Inquiry into Youth Justice Centres in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this Inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Tuesday 27 June 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am

Department of Justice and Regulation
Mr Greg Wilson, Secretary
Ms Julia Griffith, Deputy Secretary, Youth Justice

pdfTranscript(PDF 178.72 KB)
11.00 am

Professor James Ogloff

pdfTranscript(PDF 155.83 KB)
12.00 pm

Parkville College
Ms Gill Callister, Secretary
Mr Matthew Hyde, Principal of Schools Parkville College

pdfTranscript(PDF 148.58 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice 1(PDF 521.93 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice 2(PDF (1.20 MB

1.30 pm

Children's Court of Victoria
Judge Amanda Chambers, President

 pdfTranscript(PDF 149.69 KB)
2.15 pm

Mr Andrew Jackomos, Aboriginal Children's Commissioner

 pdfTranscript(PDF 126.13 KB)
3.15 pm

Professor John Tobin

 pdfTranscript(PDF 147.62 KB)


Wednesday 14 June 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am

Department of Health and Human Services
Ms Kym Peake, Secretary 

pdfTranscript(PDF 179.81 KB)
11.00 am

Former Chief Commissioner Neil Comrie

pdfTranscript(PDF 157.87 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice(PDF 139.58 KB)

12.00 pm

Human Rights Law Centre 
Mr Hugh de Krester, Executive Director
Ms Shahleena Musk, Senior Policy Advocate
Ms Alina Leikin, Lawyer, Indigenous Rights Unit

pdfTranscript(PDF 148.85 KB)
1.30 pm

YSAS, Centre for Multicultural Youth
Mr Warren Eames, Acting Director, YSAS
Ms Soo-Lien Quek, Manager Knowledge & Advocacy (Acting CEO)
Ms Sarah Nicholson, Manager Sector and Community Partnerships, Centre for Multicultural Youth
Mr Gatluak Puoch

pdfTranscript(PDF 146.64 KB)
2.15 pm

Ms Fleur Ward

pdfTranscript(PDF 125.58 KB)
3.30 pm

Crime Statistics Agency
Ms Fiona Dowsley, Chief Statistician

pdfTranscript(PDF 123.65 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice 1(PDF 2.81 MB)

pdfQuestions on Notice 2(PDF 114.84 KB)

4.00 pm

Children's Court of Victoria
Ms Jennifer Bowles, Magistrate

pdfTranscript(PDF 155.23 KB)

 

Tuesday 30 May 2017

Meeting Room G.6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am

Community and Public Sector Union
Mr Julian Kennelly, Media and Communications Manager
Mr Andrew Capp, Team Leader, Membership Development

pdfTranscript(PDF 142.18 KB)

10.15 am

The Police Association Victoria
Mr Wayne Gatt, Secretary

pdfTranscript(PDF 259.45 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice(PDF 76.15 KB)

11.00 am

Mr Brendan Murray

pdfTranscript(PDF 321.87 KB)

pdfOpening statement(PDF 203.72 KB)

12.00 pm

Victoria Legal Aid
Ms Helen Fatouros, Executive Director of Criminal Law Services

pdfTranscript(PDF 120.73 KB)

1.30 pm

Mr Rob Gray

Mr Vince Colman

Mr Eddy Poorter

pdfTranscript(PDF 202.14 KB)

 

Wednesday 19 April 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am

Jesuit Social Services
Julie Edwards, Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Clements, General Manager, Justice Programs

pdfTranscript(PDF 139.41 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice1.14 MB

10.45 am

Department of Justice and Regulation
Jodi Henderson, Executive Director, Youth Justice Operations

pdfTranscript(PDF148.59 KB)

pdfOpening statement(PDF 31.20 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice(PDF 71.88 KB)

11.45 am

Youth Affairs Council Victoria - CLOSED SESSION
Georgie Ferrari, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Jessie Mitchell, Policy Manager

Akolda

pdfTranscript(PDF 167.80 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice65.22 KB

12.30 pm

Berry Street
Trish McCluskey, Director Strategic Initiatives
Julian Pocock, Director Public Policy and Practice Development

pdfTranscript(PDF 129.49 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice4.51 MB

2.00 pm

Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Wayne Muir, Chief Executive Officer
Nerita Waight, Lawyer and Policy Officer
Patrick Warner, Principal Legal Officer, Civil Section

pdfTranscript(PDF 161.87 KB)
3.00 pm

Victoria Police
Deputy Commissioner Andrew Crisp
Assistant Commissioner Stephen Leane 

pdfTranscript(PDF 180.67 KB)

 

Wednesday 22 March 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcripts
 7.00pm

WorkSafe 
Marnie Williams, Executive Director of Health and Safety

pdfTranscript(PDF 141.46 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice(PDF 118.08 KB)

 7.30pm

Justice Policy Institute (USA)
Vincent Schiraldi

pdfTranscript(PDF 153.03 KB)

 

Friday 17 March 2017

Meeting Room G6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am

Victorian Ombudsman
Ms Deborah Glass, Ombudsman

pdfTranscript(PDF 157.81 KB)
11.00 am 

Commission for Children and Young People
Ms Liana Buchanan, Commissioner for Children and Young People

pdfTranscript(PDF 171.09 KB)
12.00 pm

Ms Claire Seppings

pdfTranscript(PDF 142.05 KB)

pdfQuestion on Notice(PDF 84.92 KB)

2.00 pm

Sentencing Advisory Council
Ms Lisa Ward, Deputy Chair

pdfTranscript(PDF 121.27 KB)
3.00 pm

Youth Parole Board
Judge Michael Bourke, Chair
Dr Bernie Geary, Board Member

pdfTranscript(PDF 173.34 KB)

pdfQuestions on Notice(PDF 4.02 MB)

pdfQuestions on Notice - Attachment 1(PDF 240.82 KB)

3.45 pm

Professor Terry Laidler

pdfTranscript(PDF 140.69 KB)
Last Updated on Monday, 21 August 2017