Inquiry into Homelessness in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Tuesday 3 December 2019
Conference Room, Morwell Club, 136 Helen Street, Morwell

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Bass Coast Shire Council
Chris Wightman, Coordinator Social and Community Planning
Nina Barry-Macaulay, Senior Advocacy Officer, Bass Coast Shire Council
 
11.00 am The Orange Door
Emma Dobson (Project Coordinator, Anglicare Victoria)
Amelia Vincent (Advanced Family Violence Practice Leader, Quantum Support Services)
Alicia Hudson (RAMP Coordinator, Quantum Support Services)
Teressa Watt (Team Leader, Latrobe Community Health)
 
11.45 am Quantum Support Services
Naomi Webb, Practice Leader - Advocacy and Support
Cheryl Barnes, Manager Homelessness Services
Nicole Larkin, Practice Leader - Homelessness and Support
 
12.30 pm Community Housing (Vic) Limited
Courtney Eacott, Coordinator Homelessness Services, Gippsland
Aleisha Olivier, Brief Intervention worker
 
1.45 pm Salvation Army
Erin Price, State Manager, East Victoria Homelessness
 
2.30 pm Uniting Gippsland
Heidi Hunter, Practice Leader, Client Services
 
3.15 pm Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (VACCA)
Corey Harrison, Executive Manager
Navinda Wickramasinghe, Team Leader – Youth Services
 

 

Monday 2 December 2019
Lakes Room, Bairnsdale RSL, 2 Bairnsdale-Forge Creek Rd, Bairnsdale

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am Gippsland & East Gippsland Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd
Ryan Hedley, Manager
Jamie Williamson, CEO
Christofer Beal, Operations Manager

 
11.45 am Community Housing (Vic) Limited
Robert Ashton, Initial Assessment and Planning Officer; Outreach Officer, Fulham Correctional Centre Sale
Paula Healey, Private Rental Assistance Program worker
 
12.30 pm Gippsland East Local Learning & Employment Network Inc.
Jane Ponting, Executive Officer
 
1.00 pm Allan T Coe, Wiradjuri, Eora, Yorta Yorta Elder  
1.30 pm Gippsland Women’s Health Service
Melanie Brown, Principal Strategic Advisor - Family Violence
Chris McNamara, Gippsland Homelessness Network Coordinator
 pdfPresentation173.78 KB
2.15 pm Gippsland Homelessness Network
Chris McNamara, Gippsland Homelessness Network Coordinator
 
3.00 pm Salvation Army
Captains David and Claire Jones
 pdfPresentation129.01 KB
3.30 pm Orbost Regional Health
Louise McCarthy, Director Primary and Community Services
Kathy Woods, Housing Support Worker
 
4.00pm Gippsland Lakes Community Health
Richard Evans, Family, Youth and Childrens Services Manager
Donna Pendergast, Homelessness Support Program Case Manager
 

 

Friday 22 November 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room (LCCR), Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am RMIT University
Professor Guy Johnson, Inaugural Unison Chair of Urban Housing and Homelessness
pdfPresentation312.71 KB
10.15 am Council to Homeless Persons
Kate Colvin, Manager Policy & Communications
pdfPresentation740.93 KB
11.00 am Sacred Heart Mission
Cathy Humphrey, CEO; Chair, Council to Homeless Persons Board
pdfPresentation229.63 KB
11.45 am Launch Housing & HomeGround Real Estate
Bevan Warner, CEO
Karren Walker, Manager - Entry Points
 
1.15 pm The Salvation Army
Major Jenny Begent, National Head of Social Mission
Livia Carusi, General Manager Homelessness Australia
Shane Austin, General Manager Homelessness Victoria; Social Mission Coordinator Victoria
pdfPresentation90.30 KB
2.00 pm Justice Connect
Samantha Sowerwine, Principal Lawyer, Homeless Law
Cameron Lavery, Manager & Principal Lawyer, Homeless Law
 
2.45 pm Victorian Council of Social Service
Emma King, CEO
Karen Taranto, Policy Advisor
 
3.30 pm Aboriginal Housing Victoria
Darren Smith, CEO
Jenny Samms, Special Adviser
Peter Jones, Senior Policy Officer
 
Last Updated on Thursday, 05 December 2019