Inquiry into Perinatal Services

Hearings and Transcripts

Further information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Members of the public are welcome to attend and watch the hearings.

Upcoming hearings

 

Tuesday 21 November - CANCELLED

The public hearing scheduled for Geelong on Tuesday 21 November has been cancelled as Parliament will be sitting on Tuesday and Committees are unable to hold public hearings while Parliament is sitting.

We apologise for the late notice, but we were only advised on Friday that Parliament would be sitting on Tuesday.

The Secretariat will contact all witnesses scheduled to appear to inform them of the cancellation.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the Secretariat on 03 8682 2843 or email fcdc@parliament.vic.gov.au

 

 

Monday 27 November

9:00am - 4:45pm
Room G7
55 St Andrews Place
East Melbourne VIC 3002

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am Department of Health and Human Services  
10:00am Safer Care Victoria  
10:45am Sands Australia  
11:30am Multicultural Centre for Women's Health  
12:15pm LUNCH BREAK  
12:45pm Caroline Chisholm Society  
1:30pm Council of Deans and Midwifery  
2:15pm Parent-Infant Research Institute (PIRI)  
3:00pm Department of Education and Training  
3:45pm Community Forum  

A witness list will be posted here when finalised.

This hearing will include a Community Forum from 3:45pm - 4:45pm. If you are interested in making a short statement at the Community Forum, please contact the Committee on 03 8682 2843 or email fcdc@parliament.vic.gov.au

 

 

Past hearings

 

Thursday 9 November

10:30am – 4:00pm
Benetook Room
Alfred Deakin Centre
190 Deakin Avenue
Mildura VIC 3500

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
10:30am Mallee Track Health & Community Service  
11:15am Mallee Family Care  
12:00pm Mallee District Aboriginal Services  
12:45pm LUNCH BREAK  
1:15pm Mildura Base Hospital  
2:00pm Mildura Rural City Council  
2:30pm Dr Kimberley Sleeman  
3:00pm Community Forum  

 

 

Wednesday 25 October

9:00am – 2:00pm
Memorial Hall
Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
33/37 Ford Street
Wangaratta VIC 3677

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am Northeast Health Wangaratta  
9:45am Maternal and Child Health  
10:30am Albury Wodonga Health  
11:15am Northeast Border Mental Health Services (NEBMHS)  
12:00pm LUNCH BREAK  
12:30pm Dr Will Twycross  
1:00pm Community Forum  

 


Tuesday 24 October

9:00am - 2:30pm
Lansell 1
All Seasons Hotel Bendigo
171-183 McIvor Road
Bendigo VIC 3550

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am Bendigo Health  
9:45am Bendigo & District Aboriginal Co-operative  
10:30am The Midwife Collective  
11:00am Maternal and Child Health Nurses Bendigo  
11:45am St John of God Raphael Services  
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK  
1:00pm Neonatal nurse  
1:30pm Community Forum  

 

 

Monday 16 October

9:15am - 2:00pm
Room G7
55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:15am Royal Women's Hospital Centre for Women's Mental Health  
10:00am Perinatal Anxiety and Depression Australia (PANDA)  
10:45am Monash Medical Centre (Monash Health)  
11:30am Mercy Hospital for Women (Mercy Health)  
12:15pm LUNCH BREAK  
12:45pm mAdapt Project  
1:15pm Birth for HumanKIND  

 

 

Wednesday 11 October

9:00am - 2:00pm
Reception Room
Civic Centre, 25 Liebig Street, Warrnambool

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am South West Healthcare
Dr Liz Uren, obstetrics and gynaecology
pdfTranscript(PDF 155.07 KB)
  South West Healthcare
Ms Rachael Lee, Practice Coordinator
Ms Julianne Clift, Director of Nursing
Ms Janene Facey, Maternity Nurse Unit Manager
pdfTranscript(PDF 160.01 KB)
10:00am South West Healthcare
Mr Nicholas Place, Manager, Primary Mental Health Team
pdfTranscript(PDF 128.42 KB)
11:00am The Warrnambool Breastfeeding Centre
Ms Barbara Glare
pdfTranscript(PDF 116.18 KB)
11:30am Warrnambool City Council
Ms Maryanne Purcell, Maternal and Child Health Nurse Coordinator
pdfTranscript(PDF 136.41 KB)
12:15pm Ms Kerrie Donlon pdfTranscript(PDF 89.61 KB)
  Ms Melissa Maher pdfTranscript(PDF 80.88 KB)
  Ms Jess Stretton pdfTranscript(PDF 86.64 KB)
  Ms Jane Perry pdfTranscript(PDF 81.14 KB)
  Ms Alexandra Lenehan pdfTranscript(PDF 82.64 KB)
  Ms Wren Bowie pdfTranscript(PDF 86.43 KB)
1:30pm Dr Alison Stuebe, University of North Carolina School of Medicine pdfTranscript(PDF 144.23 KB)

 

 

Monday 18 September 2017

9:15am - 2:15pm
Legislative Council Committee Room
Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:15am Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation Victorian Branch
Ms Lisa Fitzpatrick, Branch Secretary
Ms Julianne Barclay, Maternity Services Officer
Ms Maree Burgess, Maternal and Child Health Nurse, Branch President
pdfTranscript(PDF 148.23 KB)
10:00am Dr Andrew Watkins, neonatologist pdfTranscript(PDF 143.43 KB)
10:45am Melbourne Children's Campus
Associate Professor Rod Hunt, Director, Newborn Intensive Care, Royal Children's Hospital
Professor Cheryl Jones, Stevenson Chair in Paediatrics, University of Melbourne, and Head of Department
pdfTranscript(PDF 137.82 KB)
11:30am City of Melbourne
Ms Lynne Smith, Acting Team Leader, Family Services
Ms Patti Reilly, Acting Family Health Coordinator
pdfTranscript(PDF 134.94 KB)
12:45pm Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists - Victorian Branch
Associate Professor Richard Newton, Chair
Professor Louise Newman
Dr Virginia Loftus
pdfTranscript(PDF 177.50 KB)
1:30pm Tweddle Child and Family Health Service
Dr Nicole Milburn, Perinatal Psychologist and Chair
Ms Kirsty Evans, Director of Clinical Services/Nursing
pdfTranscript(PDF 139.22 KB)

 

 

Monday 4 September 2017
9:15am - 2:00pm
Legislative Council Committee Room
Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9.15am Australian Breastfeeding Association
Ms Susan Day, President
Dr Susan Tawia, Manager, Breastfeeding Information and Research
pdfTranscript(PDF 160.65 KB)
10:00am Centre for Perinatal Excellence (COPE)
Dr Nicole Highet, Founder and Executive Director
Mr Simon Troeth, Board Director
pdfTranscript(PDF 142.24 KB)
10:45am Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
Professor Michael Permezel, Immediate Past-President
pdfTranscript(PDF 157.39 KB)
11:30am Jean Hailes Research Unit
Professor Jane Fisher, Director
Dr Heather Rowe, Senior Research Fellow
pdfTranscript(PDF 135.06 KB)
12:45pm My Midwives Melbourne
Ms Hannah Quanchi, Owner and Director
Ms Andrea Quanchi, Midwife and Director of Midwives
Ms Gabrielle Sammon, parents group
pdfTranscript(PDF 162.22 KB)
1:30pm Ms Kate Ravenscroft pdfTranscript(PDF 134.06 KB)

 

 

Last Updated on Friday, 17 November 2017