Transcripts of Evidence - PDF versions


Click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader To view these documents you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. You can download this application for free by clicking on the image at the left.

Click on the links below to access a PDF version of the transcripts for the Inquiry into WorkCover Premiums for 2000-2001.

NOVEMBER

November 27 2000

  • Professor R. Officer, Chairman; and Mr B. Mountford, Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Workcover Authority.
DECEMBER

December 4 2000

  • Mr D. Gregory, General Manager, Workplace Relations Policy; and Ms A. Kaminski, Workcover Adviser, Victorian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Mr P. Fennelly, Director, and; Mr P. Deakin, Senior Adviser OHS/WorkCover, Australian Industry Goup.
  • Mr L. Hubbard, Secretary; and Mr J. Moran, Workcover Liaison Officer, Victorian Trades Hall Council.

December 12 2000

  • Mr L. Miller, Executive Director, Geelong Chamber of Commerce.
  • Mr F. Ruggeri, Manager, and Mr L. Cropley, Workcover Manager, Brentwood Nursing Home.
  • Ms A. Lord, Risk Management Coordinator, Greater Geelong City Council.
  • Ms S. Patterson, Risk Management Officer; andMr C. Knight, Occupational Health and Safety Consultant, Colac-Otway Shire Council.
  • Mr J. James, General Manager, Business Services, St Laurence Community Services.
  • Mr G. Esler, Regional Manager, Geelong Branch, Victorian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Mr J. Kranz, Secretary, Geelong and Region Trades and Labour Council.
  • Mr C. Herbert, Occupational Health and Safety Manager, and Mr P. Ansell, Manager, Legal Affairs, Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Mr A. Spira, Managing Director; and Mr P. Walsh, Financial Controller, Geelong Wool Combing Ltd.
    Mr T. Ridgewell, Administration Manager, Josie’s Transport.
  • Mr S. Stewart, Director; and Mrs D. Stewart, Director, Wendouree Cleaning Services.
    Mr G. Shearer, Secretary, Ballarat Regional Trades and Labour Council.
  • Ms T. Browne, Group Manager, Health Safety & Environment, Bendix Mintex Pty Ltd.
  • Mr P. O’Brien, Manager, Employee Services, Ballarat City Council.
    Mr T. Ryan, Owner-Proprietor, Designer Commercial Furniture.
  • Mr I. Manton, Managing Director; and Mr G. Harvey, Finance Director, Valcor Australia Sales Pty Ltd.
  • Mr B. Hughes, Manager-Proprietor, Ausworkforce Pty Ltd and Vic Brand Road Surfacing Pty Ltd.
  • Mr A. Wibberley, General Manager, Manufacturing; and Ms K. Muir, Group HR Manager, Maxitrans Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Mr G. Cann, Manager, Australian Valve and Engineering.

December 13 2000

  • Mr B. Young, Shearing Contractor.
  • Mr P. Green, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr R. Trew, General Manager, Finance, CVGT Employment and Training.
  • Mr M. Antolos, Assistant Managing Director, Pacific Textiles.
  • Mr D. Rodgers, Accountant, Blackforest Timbers.
  • Ms R. Smith-Clark, Risk Manager; and Mr K. Gill, General Manager, Frew Kyneton Pty Ltd.
  • Mr. A. Sandner, Owner/Proprietor, Strathvillage Newsagency.
  • Mr A. Moyle, Owner, Colonial Leather.
  • Ms K. Kyle, Secretary, Bendigo Trades Hall Council.
  • Mr C. Barton, Owner, Rositas.

December 18 2000

  • Mr P. Bancroft, Managing Director; and Mrs L. Iurato, Financial Controller, Sticky Products.
  • Mr A. Abbott, Proprietor, Nanson Nominees (trading as Chelsea Drycleaners).
  • Mr P. Beattie, Managing Director; and Ms L. Fink, Secretary, Natures Gift Australia.
  • Mr P. Patroni, Managing Director, Kinetic Technology International Pty Ltd.
  • Mr R. Dannals, Operations Manager, Timstock Trading Pty Ltd.
  • Mr C. Mighell, Director, All Torque Transmissions Australasia Pty Ltd.
  • Mr P. Leipnik, Managing Director, The Specialty Group.
  • Ms C. Evans, Director; and Mr J. Long, Director, the Elly-Kay Centre.
  • Ms M. Aivatoglou, Proprietor; and Mr F. Nugent, External Accountant, Evangelia Aged Care Facility
    Mr P. Clark, Director, Belle Design and Manufacturing.
  • Mrs J. Waller, Owner, Waller’s Cakes.
  • Mr M. Mahon, Accountant, Fans Direct.

 

JANUARY

January 29 2001

  • Mr K. MacLeod, Managing Director, Strap Engineering.
  • Mr G. Burrows, Graeme Burrows Jewellers.
  • Mr R. Lake, Tasco Inland Australia.
  • Mr J. Judd; Ms H. Munro; and Ms D. Brown, United Panel Works and John Judd Industries.
  • Mr G. Martin, Martin Petroleum.
  • Mr G. Stone, G. D. and S. I. Stone Pty Ltd.

January 31 2001

  • Mr G. Lowe; and Mr C. Wood, Lowes Windows.
  • Mrs S. Duguid, A. Duguid and Co. Pty Ltd.
  • Ms W. McAllister; and Ms T. McKenzie, Grizzly Engineering Pty Ltd.
  • Mr I. Fisher, Alcheringa Hostel, and Chief Executive Officer, Swan Hill District Hospital.
  • Mrs L. Packer; and Mrs W. Blair, Swan Hill Chemicals.
  • Mr T. Pumpa, Director; and Ms C. Khan, Accountant, Pumpa Engineering.
FEBRUARY

February 19 2001

  • Mr C. Buckingham, President, Moe Development Group.
  • Ms K. Elliott, Mawarra Centre.
  • Mr T. Brorsen; and Ms L. Wright, Tabro Meats.
  • Mr D. Donaldson; and Mr P. Edwards, Liftmaster Strong Arm Australia.
  • Mr L. Jensen, Proprietor, Tarago River Cheese Pty Ltd.
  • Mr D. Sharp, Radford Abattoirs; and Mr R. Schaffer, National Meat Association.
  • Mr H. Mohideen, Director of Finance; and Mr B. Lemmon, Occupational Health and Safety Manager, West Gippsland Hospital.
  • Mrs D. Blackwood, Owner, Blackwood Engineering.
  • Ms T. Wakefield, Financial Controller, Safetech.
  • Mr P. Foster, National Logistics Coordinators.
  • Mr G. Rorison, Business Manager, Gippsland Aeronautics.

February 20 2001

  • Mr G. George, Proprietor, Pinky’s Pizza.
  • Mr G. Lindrea, Manager, G and S Machining.
  • Mr J. Castle, Principal, John Castle and Associates.
  • Ms E. Falkiner, Human Resources Officer; and Mr D. Rabbah, Risk Management Coordinator, Shire of Wellington.
  • Mr P. Brand, Farmer, Shenstone.
  • Mr B. Gordyn, Owner-Manager, Gordyn Abattoirs.
  • Mr I. Dietrich, Proprietor-Owner, Maffra Licensed IGA Supermarket.
  • Mr B. McLoughlan, Administration Manager, Neville Smith Timber Industries.

February 23 2001

  • Mr M. Greaves, Management Accountant; and Ms F. Krocaris, Human Resources Coordinator, Insulform Pty Ltd.
  • Mr M. Plymin, Owner, Henlor Sheet Metal and Roofing Pty Ltd.
  • Mr C. Risstrom, Managing Director/Owner; and Mr D. Woodgate, Britex Group.
  • Ms M. McKenzie, Director; Mr R. McKenzie, Managing Director, The Graffiti Eaters Pty Ltd.
  • Mr A. Bryant, Manager, Bryston Stainless Steel Fabrication.
  • Ms G. Knight, Office Manager, Carpenter’s Body Works and Modern Towing and Salvage (Aust) Pty Ltd.
MARCH

March 6 2001

  • Mr R. Tozer, Financial Controller, Keppell Prince Engineering.
  • Mr R. McPherson, McPherson Plumbing Contractors Pty Ltd.
  • Ms K. Dean, President; and Mr I. Grant, Public Officer, Green Triangle Injured Persons Support Group.
  • Cr D. Atkinson, Mayor; Mr L. Merritt, Chief Executive Officer; and Mr D. Keenan, Director Economic Development, City of Warrnambool.
  • Mr M. Clarke, Managing Director; and Mr T. McLennan, Finance Manager, Clarke’s Pies.
  • Mrs Y. Bartlett, Owner, BAM Stone; and Mr J. McGrath, Managing Director, McGrath Consulting.
  • Mr C. Nolan, Chief Executive, Warrnambool Racing Club.
  • Ms M. Whitehead, Company Secretary, Sou West Seafoods
  • Mr I. Robb, The Whaler’s Inn, Warrnambool.
  • Mr A. Egan, Finance Manager; and Mr A. Westlake, Operations Manager, Midfield Meat Group.
  • Mr G. Daniels, General Manager, McDonalds.
  • Mr W. McKinniss, Financial Planner and Counsellor, Community Connections.
  • Mr B. Delaney, Owner, Swinton’s Carpet.

March 7 2001

  • Mrs M. Neal, Neal’s Transport.
  • Mr K. McCoombe, Human Resource Manager; Mr J. Scarrott, Director of Finance; and Ms J. Ross, Chief Executive Officer, Colac Community Health Services.
  • Ms L. Genua, Genua Brothers.
  • Mr D. Watson, CM Timbers.
  • Mr B. Loughnane, Terence’s Property Services.

 

March 29 2001

  • Mr Ian Haines, General Manager, Corporate and Community Services; and Mr Shane Brown, Human Resources Manager, Shire of Mitchell.
  • Mr B. Melbourne, Proprietor, Seymour Family Videoland.
  • Mr D. O’Dwyer, O’Dwyer’s Horseshoes.
  • Mr B. Nicholls, Managing Director, Chadcorp.
  • Mr T. Dobson, Owner and Operator, Kilmore Caravan Park.
  • Mr D. Asquith, Manager, Euroa Newsagency.
  • Mr C. Burton, Burton’s Stores.
  • Mr X. Thompson, Thompson’s Carpet Choice.
  • Mr D. Nicel, Euroa Clay Products Pty Ltd.
  • Mr S. McKernan, McKernan’s Engineering.

March 30 2001

  • Mr D. Scott, Scottie’s IGA Supermarket, Benalla.
  • Mr D. Maling, Edible Deli.
  • Mr L. Gawley; and Ms S. Gawley, Gawley Plumbing.
  • Mr G. McNulty, Ryan and McNulty.
  • Ms J. Crothers, Crothers Joinery.
  • Mr K. Haylan, Skanda Industrial Services.
  • Mr R. Kerr, Human Resources Manager, Dominance Industries.
  • Mr G. Wheeler, and Mr G. Voss, W.V. Management.
  • Ms G. Lee, Financial Controller, Bruck Textiles Pty Ltd, Wangaratta.
  • Mr P. Challman, Manager, Browns Wangaratta Pty Ltd.
  • Mr G. Clydesdale, Manager Human Resources, Rural City of Wangaratta.
  • Ms G. Taylor, Human Resources Manager, Brown Brothers, Milawa.
  • Mr G. Symons, Symons Pharmacy, Wangaratta.
APRIL

April 9 2001

  • Mr J. MacKenzie, Chairman; and Mr W. Mountford, Chief Executive, Victorian Workcover Authority.

April 19 2001

  • Mr J. Lock, Manager, Human Resources, Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind.
  • Dr J. Honner, Coordinator of Social Policy, MacKillop Family Services.
  • Mr R. Cumpston, Partner, Cumpston Sarjeant Pty Ltd.
  • Mr C. Marshall, Policy Development Manager; and Ms S. Medson, Vice President and Board Member, Children’s Welfare Association of Victoria.
  • Ms J. Balshaw, Manager, Human Resources; and Ms N. Karibian, Workcover Coordinator, Yooralla Society of Victoria.

April 30 2001

  • Mr I. Little, Secretary; Mr J. Rosewarne, Director, Portfolio Analysis; and Mr A. Nye, Director, Insurance Policy, Department of Treasury and Finance.