Inquiry into Homelessness in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

The Committee is holding public hearings into this inquiry on the following dates:

Melbourne - 22 November 2019 Bairnsdale - 2 December 2019 
Morwell - 3 December 2019 Melbourne - 12 February 2020
Whittlesea - 27 February 2020 Shepparton - 11 March 2020
Wangaratta - 12 March 2020 Web streamed live - 20 May 2020
Web streamed live (Dandenong witnesses) -
23 June 2020
Web streamed live (Footscray witnesses) -
1 July 2020
Web streamed live -
2 July 2020
Web streamed live (Geelong/Warrnambool witnesses) - 13 July 2020
Web streamed live (Youth organisations)  -
14 July 2020
Web streamed live (Finland witnesses panel discussion) - 27 July 2020
Web streamed live -
12 August 2020
Web streamed live - (Swan Hill/Mildura witnesses)
13 August 2020
Web streamed live - (Melbourne)
9 September 2020
Web streamed live - (Maryborough/Bendigo)
10 September 2020

 

 

 

 




 



 

 

Further information regarding the Committee's public hearing schedule will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

 

10 September 2020
Live broadcast of the hearing can be viewed here

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am

Panel discussion - Local Government
City of Greater Bendigo
Vicky Mason - Director, Health and Wellbeing
Cr Margaret O’Rourke - Mayor

Central Goldfields Shire Council
Martin Collins - General Manager, Community Wellbeing
pdfTranscript143.21 KB
10.45 am Housing Justice
Kirsty Waller - Manager
pdfTranscript194.25 KB 
11.30 am Ballarat Community Health
Jane Measday - General Manager, Social Support, Ballarat Community Health
Katrina Leehane - Manager, Youth, Family and Community Support, Ballarat Community Health
Mr Warrick Davison - Assistant Senior Manager, Housing and Homelessness, Uniting
pdfTranscript212.98 KB
12.00 pm

Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Rodney Carter - Group Chief Executive Officer

Njernda Aboriginal Corporation
Hazel Hudson - Family Services Manager
pdfTranscript218.67 KB
1.45 pm

Sidney Myer Haven
Rachel Gellatly - Executive General Manager Operations, North Haven; Home, Safe

HeyVan
Donna Gillard - General Manager Support Services North, Haven; Home, Safe

Bendigo Winter Night Shelter
Terry Westaway - Chair
Matthew Parkinson
pdfTranscript240.60 KB 

 

9 September 2020
Live broadcast of the hearing can be viewed here

Time Witness Transcript
10.45am Victorian Public Tenants Association
Katelyn Butterss - Manager, Policy and Communications
pdfTranscript150.96 KB
11.30 am

City of Melbourne
Linda Weatherson - General Manager, Community and City Services
Graham Porteous - Director, Strategic Projects
Barney Wilson - Acting Team Leader City People, Executive Services

pdfTranscript208.16 KB

pdfPresentation258.76 KB

pdfResponse to question on notice54.22 KB

1.15 pm Panel Discussion
Ambulance Victoria
Assoc. Professor Tony Walker - Chief Executive Officer

Victoria Police
Assistant Commissioner Timothy Hansen, Service Delivery Transformation Command

pdfTranscript243.29 KB

pdfResponse to question on notice57.74 KB

2.15 pm Grattan Institute
Mr Brendan Coates - Program Director, Household Finances

pdfTranscript227.87 KB

pdfPresentation690.99 KB

3.15 pm Victorian Department of Health and Human Services
Mr Ben Rimmer - Director of Housing
Ms Sherri Bruinhout - Deputy Commander, COVID-19 Public Housing Response, and Executive Director, Housing Pathways and Outcomes Housing Division

pdfTranscript233.94 KB

pdfPresentation489.32 KB

 

Thursday 13 August

Time Witness Transcript
10.00am Loddon Mallee Homelessness Network
Mellissa Edwards, Network Coordinator
 pdfTranscript133.07 KB 
10.45am Panel discussion
Mildura Rural City Council
Mark Jenkins, Manager Community Futures
Renée Ficarra, Community Development Officer

Mallee Accommodation and Support Service (MASP)
Gary Simpson, CEO

Mallee Haven; Home, Safe
Trevor Gibbs, General Manager
 pdfTranscript251.56 KB
12.00pm Mallee Family Care
Teresa Jayet, CEO
 pdfTranscript213.36 KB

 

Wednesday 12 August

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am Panel discussion
Mind Australia
Dr Sarah Pollock, Executive Director of Research and Advocacy

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists, Victorian Branch
Dr Kerryn Rubin, Chair
 pdfTranscript183.67 KB
11.00 am Monash University
Dr Brian Vandenberg, Health Economist, School of Social Sciences
 pdfTranscript219.70 KB
11.45 am Anglicare Victoria
Paul McDonald, CEO
 pdfTranscript238.71 KB
1.30 pm Office of the Public Advocate
Colleen Pearce, Public Advocate
 pdfTranscript232.82 KB
2.30 pm Panel discussion
Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Magistrate Pauline Spencer, Head, Specialist Courts Division

Victorian Association for the Care and Resettlement of Offenders (VACRO)
Marius Smith, CEO
Sarah Hughes, Program Manager, ReConnect
 pdfTranscript271.88 KB

 

Monday 27 July

Time Witness Transcript

4.00 pm Melbourne

(9.00 am Helsinki, Finland)

Panel discussion
Y Foundation (Y-Säätiö)
Juha Kaakinen, CEO

Housing Finance and Development Centre of Finland
Jarmo Linden, Director
pdfTranscript219.47 KB

 

 Tuesday 14 July 

Time Witness Transcript
2.00 pm Panel discussion
Centre for Multicultural Youth
Jemal Ahmet, Executive Manager Programs and Services
Bec Lean, Program Manager – South East

Youth Projects
Melanie Raymond, Chair

Melbourne City Mission
Vicki Sutton, CEO
pdfTranscript167.30 KB
3.15 pm Mission Australia
Nada Nasser, State Director
Troy Crellin, Manager of Social Enterprises
Kea Bamblett-Edwards
pdfTranscript233.49 KB
4.15 pm Youth Affairs Council Victoria
Sebastian Antoine, Policy & Research Officer
Cassandra Prigg
pdfTranscript232.30 KB

 

Monday 13 July

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am Barwon South West Homelessness Network
Rebecca Callahan, Homelessness Network Coordinator
pdfTranscript138.74 KB
10.45 am

Emma House Domestic Violence Services
Ruth Isbel, Executive Officer

South Western Centre Against Sexual Assault
Mary Clapham, Manager

pdfTranscript220.91 KB

pdfResponse to question on notice108.84 KB

11.45 am

Bethany Community Support 
Betti Chapelle, Manager
Bernadette McCartney, Executive Manager

pdfTranscript221.34 KB
1.15 pm The Geelong Project 
Associate Professor David Mackenzie, Director
Anne-Marie Ryan, Executive Officer
Max Broadley, Executive Director
Ken Stewart, Geelong High School
Bec Glen, Project Coordinator, The Albury Project
pdfTranscript313.87 KB
3.15 pm Wellways
Kate Higgins, Regional Manager, Western Victoria
Rosalie Frankish, Housing Programs Coordinator, Victoria
pdfTranscript222.20 KB
4.00 pm City of Greater Geelong 
Robyn Stevens, Director 
Janice Lane, Manager

pdfTranscript202.80 KB

pdfResponse to question on notice57.66 KB

 

Wednesday 1 July

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am Western Homelessness Network
Sarah Langmore, Coordinator
Zoe Vale, Chair
 pdfTranscript178.19 KB
10.45 am McAuley Community Services for Women
Jocelyn Bignold, CEO
Megan
 pdfTranscript192.33 KB
11.45 am Maribyrnong City Council
Mr Malcolm Roberts-Palmer, Senior Social Policy and Research Officer

Brimbank City Council
Brook Quinn, Social Policy Officer Community Planning & Advocacy

pdfTranscript194.86 KB
pdfResponse to QoN_Maribyrnong

pdfResponse to QoN_Brimbank

1.45 pm Unison Housing
James King, Acting Chief Executive Officer
Sue Grigg, Director Housing
 pdfTranscript185.43 KB
2.30 pm WEstjustice
Melissa Hardham, Chief Executive Officer
pdfTranscript200.93 KB
pdfResponse to QoN

3.30 pm Per Capita
Emma Dawson, Executive Director
Abigail Lewis, Research Associate
pdfTranscript183.71 KB

pdfResponse to QoN

 

Thursday 2 July

Time Witness Transcript
10.00 am Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute (AHURI)
Dr Michael Fotheringham, Executive Director
 pdfTranscript196.19 KB
10.45 am Infrastructure Victoria
Dr Jonathan Spear, Deputy Chief Executive & Chief Operating Officer
Llewellyn Reynders, Team Leader, Policy and Strategy
 pdfTranscript173.72 KB
11.30 am COTA Vic
Tina Hogarth-Clarke, Chief Executive Officer

Housing for the Aged Action Group Inc.
Fiona York, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript206.71 KB

 

pdfTranscript206.72 KB

1.15 pm Law Institute of Victoria
Mel Walker, Criminal Law Section Co-Chair

Castan Centre for Human Rights Law
Professor the Hon Kevin H Bell AM QC, Director

 pdfTranscript226.46 KB

 

pdfTranscript226.45 KB

2.45 pm

Domestic Violence Victoria
Alison Macdonald, Acting Chief Executive Officer
Alison Birchall, Acting Manager of the Policy Unit

Women's Property Initiatives
Jeanette Large, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript223.18 KB

 

pdfTranscript223.18 KB

4.00 pm Uniting Vic.Tas
Bronwyn Pike, Chief Executive Officer
Jenny Smith, Senior Manager of Homelessness Services at Uniting
 pdfTranscript191.42 KB

 

Tuesday 23 June

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Southern Homelessness Services Network
Ruth Gordon, Homelessness Network Coordinator - Southern Region
pdfTranscript141.38 KB
10.45 am Bolton Clarke
Mary-Anne Rushford, Manager - Homeless Persons Program
Julie Fry, Team Coordinator
Karyn Gellie, Team Coordinator
pdfTranscript216.19 KB
11.30 am Towards Home + Frankston Rough Sleeper Initiative
Amanda Williams, Service Manager, Towards Home+ Frankston, Neami National
Karren Walker, Group Manager, Entry Points, Launch Housing
Lauren Crawford, Assertive Outreach, Program Manager, Getting Housing, Launch Housing
pdfTranscript142.07 KB
12.45 pm

Panel discussion

Greater Dandenong City Council
Ashish Sitoula, Team Leader Community Advocacy

Frankston City Council
Venita Mackinnon, Social & Community Planner

Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
John Baker, CEO

Casey City Council
Nick Grant-Collins, Acting Coordinator Inclusion & Wellbeing, Connected Communities
pdfTranscript285.69 KB
2.30 pm Wayss
Elizabeth Thomas, CEO
Sean Quigley, Manager, Dandenong Homelessness Services
pdfTranscript217.36 KB
3.15 pm Brotherhood of St Laurence
Professor Shelley Mallett, Director, Research & Policy Centre
Emma Cull, Senior Manager Youth, Service Development
pdfTranscript215.67 KB

 

Wednesday 20 May 2020

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am- 1.00 pm The Salvation Army
Shane Austin Victorian State Manager

Council to Homeless Persons
Jenny Smith, CEO

Launch Housing
Bevan Warner, CEO

St Vincent's Hospital
Margaret Stewart, Executive Director Mission
pdfTranscript271.05 KB

 

Thursday 12 March 2020
The Ovens Room, The Quality Hotel Gateway Wangaratta, 29-37 Ryley Street Wangaratta Victoria 3677

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am Rural City of Wangaratta
Jamie Chubb, Director - Community Wellbeing
pdfTranscript148.08 KB 
10.15 am Women's Health Goulburn North East
Amanda Kelly, CEO
 pdfTranscript216.41 KB
11.15 am Darran Stonehouse
Lecturer - Social Work, La Trobe University

 pdfTranscript223.28 KB

pdfPresentation238.82 KB

12.00 pm NESAY (North East Support & Action For Youth Inc.) 
Leah Waring, CEO
Claire Anderson, Community Services Manager
Georgie Gray, Youth & Family Services Manager
pdfTranscript250.11 KB
1.30 pm Junction Support Services
Michelle Fell, Client Services Manager
Katharine Hodgens, Senior Manager
pdfTranscript244.04 KB
2.15 pm Towong Shire Council
Lenny Jenner, Acting CEO
 pdfTranscript219.96 KB
3.15 pm Community Comment
• Michelle Harmer
• Cassandra Pollock
• Sue Ingleton
• Leah Khoo
• Kirstin Seaver
 pdfTranscript211.82 KB

 

Wednesday 11 March 2020
The Connection, Shepparton, 7287 Midland Hwy, Shepparton VIC 3630

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am Berry Street, Shepparton Youth Foyer 
Anita McCurdy, Education First Youth Foyer Manager Shepparton

Brotherhood of St Laurence
Mark Cox, Foyer Practice
Dr Joseph Borlagdan, Foyer Research and Evaluation
pdfTranscript164.52 KB
10.15 am Shadac Inc (The Cottage Shepparton)
Maria Hutchison, Director
Rob Bryant, Founder
Timothy Ridgeway, Support Worker

pdfTranscript244.51 KB

pdfPresentation1017.44 KB

10.45 am The Bridge Youth Services Shepparton
Melinda Lawley, CEO
Renae Ford, Program Manager - Youth & Family Support
pdfTranscript127.21 KB
11.30 am Greater Shepparton City Council 
Cr Seema Abdullah, Mayor
Kaye Thomson, Director Community
pdfTranscript144.16 KB
12.15 pm Primary Care Connect Shepparton
Rebecca Lorains, CEO
 pdfTranscript202.62 KB
1.45 pm Wintringham Specialist Aged Care
Bryan Lipmann, CEO
Jane Barnes, Chief of Staff
Gayle Reece, Regional Community Care and Outreach Manager, Cresswick, Shepparton and Geelong
 pdfTranscript230.02 KB
2.15 pm VincentCare
Marie Murfet, Hub Manager, Hume Community Hub, Shepparton

Berry Street Childhood Institute
Janelle Graham, Lived Experience Consultant
pdfTranscript204.25 KB 
3.15 pm Beyond Housing
Catherine Jefferies, Client Services Manager
Laura Harris, Business Development Manager
pdfTranscript249.47 KB
4.00 pm Community Comment
• Ms Suzanna Sheed, Independent Member for Shepparton
• Mr Myles Peterson, Adviser to Ms Sheed
• Father Simon Robinson
• Chris Blizzard
• Allan Mitchell
• Kim O’Keeffe
• Patricia Moran
• Brenda Keenan
• Kelly James
• Aaron Gilhooley
• Vicki Scott
• Zafer Coskun
pdfTranscript164.91 KB 

 

Thursday 27 February 2020
Galada Community Centre, 10A Forum Way, Epping VIC 3076

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am Whittlesea Community Connections
Belinda Leon, Manager – Community Support
Emma Antonetti, Equity and Impact Manager

pdfTranscript130.17 KB

pdfAdditional Evidence245.44 KB

10.00 am City of Whittlesea
Carmen Faelis, Team Leader Social Policy and Planning

Mitchell Shire Council
Jo Wilson, Manager Community Strengthening

pdfTranscript248.09 KB

11.00 am Berry Street (Northern Region), Eaglemont Office
Leanne Roberts, Head of Public Policy and Media
pdfTranscript126.97 KB 
11.45 am WISHIN (Women's Information, Support and Housing in the North)
Jade Blakkarly, CEO

Elizabeth Morgan House Aboriginal Women’s Service
Jo Doherty, Practice Lead
pdfTranscript264.32 KB
1.00 pm Haven; Home, Safe
Jo Smith, General Manager - Support Services South

VincentCare Northern Community Hub
Quinn Pawson, CEO
Paul Turton
, General Manager Homelessness Services
Tony Clarke, Hub Manager, Northern Community Hub, Glenroy
Grace Hyde, Manager, Initial Assessment and Planning team

pdfTranscript249.50 KB 

 

 

pdfPresentation145.85 KB 

2.00 pm Hope Street Youth and Family Services
Donna Bennett, CEO
Jennifer McAughtrie, Operations Manager
 pdfTranscript186.64 KB
2.45 pm DPV Health Whittlesea
Gerda Zimmermann, Senior Housing Case Manager
pdfTranscript202.64 KB
3.15 pm Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Association Ltd
Julie Bamblett, Case Manager
Karin Williams, Manager – Bert Williams Aboriginal Youth Services

Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (VACCA)
Vickianne Purcell, Program Manager
Tracey Brown, Senior Caseworker, Wilam Support Service
pdfTranscript239.94 KB 

 

Wednesday 12 February 2020
Federation Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.15 am The HoMie Store
Nicholas Pearce, Director 
Danielle Howe, Evaluations Manager
pdfTranscript123.98 KB
9.45 am Hon. Wade Noonan
Executive Director, WoMEDA;
Associate Director of Social Enterprise and Investment, RMIT University;
Chair, JobsBank
pdfTranscript222.77 KB
10.30 am John O'Callaghan

Deakin University
Nick Jahnecke, Teaching scholar, School of Architecture and Built Environment

pdfTranscript200.12 KB

mp4Video14.86 MB

11.15 am

 

Panel Discussion

Housing All Australians
Robert Pradolin, Founding Board Member
Louise Rutten, Chair

Quest Apartment Hotels
David Mansfield, Chief Operations Officer

PwC Australia
Ross Hamilton, Partner

Metricon
Sam Gribble, General Manager, Alternative Housing

Community Sector Banking
Jim Hardy, Senior Manager

Simonds Group
Kelvin Ryan, Managing Director

APD Projects
Brad Paddon, Director
pdfTranscript283.84 KB
1.15 pm Infoxchange
David Spriggs, CEO

pdfTranscript191.10 KB

pdfPresentation1.16 MB

1.45 pm Kids Under Cover
Sarah Davies, Board member; CEO of Philanthropy Australia 
Jo Swift, CEO 
Brittnie Stock-Lopez, former Kids Under Cover client
pdfTranscript203.80 KB
2.30 pm Homes for Homes/Big Issue
Peter Danks, Advisor
Tracy Longo, National Operations Manager, Homes for Homes

pdfTranscript 215.21 KB

pdfPresentation1.36 MB

3.15 pm Lord Mayor’s Charitable Foundation
Dr Catherine Brown, CEO; Expert panel member, Social Impact Investment Taskforce, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Erin Dolan, Program Manager, Affordable Housing & Homelessness
pdfTranscript209.88 KB

 
Tuesday 3 December 2019
Conference Room, Morwell Club, 136 Helen Street, Morwell

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Bass Coast Shire Council
Chris Wightman, Coordinator Social and Community Planning
Nina Barry-Macaulay, Senior Advocacy Officer, Bass Coast Shire Council
pdfTranscript153.66 KB
11.00 am The Orange Door
Emma Dobson (Project Coordinator, Anglicare Victoria)
Amelia Vincent (Advanced Family Violence Practice Leader, Quantum Support Services)
Alicia Hudson (RAMP Coordinator, Quantum Support Services)
Teressa Watt (Team Leader, Latrobe Community Health)
pdfTranscript152.27 KB
11.45 am Quantum Support Services
Naomi Webb, Practice Leader - Advocacy and Support
Cheryl Barnes, Manager Homelessness Services
Nicole Larkin, Practice Leader - Homelessness and Support
pdfTranscript314.41 KB
12.30 pm Community Housing (Vic) Limited
Courtney Eacott, Coordinator Homelessness Services, Gippsland
Aleisha Olivier, Brief Intervention worker
pdfTranscript163.39 KB
1.45 pm Salvation Army
Erin Price, State Manager, East Victoria Homelessness
pdfTranscript142.64 KB
2.30 pm Uniting Gippsland
Heidi Hunter, Practice Leader, Client Services
pdfTranscript143.37 KB 
3.15 pm Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (VACCA)
Corey Harrison, Executive Manager
Navinda Wickramasinghe, Team Leader – Youth Services
pdfTranscript133.33 KB 

 

Monday 2 December 2019
Lakes Room, Bairnsdale RSL, 2 Bairnsdale-Forge Creek Rd, Bairnsdale

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am Gippsland & East Gippsland Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd
Ryan Hedley, Manager
Jamie Williamson, CEO
Christofer Beal, Operations Manager

pdfTranscript170.40 KB
11.45 am Community Housing (Vic) Limited
Robert Ashton, Initial Assessment and Planning Officer; Outreach Officer, Fulham Correctional Centre Sale
Paula Healey, Private Rental Assistance Program worker
pdfTranscript150.42 KB 
12.30 pm Gippsland East Local Learning & Employment Network Inc.
Jane Ponting, Executive Officer
pdfTranscript112.17 KB
1.00 pm Allan T Coe, Wiradjuri, Eora, Yorta Yorta Elder pdfTranscript96.77 KB
1.30 pm Gippsland Women’s Health Service
Melanie Brown, Principal Strategic Advisor - Family Violence
Chris McNamara, Gippsland Homelessness Network Coordinator

pdfTranscript150.10 KB

pdfPresentation173.78 KB

2.15 pm Gippsland Homelessness Network
Chris McNamara, Gippsland Homelessness Network Coordinator
pdfTranscript215.58 KB
3.00 pm Salvation Army
Captains David and Claire Jones

pdfTranscript137.56 KB

pdfPresentation129.01 KB

3.30 pm Orbost Regional Health
Louise McCarthy, Director Primary and Community Services
Kathy Woods, Housing Support Worker
pdfTranscript122.46 KB 
4.00pm Gippsland Lakes Community Health
Richard Evans, Family, Youth and Childrens Services Manager
Donna Pendergast, Homelessness Support Program Case Manager
pdfTranscript129.28 KB 

 

Friday 22 November 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room (LCCR), Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am RMIT University
Professor Guy Johnson, Inaugural Unison Chair of Urban Housing and Homelessness

pdfTranscript160.78 KB

pdfPresentation312.71 KB

10.15 am Council to Homeless Persons
Kate Colvin, Manager Policy & Communications

pdfTranscript228.27 KB

pdfPresentation740.93 KB

11.00 am Sacred Heart Mission
Cathy Humphrey, CEO; Chair, Council to Homeless Persons Board

pdfTranscript138.21 KB

pdfPresentation229.63 KB

11.45 am Launch Housing & HomeGround Real Estate
Bevan Warner, CEO
Karren Walker, Manager - Entry Points

pdfTranscript163.54 KB

 

1.15 pm The Salvation Army
Major Jenny Begent, National Head of Social Mission
Livia Carusi, General Manager Homelessness Australia
Shane Austin, General Manager Homelessness Victoria; Social Mission Coordinator Victoria

pdfTranscript162.92 KB

pdfPresentation90.30 KB

2.00 pm Justice Connect
Samantha Sowerwine, Principal Lawyer, Homeless Law
Cameron Lavery, Manager & Principal Lawyer, Homeless Law
pdfTranscript226.57 KB 
2.45 pm Victorian Council of Social Service
Emma King, CEO
Karen Taranto, Policy Advisor
pdfTranscript249.98 KB
3.30 pm Aboriginal Housing Victoria
Darren Smith, CEO
Jenny Samms, Special Adviser
Peter Jones, Senior Policy Officer
pdfTranscript158.88 KB 
Last Updated on Wednesday, 30 September 2020