Ministers & Members Search - DR SAMANTHA RATNAM (NORTHERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Dr Samantha Ratnam

Dr Samantha Ratnam

Position
Leader of The Victorian Greens
Spokesperson for Gambling
Spokesperson for Housing and Planning
Spokesperson for Community Services
Spokesperson for Women
Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs
Spokesperson for Multiculturalism
Spokesperson for Local Government
Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs
Spokesperson for Industrial Relations
Spokesperson for Animals

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite G01, 60 Leicester Street, Carlton, VIC 3053
Phone
(03) 9348 2622

Internet

About

Name
Dr Samantha Ratnam
Birth Country
United Kingdom

Academic

Education
BA & BSocW(Hons) 2001 (Melb), PhD 2015 (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Social Worker

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Appointed MLC for Northern Metropolitan October 2017
Re-elected November 2018

Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of The Victorian Greens since October 2017
Spokesperson for Gambling since October 2017
Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs October 2017 - December 2017
Spokesperson for Employment and Industrial Relations October 2017 - December 2017
Spokesperson for Industry and Trade October 2017 - December 2017
Spokesperson for Agriculture October 2017 - December 2018
Spokesperson for Regional Development October 2017 - December 2018
Spokesperson for Planning October 2017 - December 2018
Spokesperson for Housing October 2017 - December 2018
Spokesperson for Disability October 2017 - December 2018
Spokesperson for Veterans October 2017 - December 2018
Spokesperson for Housing and Planning since December 2018
Spokesperson for Community Services since December 2018
Spokesperson for Women since December 2018
Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs since December 2018
Spokesperson for Multiculturalism since December 2018
Spokesperson for Local Government since December 2018
Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs since December 2018
Spokesperson for Industrial Relations since December 2018
Spokesperson for Animals since December 2018
Speeches

Last updated: 1st October 2019