Hearings and Transcripts

The Law Reform Committee tabled its final report for this Inquiry on 29 May 2013. There will be no further public hearings for this Inquiry.

The Committee held public hearings for this Inquiry on the following dates:

A list of witnesses is available below, and transcripts are available for download in PDF format.

Friday 27 July 2012

1:15pm - 3:45pm
Room G2
55 St Andrews Place
East Melbourne   VIC   3002

Witnesses

Organisation

Attachments

Ms Karen Hogan, Manager

Ms Caroline Whitehouse, Senior Clinician

Gatehouse Centre, Royal Children’s Hospital

pdf Transcript - pdf 34.43 Kb

Ms Elly Taylor, Sexual and Reproductive Health Co-ordinator

Ms Lucy Forwood, Health Promoting Schools Co-ordinator

Ms Stephanie Rich, Health Promotion Worker

Women's Health West

pdf Transcript - pdf 46.90 Kb

Dr Gregory Lyon SC, Chair

Mr Tony Trood

Criminal Bar Association (Vic)

pdf Transcript - pdf 50.17 Kb

Return to top

Tuesday 7 August 2012

9:45am - 1:30pm
Room G2
55 St Andrews Place
East Melbourne  VIC  3002

Witnesses

Organisation

Attachments

Dr Anthony Bendall, Acting Victorian Privacy Commissioner

Mr David Taylor, Director, Privacy Awareness

Mr Scott May, Senior Policy and Compliance Officer

Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner

pdf Transcript - pdf 47.29 Kb

Ms Megan Glyde

Mr Marcel Boulat

Mr Aishwarya Hatwal

Ms Eloise Zoppos

Youth Advisory Group to the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner

pdf Transcript - pdf 58.39 Kb

Ms Jill Karena, Manager, Community Development, Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Ms Pauline Neil, Team Leader, Youth Development, Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Detective Sergeant Shane Brundell, Macedon Ranges Crime Investigation Unit, Victoria Police

Leading Senior Constable Joe Grbac, Macedon Ranges Youth Resource Officer, Victoria Police

Ms Darlene Cole, Youth Partnerships Officer, Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Macedon Ranges Local Safety Committee

pdf Transcript - pdf 76.39 Kb

Ms Susan McLean

Cyber Safety Solutions

pdf Transcript - pdf 63.47 Kb

Return to top

Monday 27 August 2012

2:00pm - 4:00pm
Room G2
55 St Andrews Place
East Melbourne   VIC   3002

Witnesses

Organisation

Attachments

Mr Michael Stanton

Liberty Victoria

pdf Transcript - pdf 37.18 Kb

Ms Michelle Hunt, Project Worker: webWise Initiative

Ms Emma Mahoney, Program Manager

Women’s Health Grampians

pdf Transcript - pdf 31.36 Kb

Mr Daniel Flynn, Victorian State Director

Australian Christian Lobby

pdf Transcript - pdf 23.52 Kb

Return to top

Tuesday 18 September 2012

10:00am - 2:00pm
Room G2
55 St Andrews Place
East Melbourne   VIC   3002

Witnesses

Organisation

Attachments

Mr John Dalgliesh, Manager, Strategy and Research

Ms Megan Price, Senior Researcher

Boystown

pdf Transcript - pdf 49.64 Kb

Acting Commander Neil Paterson, Intelligence and Covert Support Department

Detective Senior Sergeant Scott Colson, Officer In Charge, Sex Offenders Registry

Victoria Police

pdf Transcript - pdf 71.99 Kb

Ms Shelley Walker

Individual

pdf Transcript - pdf 52.17 Kb

Ms Belinda Lo, Principal Lawyer

Eastern Community Legal Centre

pdf Transcript - pdf 36.95 Kb

Return to top

Monday 8 October 2012

2:00pm - 2:45pm
Room G2
55 St Andrews Place
East Melbourne   VIC   3002

Witnesses

Organisation

Attachments

Mr Nicholas Pole, Deputy Secretary, Regional Support

Ms Kris Arcaro, Director, Student Wellbeing and Engagement Division

Ms Patricia Brophy, Manager, Student Critical Incident Advisory Unit

Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

pdf Transcript - pdf 48.26 Kb

Return to top

Monday 10 December 2012

11:00am - 3:30pm
Room G2
55 St Andrews Place
East Melbourne  VIC  3002

Witnesses

Organisation

Attachments

Professor Dan Svantesson, Faculty of Law

Bond University

pdf Transcript - pdf 38.92 Kb

Mr Greg Gebhart, Senior Trainer, Cybersmart Outreach

Ms Andree Wright, A/g General Manager, Digital Economy Division

Ms Jonquil Ritter, Executive Manager, Citizen and Community Branch

Mr Dominic Byrne, A/g Executive Manager, Security, Safety and e-Education Branch

Ms Sharon Trotter, Manager, Cybersmart Programs Section

Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA)

pdf Transcript - pdf 72.44 Kb

Judge Paul Grant, President

Children’s Court of Victoria

pdf Transcript - pdf 47.63 Kb

Dr Amy Shields Dobson

Dr Mary Lou Rasmussen

Dr Danielle Tyson

Academics from Monash University

pdf Transcript - pdf 47.29 Kb

Mr Matthew Keeley, Director

Ms Kelly Tallon, Project Officer

National Children’s and Youth Law Centre

pdf Transcript - pdf 55.65 Kb

Return to top