Inquiry into the Sustainability and Operational Challenges of Victoria's Rural and Regional Councils

Submissions

The Environment, Natural Resources and Regional Development Committee invites written submissions from individuals and organisations addressing one or more of the issues identified in the terms of reference.

To assist with your submission, please see the guidelines for Making a Written Submission to a Parliamentary Committee.

Ways to make a submission: 

  1. Email to ENRRDC@parliament.vic.gov.au     
  2. Using the eSubmissions form
  3. Hardcopy; send to:

The Executive Officer, Environment, Natural Resources and Regional Development Committee,
Parliament House, Spring Street,
EAST MELBOURNE VIC 3002

All submissions should include:

  • Your full name
  • Contact details (either a postal address or phone number)
  • The text of your submission or an attachment containing your submission
  • A clear indication if you are seeking confidentiality


All submissions are public documents (and may be published on the Committee’s website) unless confidentiality is requested and granted by the Committee. Please note that submissions will be published on this page as they are processed by the Committee. Your name will be published with your submission, but your contact details will be removed.

If you have any questions about the inquiry, please contact the Committee secretariat.

 

List of submissions

The following submissions have been accepted by the Committee:

  1. pdfHarry van Moorst(PDF 119.32 KB)
  2. pdfJoanne Campbell(PDF 96.04 KB)
  3. pdfWest Wimmera Council(PDF 113.01 KB)
  4. pdfTricia Fleming(PDF 76.24 KB)
  5. pdfHelen Keighery(PDF 116.13 KB)
  6. pdfColin Fenton(PDF 68.26 KB)
  7. pdfRural City of Wangaratta(PDF 364.42 KB)
  8. pdfVictorian Water Industry Association(PDF 602.52 KB)
  9. pdfWind Industry Reform Victoria(PDF 377.05 KB)
  10. pdfEast Gippsland Shire Council(PDF 2.06 MB)
  11. pdfBendigo Domain Village(PDF 954.35 KB)
  12. pdfHorsham Rural City Council(PDF 431.09 KB)
  13. pdfMacedon Ranges Shire Council(PDF 1.84 MB)
  14. pdfSouth Gippsland Shire Council(PDF 1.25 MB)
  15. pdfSurf Coast Shire Council(PDF 485.5 KB)
  16. pdfChris Sharkey(PDF 178.32 KB)
  17. pdfLeigh Barrett(PDF 269.9 KB)
  18. pdfMildura Rural City Council(PDF 82.9 KB)
  19. pdfGlenelg Shire Council(PDF 112.72 KB)
  20. pdfAustralian Services Union(PDF 643.61 KB)
  21. pdfMitchell Shire Council(PDF 524.33 KB)
  22. pdfWarrnambool City Council(PDF 213.85 KB)
  23. pdfResidents of Retirement Villages Inc(PDF 952.92 KB)
  24. pdfBuloke Shire Council(PDF 461.26 KB)
  25. pdfRural Living Group of Councils(PDF 174.07 KB)
  26. pdfMansfield Shire Council(PDF 936.64 KB)
  27. pdfCentral Goldfields Council(PDF 5.1 MB)
  28. pdfLinette Treasure(PDF 316.88 KB)
  29. pdfVictorian Farmers Federation(PDF 2.48 MB)
  30. pdfUniversity of Technology Sydney Centre for Local Government(PDF 4.94 MB)
  31. pdfCity of Greater Bendigo(PDF 6.3 MB)
  32. pdfPyrenees Shire Council(PDF 155.07 KB)
  33. pdfHindmarsh Shire Council(PDF 651.5 KB)
  34. pdfLatrobe City Council(PDF 2.95 MB)
  35. pdfMoyne Shire Council(PDF 1.73 MB)
  36. pdfVictorian Planning and Environmental Law Association(PDF 311.28 KB)
  37. pdfLexton Landcare(PDF 109.16 KB)
  38. pdfUpper Mount Emu Creek Landcare Network(PDF 250.19 KB)
  39. pdfMurrindini Shire Council(PDF 3.27 MB)
  40. pdfYarriambiack Shire Council(PDF 2.35 MB)
  41. pdfPeri Urban Group of Rural Councils(PDF 651.92 KB)
  42. pdfBaw Baw Shire Council(PDF 720.29 KB)
  43. pdfAndrea Richards(PDF 147.66 KB)
  44. pdfGolden Plains Shire Council(PDF 248.91 KB)
  45. pdfCity of Greater Bendigo(PDF 6.3 MB)
  46. pdfMunicipal Association of Victoria(PDF 1.1 MB)
  47. pdfRegional Cities Victoria(PDF 1.29 MB)
  48. pdfTowong Shire Council(PDF 706.13 KB)
  49. pdfRural Councils Victoria (PDF 544.44 KB)
  50. pdfCity of Whittlesea(PDF 1.3 MB)
  51. pdfBass Coast Shire Council(PDF 181.69 KB)
  52. pdfHume Region Local Government Network(PDF 786.32 KB)
  53. pdfLoddon Shire Council(PDF 383.38 KB)
  54. pdfCampaspe Shire Council(PDF 436.20 KB)
  55. pdfWellington Shire Council(PDF 1.05 MB)
  56. pdfCorangamite Shire Council(PDF 704.42 KB)
  57. pdfMount Alexander Shire Council(PDF 250.79 KB)
  58. pdfColac Otway Shire( PDF 2.48 MB)
  59. pdfNorthern Grampians Shire Council(PDF 281.95 KB)
  60. pdfFrank Deutsch(PDF 312.63 KB)
    a. pdfFrank Deutsch Attachment 1(PDF 89.06 KB)
  61. pdfJohn Cooper(PDF 916.26 KB)
Last Updated on Friday, 11 August 2017