Transcripts of Evidence

The Committee may invite people to a public hearing, to make representations directly to the members of the Committee and to answer questions put by the Committee. This allows the Committee to follow up points of interest and concern and often lets people who have made a submission amplify points and give additional information.

Public hearings are recorded and a transcript of evidence prepared, to ensure that the Committee has an accurate record of proceedings.

Following is the program of past public hearings and the transcripts of the evidence given for the Inquiry into the Cause of Fatality and Injury on Victorian Farms. Click on the link to read or download evidence from public hearings.

To view or print the pdf document, you will require the Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe.

DateWitnessOrganisationTranscript
Monday 17 November 2003
(Melbourne)
Lesley Day,
Senior Research Fellow
Monash University Accident Research Centre PDF 44KB
John Merritt,
Executive Director
Barry Pratt,
Director, Manufacturing and Agriculture
Victorian WorkCover Authority PDF 32KB
Robert Caulfield, President
Ed Szwaja, Manager
Kidsafe Victoria PDF 48KB
David Phillips, Manager Victorian Farmsafe Alliance PDF 39KB
Monday 24 November 2003
(Melbourne)
Andrew Sullivan, Manager Farm Safety Training Centre PDF 40KB
Michael Lawrance Occupational therapist and OHS consultant with focus on rural and agricultural issues PDF 37KB
Yossi Berger, Director, National OHS Unit
Sam Beechey, Rural and Pastoral Co-ordinator
Australian Workers Union PDF 47KB
Clay Manners General Manager, Policy and Simon Price, Senior Policy Adviser Victorian Farmers Federation PDF 36KB
Sue Pitman, Coordinator, Social Issues Committee and Gwen Mason, Farmsafe Representative and Joy Weller, Immediate Past State President Country Women's Association PDF 39KB
Tuesday 20 January 2004
(Melbourne)
Vin Delahunty, Executive Director Tractor and Machinery Association of Australia PDF 37KB
David. Russell, Senior Manager, Government and Policy Ian Goding, Chairman, Farm Machinery Dealers Association
Peter Dunphy, Manager, Farm Machinery Dealers Association
Michael. Sleap, Research Officer
Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce PDF 34KB
Greg Hallihan, Executive Officer Primary Skills Victoria PDF 26KB
Robert Hall, Director, Public Health, Chief Health Officer Department of Human Services PDF 30KB
Martin Barlass, Acting Executive Director, Primary Industries Research Victoria Bob Impey, Occupational Health and Safety Compliance and Operations Manager
Max Coster, Project Leader, Future Family Farms
Department of Primary Industries PDF 25KB
John Dawson Individual PDF 25KB
Wednesday 21 January 2004
(Melbourne)
Kevin Breen, Director of Marine and Automotive Research Engineering Systems Inc., Florida, United States of America PDF 43KB
Lyn Fragar, Director Australian Centre for Agricultural Health and Safety PDF 36KB

Ross McGowan, Executive Director

Seafood Industry Victoria

PDF 47KB
John Sealey, Chair Seafood Training Victoria
Nick Murray, Director of Operations Victorian Association of Forest Industries PDF 35KB
David Rich Individual PDF 26KB
Thursday 22 January 2004
(Canberra)
Denita Harris, Policy Manager, Employment, and Industrial Relations Advocate
Peter Arkle, Policy Manager, Rural Affairs
National Farmers Federation PDF 42KB
Neil Gunningham, Member, National Research Centre for Occupational Health and Safety Regulation Australian National University PDF 35KB
Chris Brooks, Team Leader, Road Safety, Research and Strategy
Jon Henchy, Team Leader, Safety Statistics
Australian Transport Safety Bureau PDF 41KB
Tony Harman, Manager
Marc Kelly, Policy Officer;
Economic Policy and Operating Environment Business Unit, Rural Policy and Innovation
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (federal) PDF 24KB

Tuesday 9 March 2004
(Modewarre)

Graeme Prince

Individual

PDF 20KB

Robert Small, CEO

Colac-Otway Shire

PDF 17KB

Barry Winter

Individual

PDF 17KB

Gordon Dodson, Farmer

Individual

PDF 8KB

Ben Wright, Grazier

Individual

PDF 10KB

Dick Baker, Farmer

Individual

PDF 10KB

Wednesday 10 March 2004
(Warrnambool)

Valerie Ahearn, Project Manager

Glenelg Outreach Primary Health

PDF 21KB

Mr and Mrs Max Clutterbuck

Individuals

PDF 13KB

Neville Symons, Farmer

Individual

PDF 11KB

Naomi Pye, Dairy Farmer

Individual

PDF 17KB

Thursday 11 March 2004
(Horsham)

Wendy Altmann

West Wimmera Health Service

PDF 21KB

Barry Ray, Lecturer, Animal Production

Longerenong College, Horsham

PDF 25KB

Vanessa Drendall, Secretary

Netherby Landcare Group

PDF 29KB

Michael Blake, Farmer

Individual

PDF 10KB

Kym Grosser, Director Irwin Motors Farm Machinery PDF 13KB
Tuesday 23 March 2004
(Kerang)
Greg Keogh Individual PDF 46KB
Keith den Houting, Councillor and Lui Basile, Mayor Gannawarra Shire Council PDF 36KB
Geoff Kendell Individual PDF 33KB
Tricia Currie, Regional Coordinator Lodden Mallee Farm Safety PDF 48KB
Tuesday 23 March 2004
(Kerang)
COMMENTS FROM THE FLOOR
Jacinta Boyd Individual PDF 29KB
Richard Trezise, Farmer Individual PDF 26KB
Tuesday 23 March 2004
(Robinvale)
Bernard Denner Centre for the Advancement of Men's Health PDF 54KB
Nick Muraca, President Robinvale and District Table Grape Growers PDF 44KB
Peter McIntosh Individual
Graem Kelly, Chief Executive Officer Robinvale District Health Services PDF 41KB
Wednesday 24 March 2004
(Sea Lake)
Neil Simpson, Farmer Individual PDF 37KB
Temeaka Marchant, Health Promotion Officer Swan Hill District Hospital PDF 33KB
Michael Robertson Individual PDF 36KB
Kathryn John, Chairperson Ouyen Farm Safety Expo Committee PDF 33KB

Wednesday 24 March 2004
(Sea Lake)
COMMENTS FROM THE FLOOR

David Quayle, Mayor Swan Hill Rural City Council PDF 24KB
Tuesday 6 April 2004
(Lakes Entrance)
Peter Clarke, Chairman Lakes Entrance Fishermen's Cooperative Society Limited PDF 41KB
Doug Liston, General Manager Tambo Logging Company PDF 42KB
Richard Mostard Gippsland Water Police PDF 39KB
Jill Tucker, Co-ordinator and Allison Howe, Committee Member Wellington Farm Safety Action Group PDF 65KB
Anita Hallett, Committee Member and Kerry Easton, Vice President Meerlieu and District Rural Community Group PDF 54KB
Wednesday 7 April 2004
(Leongatha)

Daryl Peddler, Director

Gippsland Regional Clinical School, Monash University

PDF 47KB

Phil Maskrey, WorkSafe Field Officer (Inspector) – Traralgon, David Kebbell, WorkSafe Principal Field Officer – Dandenong, and John Merritt, Executive Director, WorkSafe

Victorian WorkCover Authority

PDF 61KB

David Bennett, Director

Safety Training and Environmental Management Services Pty Ltd

PDF 46KB
Wednesday 14 April 2004
(Seymour)

Lisa Linton, Health Promotions Officer, Marg Joiner and Veronica Salter

Mitchell Community Health Services

PDF 48KB

Sarah Thomson, Member

Glenaroua Land Management Group

PDF 45KB
Nancy Hiscock, President, Kilmore Branch, and Secretary, Hume District Council Victorian Farmers Federation

Daniel Hogan, CEO, and Mike Dalmau, Mayor

Shire of Murrindindi

PDF 36KB

David Findlay, Centre Manager, Primary Industries Team

Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE

PDF 38KB
Wednesday 14 April 2004
(Seymour)

COMMENTS FROM THE FLOOR
Robert Pearce, Farmer Individual PDF 22KB
Donald Paterson, Councillor Shire of Mitchell PDF 20KB
Graham Kurzman, Farmer Individual PDF 21KB
Wednesday 14 April 2004
(Shepparton)

Norman Sims and Gwenda Stephens

Individuals

PDF 48KB

Robyn Launder, Regional OH&S Coordinator

Department of Primary Industries

PDF 34KB

Cath Marriott

Individual

PDF 36KB
Thursday 15 April 2004
(Wangaratta)

Cathy McGowan, Member, Board of Management and Sharon O'Brien, Member

Australian Women in Agriculture

PDF 42KB

Margaret McKenzie, North Eastern Farm Safety Regional Coordinator

Yarrawonga Community Health Centre

PDF 35KB

Penny Egan-Vine

National Association for Loss and Grief

PDF 45KB

Brian Gardener, Counsellor

Murray Valley Rural Counselling Group

PDF 42KB
Thursday 15 April 2004
(Wangaratta)

COMMENTS FROM THE FLOOR
Keiran Klemm, Farmer Individual PDF 26KB
Frank Vaia, Farmer Individual PDF 24KB
Tuesday 27 April 2004
(Ballarat)

Sue Brumby, Director, Community Services and Jim Fletcher, CEO

Western District Health Service

PDF 57KB
John Martin, Associate Professor, and Director, Centre for Regional and Rural Development RMIT Hamilton

Dulcie Long, Community Health Nurse

Hesse Rural Health Service

PDF 32KB

Matt Stevens, Education Manager, Susie O'Neill, CEO and Laurie Prosser, Manager, Research and Development

WorkSafe K.I.D.S.

PDF 50KB

Steve Cowley

University of Ballarat

PDF 52KB
Thursday 20 May 2004
(Bendigo)

Roslyn Lanyon, Victorian winner, Child Safety on Farms Competition 2003

Individual

PDF 44KB

Frank Ford, consulting engineer

Individual

PDF 34KB
Thursday 20 May 2004
(Bendigo)

COMMENTS FROM THE FLOOR
John Scott, Broiler Farmer Individual PDF 33KB
Monday 12 July 2004
(Melbourne)
David Baines, Executive Manager, Business Operations Division Kawasaki PDF 86KB