Inquiry into Responses to Historical Forced Adoptions in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available. 

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.


Monday 7 December 2020
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Witness Transcripts
June Smith and Lyn Kinghorn pdfTranscript392.17 KB
Nancy Johnson pdfTranscript336.39 KB
Marilyn Murphy pdfTranscript336.64 KB
Wilhelmina Marshall pdfTranscript399.15 KB
Suzanne Scholz pdfTranscript337.14 KB
Patricia Gall pdfTranscript329.15 KB
Name withheld pdfTranscript343.67 KB
Dr Penny Mackieson pdfTranscript335.95 KB

 

Wednesday 16 December 2020
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Witness Transcripts

Independent Regional Mothers

  • Brenda Coughlan
  • Dr Nilmini Fernando, Research Fellow, Griffith University, QLD and researcher with Independent Regional Mothers
pdfTranscript252.78 KB
Isabell Collins pdfTranscript286.10 KB
Yvonne May pdfTranscript279.32 KB
Name withheld pdfTranscript448.34 KB

 

Wednesday 24 February 2021
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Witness Transcripts
Name withheld pdfTranscript208.34 KB

Uniting Vic.Tas

  • Bronwyn Pike, Chief Executive Officer
  • Catriona Milne, Manager of Uniting Heritage Service
pdfTranscript143.28 KB
The Hon. Nahum Mushin AM pdfTranscript357.83 KB

ARMS (Vic)

  • Marie Meggitt
  • Jo Fraser
pdfTranscript500.21 KB
Julian Pocock pdfTranscript306.51 KB

 

Wednesday 10 March 2021
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Witness Transcripts
Hannah Spanswick  pdfTranscript163.56 KB

Adoptions Origins Vic. Inc.

  • Elizabeth Edwards
 pdfTranscript211.32 KB
Name withheld pdfTranscript428.84 KB

Relationships Australia

  • Emily Hanscamp, Program Manager Forced Adoption Support Service
  • Anastasia Panayiotidis, General Manager Clinical Services
 pdfTranscript180.79 KB

VANISH

  • Charlotte Smith, Manager
  • Simon Pryor, Chairperson
 pdfTranscript191.40 KB

CatholicCare

  • Netty Horton, Executive Director
  • Renu Barnes, Manager, Community Programs
  • Marina Pavlovic-Cetkovic, Senior Administration Officer

 pdfTranscript246.10 KB

Shine Lawyers

  • Cameron Tout, Senior Associate and Legal Practice Manager
 pdfTranscript184.00 KB

 

Monday 22 March 2021
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Witness Transcripts

Adoptee Rights Australia

  • Mr Peter Capomolla Moore, President
  • Ms Sharyn White, Secretary
pdfTranscript127.10 KB

Australian Psychological Society

  • Samantha Barton, Senior Policy Advisor
  • Professor Daryl Higgins, Director, Institute of Child Protection Studies, Australian Catholic University
pdfTranscript171.99 KB
Leanne Matton pdfTranscript170.98 KB
Lee Whelan pdfTranscript173.25 KB

Jigsaw Queensland

  • Dr Trevor Leslie Jordan, President
pdfTranscript175.73 KB

 

Tuesday 30 March 2021, 11 am – 3.30 pm
Kangaroo Flat RSL, 15/A Station Street, Kangaroo Flat

Witness Transcripts
Name withheld  pdfTranscript166.92 KB
Robyn Flanagan  pdfTranscript168.93 KB
Yvonne Stewart and Beverly Sutherland  pdfTranscript427.23 KB
SallyRose Carbines  pdfTranscript218.59 KB
Lyn Kinghorn  pdfTranscript193.64 KB

 

Wednesday 31 March 2021, 10 am – 3.30 pm
Eastern Hub Geelong, 285a McKillop Street, East Geelong

Witness Transcripts
Emeritus Professor Shurlee Swain  pdfTranscript193.55 KB
Name withheld 1  pdfTranscript220.72 KB
Name withheld 2  pdfTranscript245.58 KB
Name withheld 3  pdfTranscript238.63 KB
Name withheld 4  pdfTranscript200.31 KB
Name withheld 5  pdfTranscript207.89 KB

 

Wednesday 12 May 2021, 11:30 am – 4.45 pm
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Witness Transcripts
Peter Capomolla-Moore pdfTranscript245.77 KB

Anglicare

  • Paul McDonald, CEO
  • Rowena Robinson, Adoption Information Service Worker
pdfTranscript233.86 KB

Mackillop Family Services

  • Dr Robyn Miller, CEO
  • Jenny Glare, General Manager, MacKillop's Heritage and Information Service
 pdfTranscript195.18 KB

Berry Street

  • Annette Jackson, Executive Director
  • Kylie Mussared, Head of Risk
  • Libby Hyland, Coordinator, Heritage & Information Service
 pdfTranscript195.69 KB

Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency

  • Muriel Bamblett, CEO
  • Connie Salamone, Project Officer
 pdfTranscript211.91 KB

 

Tuesday 18 May 2021, 9.30 am – 3.30 pm
The Cube, 118 Hovell St, Wodonga

Witness Transcripts
Helen Nicholson  pdfTranscript171.11 KB
Yvonne Hunter  pdfTranscript228.74 KB
Karen Linton  pdfTranscript192.52 KB
Name Withheld 1 pdfTranscript228.71 KB
Rosemary Neil  pdfTranscript185.26 KB
Dr Rosemary Saxton  pdfTranscript183.68 KB
Name Withheld 2 pdfTranscript255.34 KB
Name Withheld 3 pdfTranscript205.79 KB

Community forum

  • Merle Kelly
  • Dawn Smallpage
  • Margie Broughton
  • Name Withheld

 

 

Friday 4 June 2021, 9 am – 10 am
Video conference

Witness Transcripts
Ian Hamm, Chair Of The Board Of Directors at First Nations Foundation and Chair of the Stolen Generations Reparations Steering Committee.  pdfTranscript190.33 KB
Barbara Pendrey  pdfTranscript144.67 KB

 

Tuesday 20 July 2021, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Video conference

Witness Transcripts

Royal Women's Hospital

  • Lisa Lynch, Acting Chief Executive Officer
  • Leanne Dillon, General Counsel
 pdfTranscript187.17 KB

 

 

Last Updated on Monday, 02 August 2021