Inquiry into a Legislated Spent Convictions Scheme

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Monday 15 July 2019
The Connection Shepparton, 7287 Midland Highway, Shepparton

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am

Goulburn Valley Community Legal Centre
Karen Gurney, Manager & Principal Solicitor

 
11.45 am 

MADEC Australia
Dan Wright, Site Manager - Shepparton & Echuca 

 
12.15 pm 

Regional Aboriginal Justice Advisory Committee, Hume
Robert Nicholls, Chairperson

 
1.30 pm

Ethnic Council
Chris Hazelman, Manager
Reverend Chris Parnell, Secretary & Executive Officer, Shepparton Interfaith Network

 
2.00 pm

Rights Information Advocacy Centre
Darryl Sloane, Aboriginal Advocacy Program Manager
Karryn Goode, Chief Executive Officer

 
2.30 pm

Yorta Yorta Elder
Lee Joachim, Consultant, former Chair of Rumbalara ACCHO

 

 

Monday 1 July 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9:00 am  Mr Arthur Bolkas, Consultant Criminologist  pdfTranscript.pdf148.21 KB
9:45 am 

Liberty Victoria
Ms Julia Kretzenbacher, Vice President
Mr Martin Radzaj, Chair, Criminal Policy Committee 

 pdfTranscript.pdf161.15 KB
10:30 am 

Jesuit Social Services
Ms Sally Parnell, Acting CEO
Mr Daniel Clements, General Manager, Justice and Crime Prevention Programs

 pdfTranscript.pdf188.09 KB
11:15 am

Mr Greg Davies, Former Commissioner, Victims of Crime Commission

 pdfTranscript.pdf223.47 KB
12:00 pm

Fitroy Legal Service
Ms Jennifer Black, Principal Solicitor
Ms Hui Zhou, Principal Solicitor

 pdfTranscript.pdf224.00 KB
1:15 pm

Victorian Criminal Bar Association
Mr Campbell Thomson, Barrister

 pdfTranscript.pdf220.54 KB
2:00 pm

Woor-Dungin/ Winda-Mara Aboriginal Corporation
Ms Naomi Murphy, Wakka Wakka woman, Central Gippsland Client Services Officer, Victorian   Aboriginal Legal Service & Aboriginal ex-offender employment program worker, Woor-Dungin
Mr Stan Winford, Associate Director, Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT
Uncle Wenzel Carter, Ngarrindjeri Elder & Aboriginal Cultural Support Worker, Woor-Dungin
Ms Christa Momot, Community Development Manager, Woor-Dungin
Uncle Larry Walsh, Taungurung Elder

 pdfTranscript.pdf278.40 KB
4:00 pm

Police Association of Victoria
Sergeant Wayne Gatt, Secretary

 pdfTranscript.pdf234.28 KB
4:45 pm Ms Melanie Poole, See Your Change  pdfTranscript.pdf190.31 KB

 

Wednesday 19 June 2019
Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

This Hearing will include an 'open mic' forum for community members to tell their story about how a minor conviction has affected their lives.

Time Witness Transcripts
7.05 pm Mr Leigh Simpson pdfTranscript123.36 KB
7.20 pm Mr Jack Charles pdfTranscript125.91 KB
7.40 pm Mr Jeffrey Newman   
7.50 pm Ms Giulia Bastoni  pdfTranscript105.99 KB 
8.05 pm Ms Pat Rodis   
8.20 pm Dr Bill Stevens  pdfTranscript103.02 KB 
8.35 pm Mr Brett Halliwell & Mr David Jones  pdfTranscript113.38 KB 
8.50 pm Mr Zed  pdfTranscript102.58 KB 
9.05 pm Ms Gillian Clark  pdfTranscript124.18 KB 

 

Wednesday 29 May 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
7.30 pm

Law Institute of Victoria
Ms Melinda Walker, Co-Chair of Criminal Law Section
Ms Kerry O’Shea, Head of Public Affairs
Ms Gemma Hazmi, General Manager, Policy, Advocacy & Professional Standards

 pdfTranscript173.34 KB
8:15 pm

Victoria Police
Mr Varuna Weerasekera, Group Manager, Records Services Division, Public Support Services Department

 pdfTranscript156.03 KB
Last Updated on Wednesday, 17 July 2019