Regulatory and Government

Ian Slattery, General Manager Regulatory, and Chairman
Competitive Carriers Coalition

Macquarie Telecom


Primus Telecom and Competitive Carriers Coalition
PDF 41KB
Dr Jennifer Curtin School of Political and Social Inquiry, Monash University PDF 37KB
Greg Story, General Manager

Shane Breheny, Chief Executive Officer and Michael Ackland, Sales Manager
ETSA Telecom

Powercor Australia Telecom
PDF 51KB
Steve Wright, Director of Stakeholder Relations Hutchison Telecoms PDF 43KB
Wednesday 8 June 2005
(Maffra)
Mr Brian Blakeman, Community Development Officer

Mr Brett Lynn, Manager, Economic Development
East Gippsland Shire Council PDF 41KB
Ms Fairlie Kermode, Chairperson

Mr Andrew Harrison, Deputy Chair
Maffra Area International PDF 51KB

Supplementary:
PDF 16KB
Mr Peter D. Gault, Mayor

Mr James D. Wilson, Director Corporate Services
Wellington Shire Council PDF 32KB
Mr Gary A. Gray, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Anne Mwagiru, ICT Manager
Bairnsdale Regional Health Service PDF 41KB
Mr Martin Kent, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Ken Bates, Operations Supervisor
Southern Rural Water PDF 41KB
Dr Jakob Malmo, Veterinary Scientist PDF 25KB
Mr Norman Phillips PDF 23KB
Thursday 9 June 2005
(Traralgon)
Cate Reilly, Manager Monash Regional Centre for Information and Communications Technology PDF 48KB
Mr Phillip Harris, Manager, Information Services LaTrobe City Council PDF 40KB
Mr Felix Pintado, Chair

Mr Mark Smith, Chief Information Officer
Gippsland Health Alliance PDF 41KB
Mr John Hutchinson, Chairman

Mr Rod Smith, Executive Officer
Sustainable Regions Advisory Committee, Gippsland PDF 44KB
Mr Merrick Hilton

Mr Trevor Hoare, Works Co-ordinator
Boolarra Community Development Group

Sage Technology
PDF 47KB
Monday 18 July 2005
(Melbourne)
Ms Linda Caruso
Manager, Industry Analysis Section

Mr Soheil Derakhshan
Manager, Industry Monitoring Section

Ms Lyn Maddock
Acting Chair

Mr Paul White
Executive Manager,
Telecommunications Management Group
Australian Communications and Media Authority PDF 50KB
Mr Stephen Caines
Managing Partner
Outside the Dots PDF 50KB
Mr Dean Smith
General Manager, Government Affairs

Ms Judy Anderson
Manager, Regulatory Policy
Optus PDF 55KB
Mr John Pinnock
Ombudsman
Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman PDF 45KB
Mr E Brown
Executive Director
Small Enterprise Telecommunications Centre Ltd PDF 37KB
Monday 5 September 2005
(Melbourne)
Michael Cosgrave, General Manager, Telecommunications Group
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission PDF 30KB
Dr Mohini Singh, Associate Professor (Information Technology & E-Business)
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology PDF 33KB
Rob Vanderslik, Regional Sales Director
SR Telecom PDF 44KB
Robin Strathdee, Chief Representative

Andrew Cairns, Chief Executive Officer
AAPT Limited

Community Telco Australia
PDF 50KB
Brendan McManus, Executive Advisor

John Delpapa, Executive General Manager
Telecommunications Networks Systems Group
NEC Australia PDF 49KB
Monday 26 September 2005
(Mildura)
Mr P. Kealley, Team Leader, Information Technology

Mr D. Morcom, Manager, Corporate Services
Mildura Rural City Council PDF 30KB
Ms M. Ballard, Regional Manager Neighbourhood Cable PDF 38KB
Ms W. Thomson, President Mildura Chamber of Commerce PDF 34KB
Ms R Harrison, Accountant and Financial Controller Stuart and Harrison Holden PDF 41KB
Mr M Quinn Mildura Internet PDF 32.5KB
Ms P. Mastrippolito, Director Sunraysia Mallee Economic Development Board PDF 33KB
Mr K. Wakefield PDF 34KB
Mr D. Golobic, Operations Manager Dantere Safety PDF 28KB
Mr M. O’Callaghan Ouyen Inc PDF 50KB
Mr M. Liddle, Director Integrating Technology, Mildura PDF 42KB
Ms M. Ballard, Regional Manager

Mr M. Liddle, Director
Neighbourhood Cable

Integrating Technology, Mildura
PDF 19KB
Tuesday 27 September 2005
(Swan Hill)
Mr D. Lenton, Group Manager, Corporate Services Swan Hill Rural City Council PDF 32KB
Mr M. Mooney, Area General Manager, Southern Region Telstra Country Wide PDF 60KB
Ms A. Gartmann, Chief Executive Officer Birchip Cropping Group PDF 35KB
Mr D. Bilske, Chief Executive Officer Gannawarra Shire Council PDF 26KB
Mr R Schammer, Chief Executive Officer Poole and Associates PDF 29KB
Mr D. Pickering, Corporate Manager Pickering Transport Group PDF 31KB
Mr S. Dyer, Owner Manager Signs Plus PDF 35KB
Ms Y. Jennings, President

Ms S. Benjamin
Business and Professional Women, Swan Hill
PDF 36KB
Monday 17 October 2005
(Melbourne)
Mr John Burton
Managing Director's Representative, Victoria
Australian Telecommunications Users Group PDF 43.2KB
Ms Cathy Knezevic
Corporate Affairs Manager
AUSTAR Entertainment Pty Ltd PDF 47KB
Mr Ilker Atakan
Business Development Manager
Ericsson PDF 36KB
Mr Marc Collister
Chairman
Mobile Carriers Forum PDF 40KB
Mr Tony Neilson
Group Regulatory Manager

Mr Lawrence Paratz
Managing Director

Mr Grant Wiltshire
Area General Manager, South West Victoria
Telstra Country Wide PDF 89KB
Tuesday 8 November 2005
(Torquay)
Mr Geoff Crowl
Managing Director
Be Communications Pty Ltd PDF 38KB
Mr Andrew Sheridan
Victorian Account Director
Telstra Country Wide PDF 44KB
Mr Neil McQuinn
IT Manager
Surf Coast Shire PDF 41KB
Mr Geoff Morgan
Managing Director
Morgan Consulting Pty Ltd PDF 37KB
Mr Dane Hansen
Regional Manager
Neighbourhood Cable PDF 43KB
Wednesday 9 November 2005
(Warrnambool)
Mr Patrick Greene
Managing Director

Mr Ian Watson
Director
WestVic Broadband PDF 48KB
Mrs Val Maynard
President, South Western Group

Ms Linda Harris
State Vice-President

Ms Wendy Habel
Vice President, Hawkesdale Branch and
Agriculture and Environment Committee
Country Women's Association




PDF 36KB
Mr Craig Midgley
Project Officer

Ms T Egan
Senior Economic Development Officer
Great South Coast Group of Councils


Warrnambool City Council
PDF 55KB
Mr Darrell Morrison
Group Marketing Manager

Cr. Frank Zeigler
Chairman
Spectator-Observer Partnership


Glenelg Community Technology Inc
PDF 80KB
Monday 28 November 2005
(Melbourne)
Mr David Lindsay
Senior Lecturer
Faculty of Law, Monash University PDF 45KB
Professor Andrew Parfitt
Director Mr Jeff Kasparian
Business Manager
Institute for Telecommunications Research PDF 42KB
Mr David Blanks
Telecommunications Consultant
PDF 43KB
Mr Trevor Bird Chief Research Officer ICT Centre, CSIRO PDF 29KB
Dr S O’Kane, Secretary

Mr C Gentner,
Director of Library, Communications and Information Technology

Mr J Lovell, Manager, Information Technology
Department of Parliamentary Services,
Parliament of Victoria
PDF 36KB
Mr Stuart Price Macedon Ranges BroadCom Group PDF 35KB
Mr Niall Milton CalibreNet PDF 31KB
Mr Gavin Priestly Communications Industry Specialist PDF 40KB
Mr Wayne Herrick
Business Development, Telecommunications
Baulderstone Hornibrook PDF 43KB
Wednesday 7 December 2005
(
Bendigo)
Mr B Luxford
Manager
Economic Development
Shire of Macedon Ranges PDF 39KB
Mr G Sheridan
Broadband broker
Shires of Macedon Ranges, Mitchell and Murrindindi and
Central Ranges Local Learning and Employment Network
PDF 42KB
Mr M Flavel
General Manager, Central Victoria
Telstra Country Wide PDF 38KB
Mr R Hunt
Chairman

Mr A Cairns
CEO
Community Telco Australia PDF 53KB
Mr J Warmbrunn
CEO
Bendigo Community Telco PDF 36KB
Mr R McPherson
Joint Managing Director
McPherson Media Group PDF 39KB
Mr A Purvis
Executive Director
Infrastructure Development
Bendigo Health Care Group PDF 30KB
Ms J Jones
Board Member
E-Commerce Association of Central Victoria PDF 34KB
Mr J Moore
Vice-Chairman
Champions of the Bush PDF 37KB
Mr I R Gillard
Director
Bendigo IT PDF 35KB
Thursday 8 December 2005
(Shepparton)
Mr D Frizzell
IT Manager
SPC Ardmona Operations Ltd PDF 28KB
Ms R Silverstein
Coordinator
Goulburn Valley Women in Horticulture, Australian Women in Agriculture PDF 34KB
Mr D Spencer
Director
Goulburn Valley Custom Software PDF 29KB
Mr R Bell
General Manager, Northern Victoria
Telstra Country Wide PDF 45KB
Mr B Rodgerson
Executive Director and Operations Manager
Rubicon Systems PDF 36KB
Mr D Fenwick
IT Manager
Goulburn Murray Credit Union PDF 30KB
Mr S Bowmaker
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Information Officer

Ms A O’Shea
Communications and Marketing Manager
HumeNET Ltd PDF 58KB
Mrs E J Powell Member for Shepparton
Parliament of Victoria
PDF 22KB
Thursday 8 December 2005
(Broadford)
Mr B Nicholls
Managing Director
Chadcorp Group PDF 33KB
Mr W Coppinger CEO Central Ranges Local Learning and Employment Network PDF 51KB