Inquiry into Rate Capping Policy

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Tuesday 26 June 2018 - CANCELLED

The public hearing scheduled for Tuesday 26 June will be re-scheduled to a later date.

 

Wednesday 20 September 2017

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.00 PM

Rural Councils Victoria
Michael Bailey, Executive Committee Member, Rural Councils Victoria and Chief Executive Officer, Northern Grampians Shire Council

pdfTranscript(PDF 117.33 KB)

7.45 PM

Interface Councils
Andrew Davis, Chief Financial Officer, City of Casey
Kathryn Seirlis, Executive Advisor to the Chief Executive Officer, City of Casey

pdfTranscript(PDF 161.61 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice(PDF 170.55 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 1674.40 KB

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 2(PDF 1.21 MB)

8.30 PM

LGPro
David Preiss, Chief Executive Officer
Rebecca McKenzie, President LGPro and Chief Executive Officer, Glen Eira City Council

pdfTranscript(PDF 110.70 KB)

 

Wednesday 6 September 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.00 PM

Municipal Association of Victoria
Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer
Owen Harvey-Beavis, Manager, Insurance, Research and Strategy

pdfTranscript(PDF 156.60 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 1(PDF 552.32 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 2(PDF 52.72 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice - attachment 3(PDF 123.74 KB)

 

Wednesday 23 August 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.00 PM

Victorian Local Governance Association
Kathryn Arndt, Chief Executive Officer
Bo Li, Senior Policy Advisor

pdfTranscript(PDF 167.21 KB)
7.45 PM

Ratepayers Victoria Inc
Frank Sullivan, Vice President

pdfTranscript (PDF 109.60 KB)

 

Wednesday 24 May 2017

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.00 PM

Essential Services Commission
Dr John Hamill, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Ron Ben-David, Chairperson

pdfTranscript(PDF 191.29 KB)

pdfResponse to questions on notice(PDF 860.07 KB)

 

Wednesday 22 March 2017

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.00 PM

Municipal Association of Victoria
Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer
Owen Harvey-Beavis, Manager, Insurance, Research and Strategy

pdfTranscript(PDF 155.23 KB)
8.00 PM

Bayside Rate Payers Association
George Reynolds

pdfTranscript(PDF 123.07 KB)

 

Wednesday 26 October 2016

Room G6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.15 PM

Local Government NSW
Donna Rygate, Chief Executive Officer
Shaun McBride
(both via telephone)

pdfTranscript(PDF 156.1 KB)

 

Tuesday 18 October 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12.00 PM Municipal Association of Victoria
Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer
pdfTranscript(PDF 57.03 KB)
1.30 PM

Victorian Local Governance Association
Dr Andrew Hollows, Chief Executive Officer

LG Professionals
David Preiss, Chief Executive Officer
Rebecca McKenzie, Vice President

pdfTranscript(PDF 98.97 KB()
2.30 PM

Essential Services Commission
Dr John Hamill, Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Chow, Director, Local Government

pdfTranscript(PDF 62.44 KB)
3.30 PM

Murrindindi Shire Councillors
Cr Chris Healy
Cr Eric Lording

pdfTranscript(PDF 56.06 KB)

 

Tuesday 27 September 2016 - Regional Hearing

East Gippsland Shire Council Chambers, 273 Main Street, Bairnsdale

Time Witness Transcript
10.30 AM

East Gippsland Shire Council
Gary Gaffney, Chief Executive Officer
Shane Turner, Emergency Coordinator

pdfTranscript(PDF 171.73 KB)

 

Monday 26 September 2016 - Regional Hearing

Morwell Bowls Club, Hazelwood Road, Morwell

Time Witness Transcript
11.00 AM

Latrobe City Council
Matthew Rogers, Manager Finance

South Gippsland Shire Council
Tim Tamlin, Chief Executive Officer
Tom Lovass, Manager Finance

pdfTranscript(PDF 244.98 KB)

 

Thursday 21 July 2016

Old Flour Mill Gallery, 17 Kirkland Avenue, Euroa

Time Witness Transcript
11.00 AM

Benalla Rural Council
Tony McIlroy, Chief Executive Officer

Greater Shepparton City Council
Peter Harriott, Chief Executive Officer

Murrindindi Shire Council
Margaret Abbey, Chief Executive Officer

Mansfield Shire Council
Alex Green, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 77.93 KB)

 

Wednesday 20 July 2016

The Cube Wodonga, 118 Hovell Street, Wodonga

Time Witness Transcript
1.15 PM

City of Wodonga
Trevor Ierino, Director, Business Services
Narelle Klein, Manager, Finance

Towong Shire Council
Juliana Phelps, Chief Executive Officer
Cr David Wortmann, Mayor

Indigo Shire Council
Gerry Smith, Chief Executive Officer

Rural City of Wangaratta
Ruth Kneebone, Director, Corporate Services

Alpine Shire Council
Dave Barry, Chief Executive Officer
Cr Ron Janas, Mayor

pdfTranscript(PDF 70.44 KB)

 

Tuesday 21 June 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12.00 PM

Victorian Electoral Commission
Keegan Bartlett, Program Manager, Local Government and Fee for Service
Liz Williams, Deputy Electoral Commissioner

pdfTranscript(PDF 60.98 KB)
12.30 PM

Boroondara City Council
Marilyn Kearney, Director, Corporate Services
Cr Jim Parke, Mayor

Glen Eira City Council
Rebecca McKenzie, Chief Executive Officer
Cr Neil Pilling, Mayor

pdfTranscript(PDF 45.81 KB)

 

Tuesday 3 May 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12.00 PM

City of Yarra
Andrew Day, Director, Corporate, Business and Finance

City of Port Phillip
Tracey Slatter, Chief Executive Officer

Hobsons Bay City Council
Chris Eddy, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 80.53 KB)

 

Friday 29 April 2016

Reception Room, Bendigo Town Hall, Bendigo

Time Witness Transcript
9.30 AM

State Emergency Service
Stephen Griffin, Chief Executive Officer
Mark Cattell, Acting Regional Manager North-West

pdfTranscript(PDF 59.01 KB)

pdfAnswers to questions on notice(PDF 162.21 KB)

10.15 AM

City of Greater Bendigo
Craig Niemann, Chief Executive Officer
Kerryn Ellis, Director Organisation Support

Mt Alexander Shire Council
Lucy Roffey, Director Corporate Support

Campaspe Shire Council
Diane Hood, Corporate Services General Manager

Loddon Shire Council
Marg Allan, Acting Chief Executive Officer
Jude Holt, Council Corporate Services Director

pdfTranscript(PDF 153.98 KB)

 

Thursday 28 April 2016

Trench Room, Ballarat Town Hall, Ballarat

Time Witness Transcript
10.30 AM

City of Ballarat
Cr Des Hudson, Mayor
Frank Dixon, Interim Chief Executive Officer
Glenn Kallio, Chief Financial Officer

Hepburn Shire Council
Aaron van Egmond, Chief Executive Officer
Grant Schuster, General Manager Corporate Services

pdfTranscript (PDF 71.26 KB)
11.30 AM

Pyrenees Shire Council
Jim Nolan, Chief Executive Officer

Ararat Rural City Council
Andrew David Evans, Chief Executive Officer
Alistair Rowe, Manager Corporate Support

Northern Grampians Shire Council
Justine Linley, Executive Officer
Cr Murray Emerson, Mayor
Vaughan Williams, Director Corporate Services

pdfTranscript(PDF 92.39 KB)
1.00 PM

Ballarat Residents and Ratepayers Association
John Barnes, Secretary
Paul Gordon-Smith, Vice-President

pdfTranscript(PDF 40.46 KB)
1.30 PM

Zachary Casper

pdfTranscript (PDF 30.83 KB)
 

Garry Fitzgerald
(Comments from the floor)

pdfTranscript(PDF 11.68 KB)

 

Tuesday 12 April 2016

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12.00 PM

City of Maribyrnong
Stephen Wall, Chief Executive Officer
Celia Haddock, Director, Corporate Services

City of Moreland
James Scott, Director, Corporate Services

City of Darebin
Gavin Cator, Director, Corporate Services

pdfTranscript(PDF 64.99 KB)

 

Tuesday 5 April 2016

Council Chambers, Frankston Civic Centre, Corner Young and Davey Streets, Frankston

Time Witness Transcript
10.30 AM

City of Frankston
Cr James Dooley, Mayor
Dennis Hovendon, Chief Executive Officer
Tim Frederico, Director, Corporate Development
Kim Jaensch, Manager, Financial Services

City of Greater Dandenong
Mick Jaensch, Director of Corporate Services and Acting Chief Executive Officer

City of Kingston
John Nevins, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 88.53 KB)
11.30 AM

Mornington Peninsula Shire
Matthew Hubbard, Chief Financial Officer

Casey Shire
Mike Tyler, Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Davis, Chief Financial Officer
Kathryn Seirlis, Rate Capping Strategy Coordinator

Knox City Council
Cr Tony Holland, Mayor
Joanne Truman, Acting Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 70.46 KB)
1.00 PM

Mornington Peninsula Ratepayers' and Residents Association
Dr Alan Nelsen

pdfTranscript(PDF 38.01 KB)
1.30 PM

Joe Lenzo

pdfTranscript(PDF 35.79 KB)

pdfHandout(PDF 144.88 KB)

 

Tuesday 22 March 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12.00 PM

Essential Services Commission
Dr Ron Ben-David, Chairperson
Dr John Hamill, Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Chow, Director Regulation

pdfTranscript(PDF 72.01 KB)

 

Wednesday 9 March 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.00 PM

Municipal Association of Victoria
Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer

Victorian Local Governance Association
Dr Andrew Hollows
Chief Executive Officer
Justin Kann, Communications Coordinator

LG Pro
David Preiss, Chief Executive Officer
Celia Haddock, Board Member

pdfTranscript(PDF 87.97 KB)
7.40 PM

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Terry Garwood, Deputy Secretary, Local Infrastructure
Graeme Emonson, Executive Director, Local Government Victoria
Mark Curry, Executive Director, Local Infrastructure Policy and Partnerships

pdfTranscript(PDF 62.66 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 231.47 KB)

pdfAnswers to questions on notice(PDF 5.92 MB)

 

Friday 30 October 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
9.15 AM

Hume City Council
Domenic Isola, Chief Executive Officer

City of Whittlesea
David Turnbull, Chief Executive Officer

Wyndham City Council
Bill Forrest, Director Advocacy
Cr Peter Maynard

pdfTranscript(PDF 188.94 KB)
 

City of Whitehorse Council
Peter Smith, General Manager Corporate Services

Banyule City Council
Peter Utri, Acting Director Corporate Services

Manninghman City Council
Kevin Ayre, Group Manager Financial Services

City of Stonnington
Geoff Cockram, General Manager Corporate Services

pdfTranscript76.25 KB

 

Tuesday 20 October 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12.00 PM

Essential Services Commission
Dr Ron Ben-David, Chairperson
Angelina Garces, Senior Regulatory Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 71.25 KB)
12.45 PM

Property Council of Australia
Asher Judah, Deputy Executive Director
Sandra Qian, Policy Advisor

Urbis
Hamish McKnight, Director

pdfTranscript(PDF 39.39 KB)

pdfAnswers to questions on notice(PDF 130.13 KB)

 

Wednesday 23 September 2015 - Regional Hearing

Ted Kenna VC Room, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, 113 Brown Street, Hamilton

Time Witness Transcript
8.30 AM

Glenelg Shire Council
Greg Burgoyne, Chief Executive Officer

Moyne Shire Council
David Madden, Chief Executive Officer

Corangamite Shire Council
David Rae, Acting Chief Executive Officer
Cr Chris O’Connor, Mayor

Southern Grampians Shire Council
Cr Peter Dark, Mayor
Bronwyn Herbert, Director, Shire Services

West Wimmera Shire Council
Mark Crouch, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 67.36 KB)

pdfSouthern Grampians Shire Council handout(PDF 108.44 KB)

 

Thursday 13 August 2015 - Regional Hearing

Surf Coast Shire Council, 1 Merrijig Drive Road, Torquay

Time Witness Transcript
9:00 AM

3228 Residents Association
Sid Pope, President

pdfTranscript(PDF 42.4 KB)

 

Wednesday 12 August 2015 - Regional Hearing

Surf Coast Shire Council, 1 Merrijig Drive Road, Torquay

Time Witness Transcript
11:00 AM

Surf Coast Shire Council
Keith Baillie, Chief Executive Officer
Cr Margot Smith, Mayor
John Brockway, Manager, Finance

Greater Geelong City Council
Carole Kirby, Revenue, Property and Valuations
Michael Kelly, Chief Financial Officer

Colac Otway Shire Council
Colin Hayman, Corporate Services General Manager

Borough of Queenscliffe
Lenny Jenner, Chief Executive Officer
Cr Helene Cameron
Cr Bob Merriman

pdfTranscript(PDF 96.28 KB)

pdfSurf Coast Shire Presentation(PDF 489.83 KB)

pdfColac Otway Handout(PDF 203.29 KB)

pdfQueenscliffe Handout(PDF 136.05 KB)

 

Tuesday 4 August 2015 - Melbourne

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12:00 PM

Municipal Association of Victoria
Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer
Owen Harvey-Beavis, Manager Research and Strategy

Victorian Local Governance Association
Dr Andrew Hollows, Chief Executive Officer

pdfTranscript(PDF 69.48 KB)
12:40 PM

Whitehorse Ratepayers and Residents Association Inc
Peter Olney, President
Colin Carter, Secretary

pdfTranscript(PDF 32.32 KB)
1:00 PM

Victorian Auditor-General's Office
Steve Vlahos, Assistant Auditor-General, Infrastructure, Investments and Environment
Tim Loughnan, Financial Audit Sector Director, Local Government
Andrew Evans, Performance Audit Sector Director, Local Government

pdfTranscript(PDF 23.21 KB)

 

Tuesday 30 June 2015 - Regional Hearing

Gippsland Regional Sports Complex (GRSC), 116 Cobains Road, Sale

Time Witness Transcript
10:30 AM

Wellington Shire
Arthur Skipitaris, General Manager Corporate Services
David Morcom, Chief Executive Officer

South Gippsland Shire
Tim Tamlin, Chief Executive Officer
Cr Don Hill

East Gippsland Shire
Maryanne Bennett, Director Corporate
Gary Gaffney, Chief Executive Officer

Baw Baw Shire
Helen Anstis, Chief Executive Officer
Phil Cantillon, Director Community Assets
Cr Joe Gauci, Deputy Mayor

LaTrobe Shire
Matthew Rogers, Manager Finance

pdfTranscript(PDF 82.03 KB)

pdfEast Gippsland Shire answers to questions on notice(PDF 147.08 KB)

Last Updated on Wednesday, 27 June 2018