Inquiry into the Public Housing Renewal Program

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Thursday 15 February 2018

Federation Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am

Social Housing Renewal Standing Advisory Committee
Kathy Mitchell, Chair
Sarah Carlisle, Deputy Chair

pdfTranscript(PDF 167.27 KB)

pptxPresentation(PPTX 4.51 MB)

11.00 am

Department of Health and Human Services
Nick Foa, Director of Housing

pdfTranscript(PDF 211.40 KB)

pptxPresentation(PPTX 4.24 MB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice(PDF 407.54 KB)

1.30 pm

Hamdi Ali

pdfTranscript(PDF 112.39 KB)

pdfSupporting document(PDF 1.42 MB)

2.15 pm

Martina Macey

pdfTranscript(PDF 120.51 KB)

 

Tuesday 5 December 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am

Northern Community Legal Centre
Jenni Smith, Executive Officer

West Heidelberg Legal Service
Stephanie Price, Principal Lawyer

St Kilda Legal Service
Agata Wierzbowski, Principal Lawyer

pdfTranscript(PDF 159.91 KB)

pdfSupporting document 1(PDF 9.22 MB)

pdfSupporting document 2(PDF 941.25 KB)

pdfSupporting document 3(PDF 551.16 KB)

11.00 am

Bayside City Council
Cr Lawrence Evans

City of Boroondara
Cr Coral Ross

City of Stonnington
Cr Steven Stefanopoulos, Mayor

pdfTranscript(PDF 164.56 KB)

pdfSupporting documents - Bayside City Council(PDF 2.21 MB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - Bayside City Council(PDF 147.86 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - City of Stonnington(PDF 202.61 KB)

12.00 pm

Citta Property Group
Stephen McMillan, Director

pdfTranscript(PDF 131.03 KB)

pdfSupporting document(PDF 165.83 KB)

1.30 pm

Municipal Association of Victoria
Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 116.30 KB)
2.15 pm

Salvatore Furfaro

Nick Legge

pdfTranscript(PDF 138.11 KB)

pdfPresentation - Salvatore Furfaro(PDF 2.07 MB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - Salvatore Furfaro(PDF 81.86 KB)

 

Friday 10 November 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am

Dr Peter Raisbeck

pdfTranscript(PDF 138.54 KB)

pdfSupporting document(PDF 563.91 KB)

10.45 am

Victorian Public Tenants Association
Mark Feenane, Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 165.30 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 1(PDF 523.31 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 2(PDF 95.32 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 3(PDF 85.07 KB)

11.45 am

Wingate Avenue Community Centre
Jan Thorpe, General Manager
Hilary Smith, Senior Project Officer
Suzanne Midolo, Committee Member

pdfTranscript(PDF 137.88 KB)
1.30 pm

Community Housing Industry Association Victoria
Lesley Dredge, Chief Executive Officer
Haleh Homaei, Chair

pdfTranscript(PDF 145.35 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice(PDF 472.40 KB)

2.15 pm

Richard Holt

pdfTranscript(PDF 138.05 KB

pdfSupporting document(PDF 3 MB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 1(PDF 136.25 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 2(PDF 36.10 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 3(PDF 531.01 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 4(PDF 1006.31 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 5(PDF 505.20 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 6(PDF 760.71 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 7(PDF 304.74 KB)

3.00 pm

Ashburton Residents Action Group
Ian Porter, Committee Member
Peter Fellows, Committee Member

pdfTranscript(PDF 153.76 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 2.07 MB)

Last Updated on Thursday, 10 May 2018
 
Updated Privacy Statement
Please take a moment to review the changes