Inquiry into Recycling and Waste Management

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Wednesday 21 August 2019
Morwell Bowling Club, 52 Hazelwood Rd, Morwell

Time Witness Transcripts
12.00 pm Wellington Shire Council
Tim Rowe, Manager Natural Environment and Parks
Latrobe City Council
Graeme Middlemiss, Mayor
Steven Piasente, CEO
1.00 pm East Gippsland Shire Council
Natalie O’Connell, Mayor
Anthony Basford, CEO
Fiona Weigall, General Manager Asset and Environment
Kartik Venkatraman, Manager Sustainability and Waste Minimisation
2.00 pm Baw Baw Shire Council
Malcolm Lewis, Chief Financial Officer
Edward Pocock, Manager Infrastructure Delivery and Waste
Bass Coast Shire Council
Deirdre Griepsma, Manager Sustainable Environment
 
3.15 pm Gippsland Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Matthew Peake, CEO
 
4.00 pm Latrobe Valley Enterprises
Wendy Bezzina, CEO
 

 

Tuesday 6 August 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts

10.15 am

Anti-Toxic Waste Alliance
Sue Vittori, Chair
Jane Miller, Secretary
Dorothy Bruck
Marion Cincotta
11.00 am Robert Timmins
11.20 am John Rutherford  
11.40 am Che Stockley  
12.00 pm William Freeman  
12.20 pm Ross Kingston  
12.40 pm Sheriden Tate  

1.00 pm

Stop The Tip
Peter Merrylees
Marion Martin
Marlene Gorman
 
1.45 pm Friends of Stony Creek
Darren Bennetts
Steven Wilson
Clare Sheppard
 

 

Tuesday 25 June 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Infrastructure Victoria pdfTranscript212.37 KB
11.15 am United Firefighters Union pdfTranscript203.65 KB
1.30 pm Cleanaway pdfTranscript160.95 KB
2.15 pm WM Waste Management

pdfTranscript127.97 KB

pdfAnswer to Question on Notice.pdf146.32 KB

 

Monday 24 June 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
11.15 am Victorian Local Governance Association (VLGA) pdfTranscript186.28 KB 
12.15 pm Recovered Energy Australia pdfTranscript183.67 KB 
2.00 pm Metropolitan Waste and Resource Recovery Group pdfTranscript186.73 KB 
2.45 pm Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV) pdfTranscript192.77 KB 

 

Wednesday 5 June 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
7.30 pm

National Waste and Recycling Industry Council (NWRIC)

pdfTranscript257.50 KB

 

Friday 10 May 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Worksafe Victoria

pdfTranscript205.08 KB

pdfAnswers to Questions on Notice.pdf93.63 KB

11.15 am Sustainability Victoria pdfTranscript287.67 KB
1.30 pm Visy pdfTranscript164.44 KB
2.15 pm Australian Paper pdfTranscript187.30 KB

 

Friday 3 May 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15 am Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning and Environment Protection Authority (Victoria) pdfTranscript359.44 KB
12.00 pm Metropolitan Fire Brigade  pdfTranscript237.72 KB
1.45 pm Chief Health Officer pdfTranscript207.13 KB
2.30 pm Hume City Council  pdfTranscript214.69 KB
Last Updated on Tuesday, 20 August 2019