Inquiry into Ecosystem Decline in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Wednesday 12 May 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Link to Broadcast 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Nillumbik Shire Council
Lisa Pittle, Manager of Environment

 
10.45am

Macedon Ranges Shire Council
Michelle Wyatt, Environment Coordinator
Krista Patterson-Majoor, Biodiversity Projects Officer

 
1.00pm

Grassy Plains Network
Dr Adrian Marshall, Facilitator
Bonnie Gelman, Member
Jordan Crook, Member

 
1.45pm

Green Wedges Coalition
Alan Thatcher, Member

 
2.30pm David Bennett  

Tuesday, 11 May 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Link to broadcast 
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Landcare Victoria
Andrew Maclean, Chief Executive Officer

 
10.45am

Victorian Planning Authority
Stuart Moseley, Chief Executive Officer
Paul Cassidy, Director Streamlining
Peter Murrell, Sustainability and Liveability Officer

 
11.30am

Victorian National Parks Association
John Kotsiaris, Conservation Officer
Matt Ruchel, Executive Director

 
1.00pm Victorian Farmers Federation
Emma Germano, President 
Lisa Gervasoni, Senior Stakeholder Policy and Advocacy Advisor
 
1.45pm The Nature Conservancy
Dr James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation and Science and Director, Protect Oceans, Lands & Waters
 
2.30pm Mountain Cattlemen's Association of Victoria
Chris Commins, Special Project Officer
 
3.30pm Paul Mahony  
4.15pm

Rowan Reid
Andrew Stewart

 
 
Wednesday, 28 April 2021 

Quality Hotel Parklake, 481 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, VIC 3630  
Time Witness Transcript
9.30am

Bendigo and District Environment Council
Wendy Radford, Secretary
Stuart Fraser, Member

 
10.15am

Goulburn Valley Environment Group
John Pettigrew, Chair
Louise Costa, Committee Member

 
11.00am

Greater Shepparton City Council
Sharon Terry, Manager Environment
Paul Dainton, Team Leader Sustainability and Environment

 

 

Tuesday, 27 April 2021
Quality Hotel Parklake, 481 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, VIC 3630 
Time Witness Transcript
1.30pm

Firesticks Alliance Indigenous Corporation
Victor Steffensen, Co-founder

Yorta Yorta Nation Aboriginal Corporation
Monica Morgan, Chief Executive Officer

 
2.15pm

Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Rodney Carter, Group Chief Executive Officer, Dja Dja Wurrung Group
Nathan Wong, Program Manager, Land Strategy Djandak
Nate Perry, Program Manager Dhelkunya Dja Policy

 
3.00pm

Taungurung Land and Waters Council Aboriginal Corporation
Matthew Shanks, Strategic Advisor, Cultural & Natural Resource Management

 

 

Wednesday, 21 April 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
9.00am

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
Professor David Cantrill, Executive Director Science

 

9.45am

Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research
Dr Kim Lowe, Research Director

 
11.00am

EnRICHed Pursuits
Dr Nadine Richings

 
11.45am Dr Brian Coffey, Vice-Chancellor's Research Fellow, Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University  
1.00pm Dr Barbara Wilson, Honorary Associate Professor in Ecology, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Deakin University  
1.45pm Dr Jack Pascoe, Conservation and Research Manager, Conservation Ecology Centre  
2.45pm

Research Centre for Future Landscape, La Trobe University
Professor Andrew Bennett, Director and Professor of Ecology
Dr Jim Radford, Principal Research Fellow

 
3.30pm

Ecological Society of Australia
Dr Bek Christensen, President
Dr John Morgan, Co-Chair, ESA Policy Working Group

 

 

Tuesday, 20 April 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.45am

Australian Marine Ecology
Dr Matt Edmunds, Principal Ecologist

 
11.30am

Environment Victoria
Jono La Nauze, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Nicholas Aberle, Campaigns Manager
Tyler Rotche, Healthy Rivers Campaigner

 
1.00pm Professor Lee Godden, Director, Centre for Resources, Energy and Environmental Law, University of Melbourne  
1.45pm Associate Professor Craig Nitschke, Landscape Dynamics, Ecosystem and Forest Sciences, University of Melbourne  
2.45pm

Birdlife Australia
Paul Sullivan, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Grainne Maguire, Coastal Birds Program Leader

 

 

Thursday, 11 March 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
9.00am

Dr Holly Sitters
University of Melbourne

  pdfTranscript211.44 KB

  pdfResponses to QON620.07 KB

9.45am

Country Fire Authority (CFA)
Daniel Idczak, Vegetation Management Team Leader
Dale Tonkinson, Biodiversity Advisor
Michael Sherwen, Cultural Heritage Advisor

pdfTranscript287.35 KB

  pdfResponses to QON226.35 KB

10.45am

Environmental Justice Australia
Dr Bruce Lindsay, Senior Lawyer

  pdfTranscript200.85 KB

  pdfResponses to QON214.36 KB 

11.30am

The Wilderness Society
Richard Hughes, Victorian Campaigns Manager
Annie McCallum, Leader, Wilderness Society Mornington Group
Jodie Gregson, Co-leader, Westside Wilderness Society Group

  pdfTranscript182.24 KB

  pdfResponses to QON132.02 KB

  pdfResponses to further questions30.90 KB

 

1.00pm

Victorian Wildlife Shelters Coalition
Tina Lawrence, Co-founder

  pdfTranscript200.91 KB

  pdfResponses to QON239.47 KB

1.45pm

Regional Victorians Opposed to Duck Shooting

  pdfTranscript183.25 KB

  pdfPresentation27.72 MB

  pdfResponses to QON545.98 KB

2.30pm

RSPCA Victoria 
Rebecca Cook, Head of Prevention
Mhairi Roberts, Policy and Advocacy Manager

  pdfTranscript191.28 KB

  pdfResponses to QON9.71 MB


Wednesday, 10 March 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript

9.45am

VicForests
Monique Dawson, Chief Executive Officer
Deon Kriek, General Manager Operations
Bill Paul, Manager Environmental Performance

  pdfTranscript228.42 KB

  pdfResponses to QON162.09 KB

  pdfPresentation11.59 MB

  pdfResponses to further questions103.66 KB

10.30am

Office of the Conservation Regulator
Kate Gavens, Chief Conservation Regulator

  pdfTranscript198.20 KB

  pdfResponses to further questions206.58 KB

11.15am

Australian Forest Products Association
Ross Hampton, Chief Executive Officer

Wood Products Victoria
Boris Iskra, National Codes and Standards Manager

  pdfTranscript221.21 KB

1.00pm

Institute of Foresters of Australia and Forest Growers
Dr Michelle Freeman, Vice President
Jacqui Martin, Chief Executive Officer 

  pdfTranscript192.56 KB

  pdf Responses to QON4.48 MB

1.45pm

Professor David Lindenmayer AO
Fenner School of Environment and Society, The Australian National University

  pdfTranscript263.94 KB

  pdfResponse to QON170.51 KB

  pdfResponses to further questions729.01 KB

2.30pm

Friends of the Leadbeater's Possum
Steve Meacher, President

  pdfTranscript271.26 KB

  pdfResponses to QON1.81 MB

  pdfResponses to further questions411.05 KB

 

Wednesday, 24 February 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript

10.00am

Invasive Species Council
Mr Andrew Cox, Chief Executive Officer

  pdfTranscript196.94 KB

 

10.45am

Australian Deer Association
Mr Barry Howlett, Executive Officer

  pdfTranscript195.17 KB

11.30am

Australian Brumby Alliance
Ms Jill Pickering, President
Ms Ginny Imhoff, Field Officer

  pdfTranscript198.39 KB

  pdfPresentation5.52 MB

  pdfResponses to QON82.70 MB

1.00pm

Ecological Consultants Association of Victoria
Ms Fiona Sutton, President
Yasmin Kelsall
Dr Melanie Birtchnell

  pdfTranscript210.31 KB

  pdfPresentation38.86 MB

  pdfResponses to QON140.02 KB

1.45pm

Association for Conservation of Australian Dingoes
Dr Ernest Healy, Secretary

  pdfTranscript207.88 KB

  pdfPresentation4.43 MB

  pdfResponses to QON180.89 KB

 
Tuesday, 23 February 2021
Meeting Rooms G.1 & G.2, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne and via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.00am

Wildlife Victoria
Lisa Palma, Chief Executive Officer

  pdfTranscript181.19 KB
10.45am

Threatened Species Conservancy
Anna Murphy, Director and Head of Flora Ecology

  pdfTranscript195.48 KB
  pdfPresentation7.38 MB
11.30am

Australian Wildlife Society
Patrick Medway AM, Honorary Secretary, Chief Executive Officer and Treasurer

  pdfTranscript200.14 KB
1.00pm Dr Kylie Cairns, Centre for Ecosystem Science, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW   pdfTranscript192.22 KB
  pdfPresentation1.41 MB

  pdfResponses to QON174.47 KB
1.45pm

Animalia Wildlife Shelter and Rescue
Michelle Thomas, President and Shelter Director
Steven Kuiter, Wildlife Rescuer, Surveyor and Photographer

  pdfTranscript202.85 KB
  pdfPresentation74.98 MB
2.30pm

Australian Wildlife Protection Council
Peter Hylands, President

  pdfTranscript188.82 KB
3.15pm

University of Melbourne
Brendan Wintle, Professor of Conservation Ecology

  pdfTranscript224.42 KB
  pdfPresentation7.38 MB

Thursday, 3 December 2020
via Zoom
Time Witness Transcript
10.30am

Office of the Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability
Dr Gillian Sparkes, Commissioner
Dr Scott Rawlings, Director of Science and Reporting

pdfTranscript216.57 KB

pdfResponses to QON90.88 KB
11.30am

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Hamish Webb, Director - Knowledge and Planning
James Todd, Executive Director - Biodiversity Division
Kylie White, Deputy Secretary - Environment and Climate Change

Parks Victoria
Dr Mark Norman, Chief Conservation Scientist 

  pdfTranscript384.48 KB
2.00pm

Zoos Victoria
Dr Jenny Gray, Chief Executive Officer

  pdfTranscript222.24 KB

 

 


 

 

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 13 May 2021