Inquiry into Perinatal Services

Hearings and Transcripts

There are no further public hearings planned for this inquiry.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Monday 5 February 2018
Room G7, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne 

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am Australian Psychological Society (APS)
Dr Emma Symes, Senior Psychologist, Centre for Women's Mental Health, Royal Women's Hospital
Ms Viviane Lebnan, Convenor, Perinatal Interest Group
Ms Emma Sampson, Research and Policy Officer, Public Interest
pdfTranscript(PDF 157.36 KB)
9:45am Paediatric Infant Perinatal Emergency Retrieval (PIPER)
Associate Professor Michael Stewart, Director
Dr Jacqui Smith, Director Medical - Perinatal
pdfTranscript(PDF 172.20 KB)
10:30am The Babes Project
Ms Andreza Rodriguez
Ms Helen Parker, Director
pdfTranscript(PDF 153.65 KB)
11:15am Ms Jodie Ashworth, General Manager, Surgery, Women's and Children's, Operating Theatres and ICU and Chief Nursing Officer, Northern Health pdfTranscript(PDF 143.54 KB)

 

Monday 11 December 2017
City of Greater Geelong City Hall, 57 Little Malop Street, Geelong

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am

University Hospital Geelong
Dr David Fuller, Clinical Director
Ms Claire Geldard, Director of Operations, Women and Children's Directorate

pdfTranscript(PDF 152.25 KB)
9:45am City of Greater Geelong Maternal and Child Health Service
Ms Maree Crellin, Maternal and Child Health Coordinator
pdfTranscript(PDF 122.92 KB)
10:30am Wathaurong Aboriginal Cooperative
Mr Rodney Jackson, CEO
Ms Mandy Miller, Midwife, Koori Maternity Service
pdfTranscript(PDF 161.61 KB)
11:15am Ms Alyson Smith, Registered Nurse and Midwife
Ms Kylie Cole, Registered Nurse and Midwife
pdfTranscript(PDF 132.49 KB)
12:30pm Ms Suzanne Higgins, Midwife and Credentialed Mental Health Nurse pdfTranscript(PDF 123.87 KB)
1:00pm Families where a Parent has a Mental Illness (FaPMI)
Dr Ben Goodfellow, Psychiatrist
Ms Cheree Cosgriff, Grampians Coordinator
Ms Dawn Foster, Geelong Coordinator
Ms Rose Cuff, Statewide Coordinator
pdfTranscript(PDF 154.12 KB)

 

 Friday 8 December 2017
Conference Room, Mercure Warragul, 23 Mason Street, Warragul

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
12:30pm West Gippsland Healthcare Group
Ms Kathy Kinrade, Director, Clinical Operations, Nursing and Midwifery
Ms Wilma Wallace, Maternity Unit Manager
pdfTranscript(PDF 242.62 KB)
1:15pm

Baw Baw Shire Maternal and Child Health Services
Ms Marilyn Humphrey, Maternal and Child Health Coordinator

pdfTranscript(PDF 180.73 KB)
2:00pm Olivia's Place
Mrs Kirsten Finger, Co-Founder
Mrs Carmel Riley, President
pdfTranscript(PDF 177.02 KB)
2:30pm School of Nursing, Midwifery and Healthcare, Federation University
Ms Jan Jones, Coordinator, Graduate Diploma of Midwifery Program and Bachelor of Nursing Practice and Bachelor of Midwifery Program
pdfTranscript(PDF 149.00 KB)
3:15pm Latrobe City Council Maternal and Child Health Services
Ms Nicky Lappin, Coordinator of Family Health and Development
Ms Barb Parr, Enhanced Maternal and Child Health Nurse
pdfTranscript(PDF 147.57 KB)
4:00pm Latrobe Regional Hospital
Dr Simon Fraser, Chief Medical Officer and Paediatrician
Ms Christine Hoyne, Nurse Unit Manager, Parent and Infant Unit
Dr Stuart Thomas, Psychiatrist
pdfTranscript(PDF 163.17 KB)

 

Thursday 7 December 2017
Lakes Room, Bairnsdale RSL, 2 Forge Creek Road, Bairnsdale

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
1:00pm Bairnsdale Regional Health Service
Ms Bernadette Hammond, Director of Clinical Operations/Chief Nurse and Midwife
pdfTranscript(PDF 170.85 KB)
1:45pm

Gippsland Lakes Community Health
Ms Ailsa Carr, Executive Manager, Family, Youth and Children's Services

pdfTranscript(PDF 171.58 KB)
2:30pm Swifts Creek Bush Nurse Centre
Ms Sue Carroll, Midwife
pdfTranscript(PDF 173.07 KB)
3:00pm Ms Heather Daly, Midwife and Community Health Nurse pdfTranscript(PDF 148.10 KB)
3:30pm Gippsland & East Gippsland Aboriginal Co-Operative Ltd (GEGAC)
Ms Brianna Ellis, General Manager
pdfTranscript(PDF 178.30 KB)
4:00pm Orbost Regional Health
Ms Meryn Pease, CEO
pdfTranscript(PDF 151.27 KB)
4:30pm Dr Elizabeth Boyd, GP Obstetrician pdfTranscript(PDF 136.62 KB)
  Dr Antoinette Mowbray and Dr Elizabeth Boyd, GP Obstetricians pdfTranscript(PDF 148.82 KB)

 

 Monday 27 November 2017
Room G7,55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am Department of Health and Human Services
Ms Kym Peake, Secretary
Mr Terry Symonds, Deputy Secretary, Health and Wellbeing Division
pdfTranscript(PDF 267.21 KB)
10:00am Safer Care Victoria
Professor Euan Wallace, CEO
pdfTranscript(PDF 175.56 KB)
10:45am Sands Australia
Ms Anita Guyett, General Manager Improving Bereavement Care
Ms Janelle Marshall, General Manager Services
pdfTranscript(PDF 172.08 KB)
11:30am Multicultural Centre for Women's Health
Dr Adele Murdolo, Executive Director
pdfTranscript(PDF 171.45 KB)
12:45pm Caroline Chisholm Society
Dr Jennifer Weber, Transition Manager, Pregnancy and Support Service
pdfTranscript(PDF 169.03 KB)
1:30pm Council of Deans of Nursing and Midwifery
Associate Professor Phil Maude, Council Executive Member
pdfTranscript(PDF 175.37 KB)
2:15pm Parent-Infant Research Institute (PIRI)
Dr Alan Gemmill, Deputy Director Research and Senior Research Fellow
Ms Jennifer Ericksen, Coordinator, Infant Clinic
Professor Jeannette Milgrom, Executive Director
pdfTranscript(PDF 184.57 KB)
3:00pm Department of Education and Training
Ms Kim Little, Assistant Deputy Secretary, Early Childhood Portfolio
Dr Anastasia Gabriel, Director of Prevention and Health Promotion
pdfTranscript(PDF 548.28 KB)
3:45pm Ms Ofri Marton and Mr Steven Kennedy pdfTranscript(PDF 132.92 KB)
  Dr Wendy Pollock, Adult Intensive Care Nurse and Midwife pdfTranscript(PDF 125.10 KB)
  Red Nose
Ms Petra den Hartog, Bereavement Care Specialist
pdfTranscript(PDF 122.32 KB)
  Ms Mary McCarthy, Midwife, Nurse and Women’s Emergency Department Unit Manager pdfTranscript(PDF 125.79 KB)
  St Kilda Mums
Ms Jessica Macpherson, CEO
pdfTranscript(PDF 118.06 KB)

 

 Tuesday 21 November 2017 - CANCELLED

The public hearing scheduled for Geelong on Tuesday 21 November was cancelled as Parliament held an extra sitting on that day and Committees are unable to hold public hearings while Parliament is sitting. A replacement hearing was held on Monday 11 December - please see above for details.

 

 

Thursday 9 November 2017
Benetook Room, Alfred Deakin Centre, 190 Deakin Avenue, Mildura

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
10:30am Mallee Track Health and Community Service
Ms Lois O'Callaghan, CEO
Mr Grant Doxey, Program Leader, Social Work and Community Development
pdfTranscript(PDF 151.90 KB)
11:15am Mallee Family Care
Mr Jason Spratt, Manager, Family Services
pdfTranscript(PDF 134.94 KB)
12:00pm Mallee District Aboriginal Services
Ms Jacinta Molloy, Manager, Early Years Service
Ms Kate Glenie, Loddon Mallee Aboriginal Reference Group Early Years Project Worker
pdfTranscript(PDF 156.13 KB)
1:15pm Mildura Base Hospital
Dr Nikhil Patravali, Director, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Ms Janet Hicks, Director of Nursing
Ms Sandra Doyle, Nurse Unit Manager, Maternity Services
pdfTranscript(PDF 163.04 KB)
2:00pm Mildura Rural City Council
Ms Samantha Cooke, Maternal and Child Health
pdfTranscript(PDF 114.37 KB)
2:30pm Mildura O&G Clinic
Dr Kimberley Sleeman, Obstetrics and Gynaecology Specialist
Dr Erin Kelly, GP Obstetrician
pdfTranscript(PDF 123.35 KB)
3:00pm Zoe Support Australia
Ms Anne Webster, Executive DIrector
pdfTranscript(PDF 87.71 KB)
  Ms Cheree Jukes pdfTranscript(PDF 90.53 KB)
  Ms Kassie Hocking pdfTranscript(PDF 92.42 KB)

 

 Wednesday 25 October 2017
Memorial Hall, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre, 33/37 Ford Street, Wangaratta

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am Northeast Health Wangaratta
Ms Libby Fifis, Director of Clinical Services, Nursing and Midwifery
Dr Leo Fogarty, Director of Obstetrics
Dr John Elcock, Director of Medical Services
pdfTranscript(PDF 142.55 KB)
9:45am Rural City of Wangaratta
Ms Rebecca Sacco, Maternal and Child Health Team Leader
Ms Liz Flamsteed, Head of Innovation Fund Project in Antenatal Engagement
pdfTranscript(PDF 153.09 KB)
10:30am Albury Wodonga Health
Ms Julie Wright, Operational Director of Women's and Children's Services
pdfTranscript(PDF 150.19 KB)
11:15am Northeast and Border Mental Health Services (NEBMHS)
Ms Jenny Ahrens, Operations Director, Northeast and Border Mental Health Services
Ms Fiona Pilkington, Perinatal Emotional Health Clinician, Albury Wodonga Health
Ms Kerry Dolan, Perinatal Emotional Health Clinician, Albury Wodonga Health
Dr Sarah Hancock, GP, Benalla Carrier Street Clinic
pdfTranscript(PDF 139.00 KB)
12:30pm Dr Will Twycross, Procedural GP in Obstetrics, Anaesthetics, and Accident and Emergency pdfTranscript(PDF 163.83 KB)
1:00pm Ms Cate Gemmill, Lactation Consultant, Northeast Health Wangaratta pdfTranscript(PDF 90.13 KB)
  Ms Megan Rickard pdfTranscript(PDF 88.63 KB)
  Ms Lauren Bowie pdfTranscript(PDF 78.46 KB)
  Ms Alice Martin, Australian Breastfeeding Association pdfTranscript(PDF 82.44 KB)
  Ms Emma Avery pdfTranscript(PDF 80.83 KB)

 

Tuesday 24 October 2017
Lansell 1, All Seasons Hotel Bendigo, 171-183 McIvor Road, Bendigo

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am

Bendigo Health
Ms Fiona Faulks, Deputy Director of Nursing, Women's and Children's Services
Dr Nicola Yuen, Director of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Ms Amanda Hewett, Mamta Coordinator

pdfTranscript(PDF 149.65 KB)
9:45am Bendigo and District Aboriginal Co-operative
Ms Raylene Harradine, Chief Executive Officer, Bendigo and District Aboriginal Co-operative, and Chair, Loddon Mallee Aboriginal Reference Group
Ms Christine Gibbins, Health Services Coordinator
Ms Kate Glenie, Loddon Mallee Aboriginal Reference Group Early Years Project Worker, Mallee District Aboriginal Services
pdfTranscript(PDF 137.66 KB)
10:30am The Midwife Collective
Ms Elizabeth Murphy, Midwife
Ms Marie-Louise Lapeyre, Midwife
Ms Samantha Ward, Midwife
Dr Veronica Moule, Collaborative Partner
pdfTranscript(PDF 128.05 KB)
11:00am City of Greater Bendigo
Ms Helen Lees, Maternal and Child Health Clinical Coordinator
pdfTranscript(PDF 134.06 KB)
11:45am St John of God Raphael Services
Ms Ursula Kiel, Senior Clinician
pdfTranscript(PDF 134.00 KB)
1:00pm Ms Suzanne Hartney, Neonatal Nurse and Midwife pdfTranscript(PDF 133.29 KB)
1:30pm Gianna Centre
Ms Anne O'Brien, Volunteer
pdfTranscript(PDF 87.42 KB)
  Remembrance Parks Central Victoria
Mr Graham Fountain, CEO
pdfTranscript(PDF 87.30 KB)
  Ms Gabrielle Gamble pdfTranscript(PDF 83.38 KB)
  Bendigo Positive Birthing
Ms Elizabeth Murphy, Volunteer
pdfTranscript(PDF 80.78 KB)

 

 Monday 16 October 2017
Room G7, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:15am

Royal Women's Hospital Centre for Women's Mental Health
Professor Louise Newman AM, Director

pdfTranscript(PDF 164.27 KB)
10:00am Perinatal Anxiety and Depression Australia (PANDA)
Ms Terri Smith, CEO
pdfTranscript(PDF 149.16 KB)
10:45am Monash Medical Centre (Monash Health)
Associate Professor Ryan Hodges, Interim Program Director, Women's and Newborn Program, and Head of Obstetrics and Perinatal Services
pdfTranscript(PDF 141.57 KB)
11:30am Mercy Hospital for Women (Mercy Health)
Dr Michael Rasmussen, Clinical Services Director
pdfTranscript(PDF 136.12 KB)
12:45pm mAdapt Project
Ms Rebeccah Bartlett, Nurse and Midwife
pdfTranscript(PDF 134.16 KB)
1:15pm

Birth for HumanKIND
Ms Kirstan Flannery, Chairperson and Co-Founder
Ms Jen Branscombe, Programs Manager
Ms Elizabeth Mazeyko, Volunteer Bicultural Doula

pdfTranscript(PDF 150.39 KB)

 

 Wednesday 11 October 2017
Reception Room,Civic Centre, 25 Liebig Street, Warrnambool

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:00am South West Healthcare
Dr Liz Uren, obstetrics and gynaecology
pdfTranscript(PDF 155.07 KB)
  South West Healthcare
Ms Rachael Lee, Practice Coordinator
Ms Julianne Clift, Director of Nursing
Ms Janene Facey, Maternity Nurse Unit Manager
pdfTranscript(PDF 160.01 KB)
10:00am South West Healthcare
Mr Nicholas Place, Manager, Primary Mental Health Team
pdfTranscript(PDF 128.42 KB)
11:00am The Warrnambool Breastfeeding Centre
Ms Barbara Glare, President and Lactation Consultant
pdfTranscript(PDF 116.18 KB)
11:30am Warrnambool City Council
Ms Maryanne Purcell, Maternal and Child Health Nurse Coordinator
pdfTranscript(PDF 136.41 KB)
12:15pm Ms Kerrie Donlon pdfTranscript(PDF 89.61 KB)
  Ms Melissa Maher pdfTranscript(PDF 80.88 KB)
  Ms Jess Stretton pdfTranscript(PDF 86.64 KB)
  Ms Jane Perry pdfTranscript(PDF 81.14 KB)
  Ms Alexandra Lenehan pdfTranscript(PDF 82.64 KB)
  Ms Wren Bowie pdfTranscript(PDF 86.43 KB)
1:30pm Dr Alison Stuebe, Associate Professor, Maternal-Fetal Medicine, University of North Carolina School of Medicine
Ms Janene Facey, Maternity Nurse Unit Manager, South West Healthcare
pdfTranscript(PDF 144.23 KB)

 

 Monday 18 September 2017
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9:15am Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (Victorian Branch)
Ms Lisa Fitzpatrick, Branch Secretary
Ms Julianne Barclay, Maternity Services Officer
Ms Maree Burgess, Maternal and Child Health Nurse, Branch President
pdfTranscript(PDF 148.23 KB)
10:00am Dr Andrew Watkins, neonatologist pdfTranscript(PDF 143.43 KB)
10:45am Melbourne Children's Campus
Associate Professor Rod Hunt, Director, Newborn Intensive Care, Royal Children's Hospital
Professor Cheryl Jones, Stevenson Chair in Paediatrics, University of Melbourne, and Head of Department
pdfTranscript(PDF 137.82 KB)
11:30am City of Melbourne
Ms Lynne Smith, Acting Team Leader, Family Services
Ms Patti Reilly, Acting Family Health Coordinator
pdfTranscript(PDF 134.94 KB)
12:45pm Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (Victorian Branch)
Associate Professor Richard Newton, Chair
Professor Louise Newman AM, Past President
Dr Virginia Loftus, Committee Member, Faculty of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
pdfTranscript(PDF 177.50 KB)
1:30pm Tweddle Child and Family Health Service
Dr Nicole Milburn, Perinatal Psychologist and Chair
Ms Kirsty Evans, Director of Clinical Services/Nursing
pdfTranscript(PDF 139.22 KB)

 

 Monday 4 September 2017
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

 Time  Witness  Transcripts
9.15am Australian Breastfeeding Association
Ms Susan Day, President
Dr Susan Tawia, Manager, Breastfeeding Information and Research
pdfTranscript(PDF 160.65 KB)
10:00am Centre of Perinatal Excellence (COPE)
Dr Nicole Highet, Founder and Executive Director
Mr Simon Troeth, Board Director
pdfTranscript(PDF 142.24 KB)
10:45am Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
Professor Michael Permezel, Immediate Past-President
pdfTranscript(PDF 157.39 KB)
11:30am Jean Hailes Research Unit
Professor Jane Fisher, Director
Dr Heather Rowe, Senior Research Fellow
pdfTranscript(PDF 135.06 KB)
12:45pm My Midwives Melbourne
Ms Hannah Quanchi, Owner and Director
Ms Andrea Quanchi, Midwife and Director of Midwives
Ms Gabrielle Sammon, Parents Group Representative
pdfTranscript(PDF 162.22 KB)
1:30pm Ms Kate Ravenscroft pdfTranscript(PDF 134.06 KB)

 

 

Last Updated on Friday, 25 May 2018