Inquiry into Environmental Infrastructure for Growing Populations

Hearings and Transcripts

Due to current COVID-19 restrictions, members of the public are not permitted to attend hearings in person. All hearings, except for the 10 March and 21 April hearings, will be live broadcast on the Parliament's website. Transcripts of each hearing will be available on this webpage approximately 2-4 weeks after the hearing.

Further information on the Committee's public hearing schedule, including witness lists, will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

 

Public hearings

Tuesday, 20 April

10.00am to 4.10pm
This hearing will be live broadcast

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability  
10:45am Victorian National Parks Association  
11:30am Break  
11:40am Chris Chesterfield / Birrarung Council
 
12:20pm Environmental Justice Australia  
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm Wildlife Victoria  
2:40pm Yarra Riverkeeper Association  
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm Friends of Bats and Bushcare
 

 

Wednesday, 21 April
9:00am to 1.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
9:00am Shepparton City Council  
9:30am Campaspe Shire Council  
10:00am Ballarat City Council  
10:40am Break  
11:00am Bendigo City Council
 
12:00pm Geelong City Council
 

 

Tuesday, 27 April
10.00am to 5.00pm
This hearing will be live broadcast

 

Past hearings

Wednesday, 31 March

10.00am to 5.00pm
This hearing will be live broadcast

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Australian and New Zealand Association for Leisure Studies (ANZALS)

Parks and Leisure Australia (Vic/Tas Region)

 
11:30am Break  
11:45am

Heart Foundation

National Ageing Research Institute

 
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Town and Country Planning Association

Walking Club of Victoria

 
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm

Victorian Council of Social Service (VCOSS)

Doctors for the Environment

 

 

 

Tuesday, 30 March
10.00am to 1.30pm
This hearing will be live broadcast

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table

Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University

ICON Science Research Group, RMIT University

Swinburne University School of Design

Institute for Physical Activity and Nutrition (IPAN), Deakin University

La Trobe University

 
11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table - continued  

 

Thursday, 25 March
10.00am to 5.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 1

Whitehorse City Council

Brimbank City Council

Banyule Council

 
11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table group 1 - continued  
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 2

Glen Eira City Council

City of Monash

City of Darebin

 
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm Round table group 2 - continued  

 

Monday, 22 March
9:00am - 12:30pm

Time Witness Transcripts
9:00am

City of Melbourne

 
10:00am Break  
10:15am

Round table

Yarra City Council

Moonee Valley City Council

City of Port Phillip

 

 

Wednesday, 10 March
10.00am to 5.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 1

Cardinia Shire Council

Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

Yarra Ranges Shire Council

 
11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table group 1 - continued  
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 2

Baw Baw Shire Council

Golden Plains Shire Council

 
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm Round table group 2 - continued  

 

Tuesday, 9 March
10.00am to 5.00pm

Time Witness Transcripts
10:00am

Round table group 1

Wyndham City Council

City of Casey

City of Whittlesea

Hume City Council

City of Melton

 
11:30am Break  
11:45am Round table group 1 - continued  
1:00pm Lunch break  
2:00pm

Round table group 2

Council Alliance for a Sustainable Built Environment

Planning Institute of Australia

Master Builders Victoria

Housing Industry Association

Australian Institute of Landscape Architects Victorian Chapter

Committee for Melbourne

Urban Development Institute of Australia

 
3:30pm Break  
3:45pm Round table group 2 - continued  
Last Updated on Wednesday, 14 April 2021